Community discussions

 
pmurdock
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Herriman, Utah
Contact:

ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:21 am

Man.. I've been struggling with a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+PC.

have a 300mbps connection.. users behind the router have been getting erratic connections - streaming has had problems, web sites partially come up, etc.. throughput is sometimes good, sometimes terrible. All very erratic.. and I think I've just nailed down what the problem is.

By default the CCR router came with all the interface queue's set as ONLY-HARDWARE-QUEUE.. I switched it over to the MULTI-QUEUE-ETHERNET-DEFAULT (200 PACKETS) and that SEEMS to have cleared up a lot of the issues.. I still see a few issues.. do I need to do the same on all other mikrotik routers and switches as well in the packet path??

How do you decide on the packet buffer depth?

Is this normal behavior??? or is this perhaps some bug in the current versions of RouterOS? I've tried 6.30 to latest (6.32.2) and I always have a lot of problems..

Shouldn't the hardware queue be sufficient? What do you all people use?? do you stick to ONLY-HARDWARE-QUEUE??


cheers,
Paul
 
pmurdock
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Herriman, Utah
Contact:

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:54 pm

So I've been fiddling with this some more - and although changing to queue type to default-ethernet HELPS with slowness and erratic network behavior - it does not solve the problem. There are still a number of web sites that don't come up completely or streaming that doesn't start, etc..

any suggestion from anyone out there? Here's the layout.


[300Mbps connection] <cat6> [CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+-PC] <SFP fiber> [CRS112-8G-4S switch only] <SFP fiber> [RB750GL]
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:00 pm

what ethernet ports on CCR1009 are you using?? im curious to know if can be related to 1-4 ethernet ports or 5-8 ports

because 1-4 ports are on a switch but 5-6 ports are directly to cpu

is the rb750gl capable or routing that amount of traffic?
 
pmurdock
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Herriman, Utah
Contact:

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Sat Oct 03, 2015 12:50 am

Good point. I just looked at the flow chart for the CCR1009 and I have WAN on port 1 and LAN on SFP port. I'll pop the WAN over to port 5 and see if that works better.
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:55 pm

There are still a number of web sites that don't come up completely or streaming that doesn't start, etc..
Sounds a bit like an MTU problem.
 
pmurdock
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Herriman, Utah
Contact:

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Sun Oct 04, 2015 10:01 pm

Ok.. so I moved WAN to ether5, and LAN is on SFP.. so we're not messing with any of the switch ports.

still problems.. to make matters worse I put in linksys ea3500 and everything magically works..

What the heck is wrong with this CCR1009??? I also use an RB2011 - same problems.. so it's not a specific unit - but anything Mikrotik??

I even simplified things down to the following:


[SB6183 Cable Modem] <cat6-port ether5> CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+PC <cat6-ether8> laptop PC

really only had NAT installed in firewall.. that's it! and had all sorts of connectivity issues.. replaced CCR with linksys and works a treat..

sounds like I may have a bad CCR1009 AND an RB2011??

There should be no MTU issues as it's direct connect - no VLAN's no tunnels.. what other sorts of things cause weird connectivity (partial page loads, spotty streaming, etc)?

and only manifests itself with mikrotik hardware.. incidentally I have tons of mikrotik hardware in use - but this is the first connection where I am pushing some serious bandwidth (300Mbps) and so it appears that it is related to that - all my other connections 30Mbps and down have worked fantastic with the exact same routeros config.
 
pmurdock
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Herriman, Utah
Contact:

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Sun Oct 11, 2015 6:03 am

Ok.. did some further research on this..

One question that has come up is how does Mikrotik by default deal with IP packets with a DiffServ Class Select 1 DSCP of 0x08.. ie the lowest priority..

Turns out on my comcast all incoming IP packets are flagged with this DSCP priority of 0x08 whereas by default other ISP's leave it at 0..

Anyone else have to deal with this? How did you resolve it?

Theoretically it could mean that incoming packets are considered absolutely low priority and would get dropped??
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3075
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:28 pm

Any news to this tread? We seem to have same sort of issue.

Even between two CCR's (CCR1016-12G) with a 30cm Cat-6 cable we can't stransport more than 250-300Mbps tcp from one side to the other. cpu's on both end are not reaching 100%. (although their is a big difference. One bandwith test on 'send' creates 80% cpu where it the same test is done from the other end we only have 30% cpu. Speed though is almost the same?

Anyway, the bottom line is, we have been playing with some interface queue settings (hard ware queue, ethernet-default, we even changed some pfifo settings) but it hardly seems to make any differences.

We are connected to a 300Mb simmetric line for internet but only in opening multiple connections to ftp servers we can reach 285bps download speeds.
Upload on the other end only nees one www.speedtest and bang, 298Mbps upload. (Download hardly reaches 200Mbps in total traffic. That means the test + the normal clients traffic...)

So are there problems with Mikrotik to get the speeds we want.
(We also have many clients complaining their speedtest only show 2, 5 or 10 mbps max where their queues are set to at least 20 and with the MT bandwidht test from the CPE's we have no issue to push up to near max. 20Mbs tcp from our gateway router to the clients.)

Everywhere we have hardware queues set as default.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
User avatar
igormla
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Malta

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:16 pm

Hi guys, I know I'm putting this thread back from the dead but I have a problem here too. I have CCR1009 and I have connection from ISP of 1gbs which I cant reach at all. The connection is on 'GO Internet 1'. I have made some changes which I'm including here but no significant improvement was noticed.

