Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
AnupamPradhan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 2:44 pm

PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Thu May 05, 2016 11:01 am

Hi All,

I am having a really confusing issue with my pptp server and client. I really need some help on this from you guys.

I have a PPTP server and it has almost 15 clients connected to it. But there is one client which is not connecting to the server. In the client pptp console its showing the status below as "link established" but its not taking IP from the server.

I tried to change different settings but still the pptp status showing the same. I have created fire wall rule in server to accept all connection from that particular client. But still no luck.
error.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
diodo
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:58 am
Contact:

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:15 pm

I have the same problem. Did you find some solution?
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:00 pm

Switch on logging for DHCP requests and see if the client requests an IP. Also try to connect using Windows PPTP connection and see if that changes anything.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5976
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:14 pm

Also make sure that protocol 47 is passed by any firewalls and providers between the routers.
 
loveman
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:32 pm

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:30 am

Follow
 
unbkbl
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:01 pm
Location: Medellin, Colombia

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:11 pm

I was having the same problem using version 6.38.1 in both the client and the server. The client was getting stuck at "Link established"
In my case I have two routers, the server is a CCR1036 and the client is a RB2011UiAS. Fortunately for me we have two Internet service providers, one is BT and the other Virgin Media in the UK. The PPTP tunnel works fine over BT but not over the Virgin Media channel, then I realised that the Virgin Media CPE was filtering PPP traffic, as PPP pass-through was disabled in it's "firewall"
After disabling that filter the PPTP connection works fine over Virgin Media as well.
Voluntas - Fides - Esperantia
 
francisuk24
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:10 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:50 pm

then I realised that the Virgin Media CPE was filtering PPP traffic, as PPP pass-through was disabled in it's "firewall"
After disabling that filter the PPTP connection works fine over Virgin Media as well.
what Virgin Media default hub was filtering the PPP traffic? Hub 3.0 by any chance? and also would advise to do PPP traffic over your BT Fibre connection as Virgin Media has a upload traffic managment policy betweeen the hours of 4pm-11pm weekdays and 11am-11pm weekends https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-mana ... holds.html however vivid 200 gamer dos not state any upload traffic policy....yet lol :)
RouterBoard RB750R2, RouterOS Level 4
ISP: Zen Internet via VDSL 2 > 74.68Mb Down / 17.84Mb Up
 
ggorbalan
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:42 am

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:55 pm

im also getting this with v6.38.1
you disable and enable it and works for a while (sometimes more time than other)
but after that while it still shows as connected and uptime but it cant ping anymore to the other side



what could this problem be? masquarade is ok
Last edited by ggorbalan on Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5976
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:09 am

Are you behind NAT? (another router, or carrier-grade NAT)
In that case it is typical. Routers are often not very reliable at NAT of GRE traffic.
When you disable the tunnel for a few minutes and re-enable it, the faulty NAT entry has gone and it works fine again.
 
ggorbalan
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:42 am

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:34 am

Probably behind ISP NAT... no way to solve this? another kind of VPN?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5976
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:09 am

Yes, you will have to experiment.
SSTP probably works but is a terrible technology.
L2TP/IPsec could work.
It all depends on your ISP and the equipment...
 
ggorbalan
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:42 am

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:01 pm

It all depends on your ISP and the equipment...
It's the biggest and best ISP in the country :p, the vpn its between two of their connections @docsis 3.0 (if that matters...)
 
loveman
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:32 pm

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Tue May 09, 2017 10:44 pm

im also getting this with v6.38.1
you disable and enable it and works for a while (sometimes more time than other)
but after that while it still shows as connected and uptime but it cant ping anymore to the other side



what could this problem be? masquarade is ok
Using static route to make sure your ping work

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 63 guests