Community discussions

 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:27 pm

Hi Guys,

Can anyone help me here I have my RB3011 set up as CAPSMAN (All working fine) with 3 RB951G's I wan't to set up 2 WiFi networks Public and Private and also set the switch ports on each RB951G to Public and Private so Port3 - Private Port4 - Public Port 5 - Trunk

On the RB3011 I also need switch ports Public Private and also Office 1 and Office 2 + Trunk

Is all this possible can anyone point me in the right direction?


Thanks
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:46 pm

Planned diagram attached can anyone help with the config for this or point me in the right direction.
network.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
slv
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:54 pm

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:25 pm

Hello

I'm using 3011 too and would like to get VLANs working on it

Problem is that since more over 1 months Mikrotik support couldnt figure it out what is wrong with port based VLANs on 3011.

My config You will find http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ead#unread

VLANs on trunked port working properly but computer conected directly to ethernet port of 3011 couldn't act properly
Ping local gateway drops 40-80% and so on

Has any one similar problems with VLANs on 3011?


Regards
SLawek
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:40 am

I have this working now, I have one issue I hope someone can help with.
VLANS are all set up on master port 2
Bridge-local contains ether2 & ether6

All CAPs register and connect and the vlans get the correct ip when connected on ports 2-5

CAPs connected 6-10 register but the don't don't get an ip.

If I move the vlans from ether2 to bridge-local interface everything seems to work ok.

But when I do this winbox won't connect with the MAC address anymore I have to use the ip?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 90 guests