Community discussions

 
User avatar
swisstico
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:10 am
Contact:

CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:43 am

Hello everybody,

We have an issue with CAPsMAN and need your help.
We configured a wifi in various routers linked a main one with CAPsMAN and all routers (including the main one) are managed by CAPsMAN.

Everything works fine EXCEPT the main router, for the reason that is the only one that connect to himself in layer 3 (by IP), so the firewall is blocking it and we must add a filter rule to bypass the firewall.
There is a way to force CAPsMAN to work in layer 2?

2 examples (2 different offices):
http://imgur.com/a/SkNyC

Thanks for your help!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:58 pm

Yes you can, set discovery-interface to any local interface on the manager router, or create a dummy loopback interface with static MAC and set  discovery-interface to that one.
 
User avatar
eworm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Fri Jul 29, 2016 12:10 am

Same issue here... Could not make it work with a local ethernet interface. Either connects on layer 3 or not at all. Is it picky on interfaces that belongs to bridge, have vlan config, ... whatever?

Any what is a dummy loopback interface? A bridge with no ports? A virtual ethernet interface? Tried both, no success either.
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 10:05 pm

Maybe try that:
interface wireless cap set caps-man-addresses=127.0.0.1
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
User avatar
eworm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 10:48 pm

Maybe try that:
interface wireless cap set caps-man-addresses=127.0.0.1
That is still layer 3, no? :wink:
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:08 pm

Yes, but it works :)
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
User avatar
swisstico
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:10 am
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:42 am

Nice workaround!
This is our solution for now:

1. Add CAPsMAN to discover address 127.0.0.1 (As czolo wrote)
/interface wireless cap set caps-man-addresses=127.0.0.1
2. Open Firewall for CAPsMAN
/ip firewall filter add chain=output action=accept protocol=udp src-address=127.0.0.1 dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247
/ip firewall filter add chain=input  action=accept protocol=udp src-address=127.0.0.1 dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247
BUT PLEASE MikroTik Team, fix the issue, we would be so thankful! :D
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN - How to force layer 2?

Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:48 pm

Nice workaround!
thx :)
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests