Community discussions

 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Problems on CRS226

Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:07 pm

Hi Team,

I would like to ask help regarding our setup. I have one CCR1072-8S+ as a core router carrying 150 VLANs on bridge1 interface. Sfp-sfpplus ports 2 to 7 are all added to bridge 1. Vlan 51 to 190 are all declared on bridge1. I have a remote site (Node2) which has CRS226-2S+, sfp-sfpplus1 connected to my core CCR1072 by fiber on sfp-sfpplus2 port. CRS226 was also been configured to carry vlans 51-190, and vlan 30 (MGMT) for its ports. There are still other Node CRS switches cascaded on this node.

The problem is, my link is not stable. I have a netwatch enabled on the core, and the CRS on node2 keeps on being intermittent. Interface is up, protocol down. I cannot ping it. I have to reset the CRS at Node2 for it to be able to reestablish connection. Same with other nodes. Connection just lost for some reason I don't know. LINKS run on 10G SFP interfaces. I have already played around, auto-negotiation, flow control, MTU 9000, to no avail. Can anyone help me? Thanks.


All VLANs gateway on Core CCR1072.
Fully Layer 2 Network
VLAN 30 - Management, across whole nodes.
Some Nodes have more than one CRS226 switch, cascaded
All links in 10G

Problem: Links are not Stable, Node to Core, or Node to Node.
MKForum.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:41 am

Anyone... please help....
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:37 am

I recommend upgrading your router and switches to RouterOS version v6.32.3
 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:16 am

I recommend upgrading your router and switches to RouterOS version v6.32.3

Hi Becs,

Apparently, the CRS is already at v6.32.3 when I posted this.

Rgds,
Dan
 
User avatar
madmucho
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:22 pm

Re: Problems on CRS226

Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:30 am

Same problems, workaround is bridge all that ports to cpu, remove them from switch chip (master port) and assign to bridge, then wait for mikrotik to repair router os or buy another model 125 dont have that problem.
226 have problem with switch chip. We have same behavior as you.
 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:51 am

Same problems, workaround is bridge all that ports to cpu, remove them from switch chip (master port) and assign to bridge, then wait for mikrotik to repair router os or buy another model 125 dont have that problem.
226 have problem with switch chip. We have same behavior as you.

geez... we bought around 35 pcs of CRS 226 and are now deployed on production. I removed ports on switch chip as well and used brigding.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Nov 06, 2015 12:52 pm

Hello, dan5

As I understand the problems with your CRS226 appear when they have a bridging configuration.
We are aware of such problems and the new RouterOS v6.33 release will contain fixes for them. v6.33 will be released very soon.

In case any problems remain in the new version, please write an email to MikroTik support referring to this topic and include supout.rif file.
 
arturw
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:10 pm

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:32 pm

We have same problem. CCR1009 as a router and two CRS226 (connected with SFP+ 10G). No bridge on CRS. Clear config and IP address added. We have STP on other switches (HP). We found that connecting new switch (we can repeat it) to our topology hangs ports on CRS - but we do not know why. We can not make suppout.rif when it hangs. Powering off CRS helps.

We can make any additional test if it is needed to develop problem.
 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:07 am

We have same problem. CCR1009 as a router and two CRS226 (connected with SFP+ 10G). No bridge on CRS. Clear config and IP address added. We have STP on other switches (HP). We found that connecting new switch (we can repeat it) to our topology hangs ports on CRS - but we do not know why. We can not make suppout.rif when it hangs. Powering off CRS helps.

We can make any additional test if it is needed to develop problem.
I've been doing the same. Rebooting the CRS when the issue occurs. Nobody wants to go so site just to reboot the CRS. :(
 
dan5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Problems on CRS226

Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:08 am

Hello, dan5

As I understand the problems with your CRS226 appear when they have a bridging configuration.
We are aware of such problems and the new RouterOS v6.33 release will contain fixes for them. v6.33 will be released very soon.

In case any problems remain in the new version, please write an email to MikroTik support referring to this topic and include supout.rif file.
Thaks Becs, I will be waiting for the next release.
 
Nevon
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Problems on CRS226

Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:05 pm

Hello, dan5

As I understand the problems with your CRS226 appear when they have a bridging configuration.
We are aware of such problems and the new RouterOS v6.33 release will contain fixes for them. v6.33 will be released very soon.

In case any problems remain in the new version, please write an email to MikroTik support referring to this topic and include supout.rif file.
I still have problems with a CRS226 that ones a week it stops working... and a reboot is the only option to make it work again... any ideé!?
 
SystemErrorMessage
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Problems on CRS226

Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:30 am

i have the same problem but for me it was because i had 2 SFP+ with aggregration. I removed 1 and the link became stable.

The other problem is that loops tend to form within the switch as there is a lack of loop detection or STP as it is a layer 3 switch.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests