Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jonsbun
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:10 am

Station mode problem

Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:25 am

Hello everyone,

I have really big problem, so maybe you can help me... Accidentally via Telnet I change WLAN mode setting in client Mikrotik radio to Station. Because all other my radios have only License 3 I can't set AP bridge mode and revert back my made mistake (Change mode Station to Station-Bridge).

This not a big problem if I can get to building which client radio located. But I can't. So only one way is to get License 4 trial and use AP bridge mode.

Maybe someone know how I can get free trail of License 4? I need it only for several hours...
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Station mode problem

Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:36 pm

Can't you use Bridge mode on a nearby device and then mac-telnet to it ?
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
jonsbun
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:10 am

Re: Station mode problem

Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:08 pm

Problem solved and I think this was hardware issue. I changed Mikrotik radio in my side and P2P link start working again. And there is no difference in client side I use mode Station or Station Bridge.

However situation with radio which was changed and now testing on my table is strange situation. P2P link on table is working but only with 802.11 protocol.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests