Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
atatat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:14 pm

CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 2:53 pm

Hi!
I have RB2011UiAS and four hAP ac lite.
I'd like to manage all APs with CAPsMAN, and I've read the manuals... but!
But there is nothing about how to manage dual bands simultaneously.
Is it possible with CAPsMAN?

hAP ac lite works fine as "Home AP Dual Band" by themselves.
But how about "Dual Band" with CAPsMAN?

Help :(
 
User avatar
fposavec
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Čakovec
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 3:27 pm

Just create two configurations, one for 2g/n, one for 5g/a/n/ac band,
and then two provision profiles with this two configurations, and that all :)
 
atatat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 3:58 pm

But I can choose only one interface to manage with CAPsMAN on hAP:
managed.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 4:00 pm

Click the down arrow next to the interface

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
atatat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 4:35 pm

Ok, I feel myself completely stupid now :D
But it's not the end.

There is errors in log now.
And it don't want to recognize 5GHz radio :(

By the way, is it necessary to add "Hw. Supported Modes" in Provisioning?
hwsm.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by atatat on Tue May 24, 2016 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
juanvi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 6:55 pm
Location: SPAIN

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 5:21 pm

It is not needed to put hw supported modes since I'm using capsman without them. You are trying to create an already stablished connection. It seems like capsman has not had enough idle time for decting as down. Try to reboot capsman and I think you're done.

And about feeling stupid I've not seen thath arrow first time too :lol:
¡vʞvdnX puv ···SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW oʇ sʞuvHʇ
 
atatat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: CAPsMAN and Dual Band APs?

Tue May 24, 2016 5:27 pm

Yep, its working now :)
Thanks!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests