Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
darnpunk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:38 pm

CCR-1009-8G-1S

Wed Dec 30, 2015 7:09 am

HI,

I just bought a new piece of CCR-1009-8G-1S but it seems that no matter which port I connect to, I cannot get any IP from the default DHCP. I've reset but to no avail. I tried to set a static IP but no go as well.

I've had experience with other models of Mikrotik and they were easy to get started. I can't seem to access 192.168.88.1. I also tried Winbox and it doesn't discover the router in the Neighbours list. I tried to use the mac address but still unable to find anything.

Does this mean the unit is faulty?
 
User avatar
fibernetwork
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:45 am

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:27 am

Maybe there's some bug...
Fiberstore -James
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:35 pm

CCR default config doesn't setup DHCP automatically AFAIK.

Connecting to any port with Winbox 3, you should be able to see the CCR in neighbors tab, and connect to it via mac-address to any active ether port.

You could also set up a suitable ip in the 192.168.88.0/24 range (CCR has .1) and connect to it by IP, your post seems to indicate this failed too?

If you have already done this but still nothing, check if when the CCR boots there's a first beep, then a second double beep shortly after. If you cannot hear the second beep it isn't finishing the boot process. ls that the case?

If so, and you're sure you did reset the CCR, I'd try a netinstall as the first measure http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Netinstall
Last edited by pukkita on Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:54 pm

I had the same issue with my CCR1036-12G-4S after restoring a backup from an CCR-1009-8G-1S.

On the screen it only shows loading kernal.

Netinstall saved the day.
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:25 pm

Backups are only for a given device, with a given ROS version. For all the rest of situations, use exports.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
darnpunk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:38 pm

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Thu Dec 31, 2015 4:08 am

Hi everyone,

Thanks for the tips. I realized that I was using an old version of Winbox 3 beta. Once I updated Winbox, it discovered the equipment via Neighbours list and everything looks good. Thanks! :D
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:54 am

Backups are only for a given device, with a given ROS version. For all the rest of situations, use exports.
yes

backup only useful for the same specific device (not only model the same physical device) because carry mac addresses and some other unique values

always use export script to copy or move a config form some device to another even if are the same model

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 117 guests