Changed connection from ether1 to ether8 (ether1-4 are switched and 5-8 are directly on processor according to the documentation)
Changed queue to multi-queue-ethernet-default
Changed mq-pfifo from 50 to 200 packets

# apr/04/2018 12:42:31 by RouterOS 6.34.3
# software id = 0QAL-LEFU
#
/interface bridge
add name=svi-vlan10
add name=svi-vlan20
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] l2mtu=1578
/interface vlan
add interface=ether8 name="GO Internet - 1" vlan-id=2
add interface=ether2 name="GO Internet - 2" vlan-id=2
add interface=ether3 name="vlan10 from Indoor Pool" vlan-id=10
add interface=ether3 name="vlan20 from Indoor Pool" vlan-id=20
/interface pppoe-client
add disabled=no interface="GO Internet - 1" name=pppoe-out1 password=******** use-peer-dns=yes user=******
add disabled=no interface="GO Internet - 2" max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 mrru=1600 name=pppoe-out2 password=\
******** use-peer-dns=yes user=******
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] http-cookie-lifetime=4w2d login-by=cookie,http-chap,mac-cookie
add hotspot-address=10.11.0.1 http-cookie-lifetime=4w2d login-by=cookie,http-chap,mac-cookie name=hsprof1
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.11.0.25-10.11.255.254
add name=RD-VPN ranges=10.13.0.10-10.13.0.25
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=svi-vlan20 name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no idle-timeout=none interface=svi-vlan20 name=Public_WiFi profile=\
hsprof1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] address-pool=dhcp_pool1 keepalive-timeout=7h mac-cookie-timeout=4w2d shared-users=\
5000
/queue type
set 7 kind=mq-pfifo mq-pfifo-limit=200
set 8 mq-pfifo-limit=200
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=100
set 3 remote=10.38.1.203 src-address=10.38.1.9
add name=DHCP remote=10.38.1.201 target=remote
/interface bridge port
add bridge=svi-vlan10 interface=ether4
add bridge=svi-vlan20 interface=ether5
add bridge=svi-vlan10 interface="vlan10 from Indoor Pool"
add bridge=svi-vlan20 interface="vlan20 from Indoor Pool"
add bridge=svi-vlan10 interface=ether7
add bridge=svi-vlan10 interface=ether1
/interface pptp-server server
set enabled=yes
/ip address
add address=10.10.0.1/16 interface=ether6 network=10.10.0.0
add address=10.11.0.1/16 interface=svi-vlan20 network=10.11.0.0
add address=10.13.0.1/24 interface=svi-vlan10 network=10.13.0.0
add address=10.38.1.9/24 interface=svi-vlan10 network=10.38.1.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.11.0.0/16 dns-server=***.***.***.***,***.***.***.*** gateway=10.11.0.1
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward comment="POS internet on POS 1 & 2 disabled" src-address=10.38.1.161
add action=drop chain=forward src-address=10.38.1.164
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add chain=input comment="PING Allowed" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="Block port 21" dst-port=21-23 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=input comment="Block port 80" disabled=yes dst-port=80 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=input comment="Block port 2000" dst-port=2000 protocol=tcp
add chain=input comment="Mikrotik Management" disabled=yes dst-port=8291 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=input comment="Remote Dialin VPN" dst-port=1723 protocol=tcp
add chain=input comment="Allow intervlan routing" dst-address=10.10.0.0/29 src-address=10.38.1.0/24
add chain=input dst-address=10.38.1.0/24 src-address=10.10.0.0/29
add action=drop chain=input comment="Block Intervlan Routing" dst-address=10.38.1.0/24 src-address=\
10.10.0.0/16
add action=drop chain=input dst-address=10.10.0.0/16 src-address=10.38.1.0/24
/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting new-routing-mark=10.12.0.0/16 src-address=10.12.0.0/16
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out2 src-address=10.12.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out1 src-address=10.38.1.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out1 src-address=10.13.0.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out1 src-address=10.11.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out1 src-address=10.10.0.0/16
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3501 protocol=tcp \
to-addresses=10.38.1.202 to-ports=3389
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3502 protocol=tcp \
to-addresses=10.38.1.175 to-ports=3389
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3503 protocol=tcp \
to-addresses=10.38.1.205 to-ports=3389
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3504 protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.38.1.144 to-ports=3389
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3505 protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.38.1.170 to-ports=3389
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3701 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3701
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3702 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3702
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3704 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3704
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3703 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3703
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3704 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3704
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3705 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3705
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3706 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.10.0.2 to-ports=3706
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=3707 log=yes protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
10.38.1.8 to-ports=22
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=21 protocol=tcp \
to-addresses=10.38.1.202 to-ports=21
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=***.***.***.*** dst-port=20 protocol=tcp \
to-addresses=10.38.1.202 to-ports=20
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=pppoe-out2 routing-mark=10.12.0.0/16
add distance=1 gateway=pppoe-out1
add distance=1 dst-address=10.12.0.0/16 gateway=10.10.0.2
/ip service
set telnet address=10.38.1.0/24
set www address=10.38.1.0/24
set ssh address=10.38.1.0/24
/queue interface
set sfp-sfpplus1 queue=ethernet-default
set sfp1 queue=ethernet-default
set ether1 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether2 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether3 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether4 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether5 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether6 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether7 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set ether8 queue=multi-queue-ethernet-default
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Malta
/system logging
set 0 action=DHCP
set 1 action=remote
set 2 action=remote
set 3 action=remote
add action=remote topics=account
add action=remote topics=system
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=1200MHz memory-frequency=1066DDR protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool e-mail
set from=<MikroTik>
/tool graphing interface
add
 
User avatar
igormla
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Malta

Re: ethernet ports overrunning - default interface queue (only-hardware-queue) not working well

Tue May 15, 2018 3:54 pm

Anyone?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 72 guests