Community discussions

 
methou
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:26 pm

[SNMP] Received all zero Timeticks on ifLastChange

Wed Mar 09, 2016 9:09 am

Hi,

I'm a very confused from what I got from SNMP, which was supposed to be a non-zero positive value from ifLastChange, but they are all zeros. How should I fix this? Thanks!


$ snmpwalk -Os -c internal -v 2c 192.168.88.1 ifLastChange
ifLastChange.1 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.2 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.3 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.4 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.5 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.6 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.7 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.16 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.22 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.26 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.29 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.30 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.31 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.32 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.33 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.34 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.35 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.38 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
ifLastChange.40 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
 
roque86
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 6:31 pm

Re: [SNMP] Received all zero Timeticks on ifLastChange

Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:03 pm

I know this is a very old thread but I am also facing the same issue with my Mikrotik devices and even with cloud hosted instances of ROS.
It seem that the ifLastChange is there but Mikrotik just does not update the value.
It there a way to "activate" it?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 90 guests