Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Gaston
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:24 am

VLAN over PPPoE possible ?

Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:25 pm

Hi,

First of all I want to make clear that I am speaking of VLAN over PPPoE, not VLAN to be used for PPPoE, i.e. I am speaking here of VLANs once the PPPoE/PPP connection is up and running. So I do not attempt to open several PPPoE connections over separate VLANs, but use one single PPPoE which encapsulates several VLANs

I do have the PPPoE server connected to ether1 and configured pppoe-internet interface for pppoe. In the following I speak about packets comming in from the ISP (or out to the ISP) through the pppoe-internet interface.

My ISP offers different services internet, voip and ipTV with each having its own VLAN. Currently I have not been able to setup VLAN on the MikroTik router (RB3011) for the ppoe-internet interface thus using the default VLAN which makes the internet work at least.

All attempts to separate the VLANs from the PPPoE interface failed so far. I.e. creating a VLAN interface fails because the pppoe-internet is not selectable as Interface for a VLAN interface. The second idea was to separate the VLAN in a bridge by creating VLAN interfaces for the bridge but this fails as I cannot connect pppoe-internet interface to a bridge.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: VLAN over PPPoE possible ?

Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:55 pm

You can connect the pppoe into the bridge by using the ppp profile
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
Gaston
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:24 am

Re: VLAN over PPPoE possible ?

Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:23 pm

Great, thanks for the pointer. I was not at all looking at the PPP profile.

I have copied the default profile used and added the bridge to the copy. Then I have updated the PPP interface to use the new profile. Then I restarted the ppp interface but I see no trafic on the bridge. Hope this is normal (no VLAN interfaces yet added), usually the bridge shows traffic when a port is assigned.

I also have trouble getting an IPv6 prefix from my ISP (dhcp client refuses to start), thought the PPP profle settings regarding IPv6 might help as I did not look for those either before, but unfortunately no advance at that end neither.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 44 guests