Community discussions

 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

[SOLVED] Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:44 pm

I know there is a 3 meter SFP+ Direct Access Cable http://routerboard.com/SplusDA0003

However, my CCR1009 and CRS226 are about 10 meters apart.

What would be a good way to connect them?
(I'm in The Netherlands so I prefer suppliers with a reasonable shipping cost there).

i.e.:
- are there 10 meter SFP+ DAC and if so: which one to buy?
- should I go for two SFP+ modules and fiber cable and if so which ones to buy? (especially since http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_ ... lity_table is a bit intimidating)

Yes: I'm a fiber n00b (:

--jeroen
Last edited by jeroenp on Thu May 05, 2016 12:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
lunchboxrts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:40 am
Location: United States

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:24 am

Get most of my fiber supplies from FiberStore http://www.fs.com
10m sfp+ DAC http://www.fs.com/products/30778.html
 
i4jordan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:22 am

Hello Jeroen, I am also from the Netherlands and can help you with this. Please send me a PM if needed. We are very experienced working with Mikrotik and DAC/SFP+ in combination with a lot of switching brands.
For your info DAC is possible up to 10m, but that would require active DAC cables.

In essence you need 2x SFP+ model S+85DLC03D and 1 ONM3 LC-LC cable.
Optics can be aquired from allekabels.nl or any other seller. allekabels.nl are not the cheepest but they have a lot on stock.

http://www.allekabels.nl/lc-glasvezelka ... c-om3.html

Succes, en de groeten uit Brabant.
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:55 pm

Thanks.

Why would I choose this SFP+ module over the others?

Are SFP+ modules compatible with the SFP ports?

--jeroen (originally from Brabant too)
 
i4jordan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:53 am

The mentioned SFP+ modules are 310nm versions special for short distance (up to 300 meters). Other modules are for longer distance, like 10km etc.
I am not sure SFP+ modules are compatible with 1Gbit SFP ports.
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Sat Apr 30, 2016 10:44 am

Thanks. So basically it comes down to:

1. distance >3 requires active DAC which is a lot more expensive than passive DAC
2. LC-LC fiber cable is cheap, but the modules aren't, so it takes bit of math to find the sweet spot.

Now what about the bending radius of DAC cables vs LC-LC cables?

--jeroen
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Sat Apr 30, 2016 12:13 pm

If you only need 1Gbit connection you can use this MikroTik SFP module:
https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-rou ... -ddm/13740

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
i4jordan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:14 pm

Active DAC 10Gbit is +/- € 120,- excl. VAT.
2x SFP+ incl. 10m LC-LC ONM3 cable is +/- € 150,-

So pricing is comparable.

SFP+ modules plus LC-LC cable gives you more flexibility. Just change the LC-LC cable if you need more or less lenght (up to around 300m).
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Connect CCR1009 with CSR226 over a longer distance than 3 meter

Sat Jul 30, 2016 4:56 pm

If you only need 1Gbit connection you can use this MikroTik SFP module:
https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-rou ... -ddm/13740
Thanks.
That was the 1G S-85DLC05D at ~GBP 20. The 10G S+85DLC03D at ~GBP 50 is at https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-sfp ... 50nm/13944
Other sources:

--jeroen

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests