Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

AP client subnet !!!!

Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:05 am

most of my clients are using AP client (D-link , Linksys , others ) , my subnet is 192.168.1.xx , is it ok to put the AP client on the same subnet , or put them on another subnet like 192.168.0.xx ??

some of yhe WISP choose the first way , some choose the 2nd , i just want to know which is better and why ??
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:22 am

so ,,,, tell me about your setup guys !!!!!!
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:42 pm

mmmmmmmm , no one using ap clients ?? so hoe does ur client connect to ur networks ??
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Tue Sep 12, 2006 8:23 pm

mmmmmmmm , no one using ap clients ?? so hoe does ur client connect to ur networks ??
C' on dude, if you don't ask SMART questions no one will give you an answer, BTW you should google about TCP/IP networiking and will find an answer

Best regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:47 am

and who can decide this is a SMART question or not ? if you dont know how to answer a SMART answer so let the others do .. the AP clients will work either if its on the same subnet or not , but which is the right way ?
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Sep 17, 2006 5:11 am

To cibernet
That's not nice at all. Maybe he was asking for it but still you could give this forum a bad rep.
I too am having trouble under standing the question.
Maybe I'm a little to sick to understand anything at this point.

Are you asking if the client LAN and the client WAN can be on the same subnet?
Or same IP range?

I always have my customers LAN on 192.168.x.x and then on the wireless network I use 10.x.x.x and or Public.
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:34 am

I use the same philosophy as jober: 192.168.x.y for the client subnets (ie those behind nat routers) and 10.a.b.c for my own network (and externals for those that need them). The vast majority of customers have no clue about subnetting and so leave their nat routers as they are (ie 192.168.x.y). A few know enough to want to be different ( :? ) and choose 10.a.b.c ranges but they have not caused a problem yet.

It would not be good practice to have the same subnet each side of the client nat router, though I have a suspicion that it does work with some.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sun Sep 17, 2006 12:38 pm

----------
Hai all,

usually, i setup new or existing network, i never used factory-default for subnets, i must be have spesific identity as easy for my 'remembering'. i think, that's minimum security for other network/user to trying connect to my network,....so sorry when is not good. and this's my philosophy and methode

regards
Hasbullah.com
----------
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:23 pm

THANKS A LOT ,

I understand what you are doing , but let me explain my question again :


MT RouterOS on PC ===> Access Point ---wireless---Client AP===client PC

my MT router DHCP range is 192.168.1.x
all clients PC's using IP range 192.168.1.x aquired by DHCP
i'm asking about the Clients AP's , now its made staticaly on 192.168.1.x
is it ok ? or should i change it for example to 192.168.0.x ??

thank you again ..
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:41 pm

Ok, sorry I missunderstood.

If you have it as 192.168.1.x you just need to keep it out of the way of the DHCP pool and all should be well.

However, I tend to have the client wireless units on a different subnet mainly so that directly connected PCs won't "see" them quite so easily. This is to reduce the chance of customers spotting the IP address of the units and spending an evening or two trying to guess the passwords and generally be nosey!
Loop Scorpio Ltd
providers of rural broadband
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:20 pm

ok pacman , is it the only reason ? to hide the wirless unit from the customers ? or there is somthing deals with the performance of the network ?
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:35 pm

It should not, at least in theory, affect the performance of the network either way. If there is no routing going on between the Mikrotik and the customers, then communication is essentially via the MAC addresses using arp lists in the various devices.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:37 pm

The only other thing is you will only have half the IPs because you will use one on the CPE and one on the client PC.
On the other hand I you are using the customers PC to setup the CPE then having the same IP range on both will be easier. But if you are using your laptop to configure the CPE I would use the 192.168.0.x or 10.x.x.x range on the CPE.
You could make it easy like: The CPE 10.168.1.10/24 and The Client PC or Router 192.168.1.10/24.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:29 pm

thanks alot , good informations ..
the most important thing here , there is no bad effect on the network performance in each setup.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:41 am

@ cibernet

I completely agree with you man!

This forum is becoming larger and larger and lately we don't even write about RouterOS.

You guys must understand that this forum is about Mikrotik RouterOS, not about basic networking! As cibernet said you can google for questions like this...

@jober

While on this forum was discussed only about RouterOS, the forum was great, but at this moment the only thing that could bring a bad reputation is big load of questions about basic knowledge in networking.
Look, how many threads per day? I don't even read them all like before...

Anyhow, nobody should be offended, just giving my two cents.

Cheers....
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:31 pm

And the flames roll on! :lol:

Yes, that is true. Need to add a noob section. Or I'mm wetarded section. (You'll see a lot of my posts there)
BUT, you have to remember that MT sales a turn key wireless product and part of the support it this forum. So how do you think customers would feel after buying a MT solution and they can't get a simple answers to an easy questions.
I too hate reading through all the same old questions day after day. But the forum needs to remember that we all started off unknowing and in the dark and at some point bugged the shit out of someone somewhere sometime ago. And I'm sure it sucked when the guy with the answers didn't give you the time of day.

Please remember that none of this is pointing to anyone in particular it's just that the MT forum needs to remember the forgetful, the new and the stupid.

:lol: OH crap... I fit two of these categories.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:54 pm

jober :D

as the HOLY MT team said always : this forum is USER to USER forum , and as they didnt answer most of the important questions about thier MT , i dont think they have the right to prevent a looser baught thier MT to know whats going on !!!!!!! many posts here of many users they still shouting HELP HELP till they sank !!!! and no god is answering !!!! and that help was not about the BASIC DUMMY knowledge which must be known from the birth moment of the man .. no .. its all about some of the hidden and the unknown features of MT ..
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:23 am

Ummm, OK! I think!
Sorry, I don't get your point.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:18 am

samsoft08, you can ask the problematic question by contacting support directly (support@mikrotik.com).
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:35 pm

and remember that ppl like sergejs and normis do not represent MT here, they are on their own. :roll: or this is what they say :) anyways

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bobobobo, Larsa and 42 guests