Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MustaMT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 3:47 pm

GNS3 Problems.

Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:33 am

Hello.

I'm pretty sure other users on the web might be facing difficulties with GNS3 on windows 10.

Running CHR on QEMU causes a lot of trouble. It doesn't become responsive. Ping >2000ms. And sudden shutdown.
In addition QEMU is limited with interfaces... I can't add more than 25 interface in one project.

When running CHR on a virtual machine alone it works like a charm.

Can anyone share his experience with GNS3 ?
And maybe posts a detailed walkthrough setting up CHR on GNS3 through VMWare or VirtualBox ??

It'd be much appreciated for all of us.
 
buzzdee
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Sat Jul 23, 2016 2:41 pm

Hi MustaMT,

there is a lot of info on this topic (and also on Unified Networking Lab)
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=99658

My (somewhat dated but) working Mix of GNS3, Qemu and CHR versions is
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 50#p522618

- GNS3 1.4.3
- QEMU 2.4.0 (released August 11th 2015) using qemu-system-x86_64w.exe
- CHR 6.33.5
I set the CHRs up directly in GNS3 using raw-images

Image

Startup of the nodes in GNS3 takes some time, but afterwards they run reliably and are quite responsive. I can access them either via Winbox (through a loop device) or via Terminal directly through GNS3.
 
MustaMT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 3:47 pm

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Sat Jul 30, 2016 12:41 pm

Yes i did follow that tutorial in the first place.

On my device the Virtual QEMU machines load well but the ping is in high 2000ms

In addition i can not add more than 10 interfaces/QEMU machine showing an error message of too much NICs.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1117
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:23 pm

do u have the issue with the interface name which start from ether0 but not ether1 ?
and also, if i disable the interface and enable again, i cannot ping to the direct connected interface.

very strange.
 
User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Fri Jun 02, 2017 12:52 am

do u have the issue with the interface name which start from ether0 but not ether1 ?
In the router's device Template, on the network tab, under Name Format, change it to "ether{port1}" instead. Then the name and numbering will be consistent with MikroTik's default naming :)
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
 
User avatar
tnarnold
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:12 am

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Wed Jul 12, 2017 7:41 pm

Hello.

I'm pretty sure other users on the web might be facing difficulties with GNS3 on windows 10.

Running CHR on QEMU causes a lot of trouble. It doesn't become responsive. Ping >2000ms. And sudden shutdown.
In addition QEMU is limited with interfaces... I can't add more than 25 interface in one project.

When running CHR on a virtual machine alone it works like a charm.

Can anyone share his experience with GNS3 ?
And maybe posts a detailed walkthrough setting up CHR on GNS3 through VMWare or VirtualBox ??

It'd be much appreciated for all of us.
I have had the same problem. I solved downgrading the qemu version to 2.1.2.
I usually run the devices with nested kvm.
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:43 pm

I prefer to run CHR images in Virtualbox - my favorite thing about it is that I can add/remove network links w/o having to stop the router. This requirement is because of how qemu works - it instantiates the virtual ethernet interfaces at launch time and doesn't (seem to) support dynamically adding/removing interface connections. Virtualbox doesn't have this problem, but it is limited to just 4 NICs in my experience. Virtualbox seems to run better as well. The one thing about it that's annoying to me is that it seems to break 802.1q tagging.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
User avatar
Raf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Olesnica, Poland
Contact:

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:25 pm

Virtualbox support up to 8 NICs IIRC. GUI is limited to 4. You can enable rest of them via CLI or XML VM config file.
Rafał Wójcik from AWB-NET
High Definition enthusiast
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: GNS3 Problems.

Thu Jul 13, 2017 5:42 pm

You can enable rest of them via CLI or XML VM config file.
Thanks for the tip - I'll have to check into that. I've never really run into a situation where I required more than 4 interfaces in my simulations, but that could come in handy. I wonder if it's not in the GUI because while supported, it's not recommended for some reason or other. . .

Anyway I do have a question for you - do you know why CHR + Virtualbox has problems with 802.1q tagged frames? Is there a setting I can tweak that will allow me to tx/rx frames with an 802.1q header? (off-hand, I forget which direction has the tagged frames getting dropped, but it's only one direction)
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests