Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cavaughan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

CRS125 as in-house switch

Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:08 pm

Got a CRS125-24G-15-2HnD-IN Could Router Switch.
All I really want to use it as right now is as an, let's say, in-house switch, or just a switch. No routing will needed between networks. Another server in the office works as DHCP, so I just need this CRS125 to really be a switch/hub. So far, I've been able to kind of get it there, but I'm obviously not configuring it correctly.
And because I'm so limiting the possibilities of this device, I think I may be the first person to do this. Can someone get me routed (ha!) toward the right answer to get the device functioning. I'd really appreciate it.
Thanks!
Curtis Vaughan
Seattle, USA
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: CRS125 as in-house switch

Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:06 pm

Pretty sure it works out of the box as a switch, at least on ports 2-24. Port 1 may be a WAN port.
 
skuykend
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:28 am

Re: CRS125 as in-house switch

Fri Dec 18, 2015 3:57 am

You can connect with WinBox, do a system/reset configuration and check 'No default configuration'.

After it reset's connect via WinBox again via Mac address and set the master port for Ethernet interfaces 2-24 and sfp to Ether1. (May disconnect temporarily)

If you want a management ip for WinBox, Webfig, etc. you can assign one to the master port Ether1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zyrg and 34 guests