Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

terrible tx/rx speeds

Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:24 am

I have 2 RB532's both with SR5 minipci cards.
Settings are all default.

My Anttenas are PacWireless 5.8GHz 27dBi Parabolic Grids.
My cabling is LMR400.
Running 48V power supply.

My rx and tx signal levels are both -81 on both RBs.
One RB is in ap-bridge mode and the other is a station.
The station status reports that the tx/rx speed is 6Mbs.

The card docs report that it should certainly be greater than that.
I have tried lowering my power levels, and increasing them, with no improvement on my speeds.

Also when in 5Ghz-Turbo mode, the devices do not see each other.
Any Suggestions?
 
danmetcalf
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:22 pm

Re: terrible tx/rx speeds

Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:34 am

I have 2 RB532's both with SR5 minipci cards.
Settings are all default.

My Anttenas are PacWireless 5.8GHz 27dBi Parabolic Grids.
My cabling is LMR400.
Running 48V power supply.

My rx and tx signal levels are both -81 on both RBs.
One RB is in ap-bridge mode and the other is a station.
The station status reports that the tx/rx speed is 6Mbs.

The card docs report that it should certainly be greater than that.
I have tried lowering my power levels, and increasing them, with no improvement on my speeds.

Also when in 5Ghz-Turbo mode, the devices do not see each other.
Any Suggestions?
have you done a bandwidth test? are you using nstreme?

I have found the tx rate will say 6mbps until you actually TX some data

maybe MT support can chime in

Dan

wbisp.com
 
UniKyrn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Spokane, WA

Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:42 am

I've seen the same thing. Starting with 2.9 roughly, the link speed will drop back to the basic level if it's not being used. That change played hell with the customer graphs we kept because we couldn't tell any more if a slow speed was because the link was having problems or if was just idle.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:45 am

Thank-you,

I had thought that might be the case, but was uncertain.
I have not yet run a bandwidth speed test.

I expect to be doing this within the next few days.
No NStreme.

Any thoughts on the Units not seeing one another in 5Ghz-Turbo mode?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:40 am

you have too low signal to get good speed.
You can send the support output files from both routers to support@mikrotik.com to check maybe there are some problems with the configuration.
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:34 am

you have too low signal to get good speed.
You can send the support output files from both routers to support@mikrotik.com to check maybe there are some problems with the configuration.
Well, actually this is not completely true.. with a signal of -80 you should be able to get even 15 mbps hdx (which is not that bad).
Surely -80 is NOT that good (at least not with a 27dbi dish and an sr5)
Are you sure you do have clear line of site between the two points?
What's the distance?
If you get that signal with clear line of sight, and correct allignment you definitely have some kind of hardware problems, with an sr5 and default settings you should get a much better signal..
Bye,
Ricky
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:35 am

Any thoughts on the Units not seeing one another in 5Ghz-Turbo mode?
Guess signal is too low.. with turbo mode, afaik, you can use half power for each channel.
Bye,
Ricky
 
MyThoughts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:07 pm

Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:15 pm

Lock the SR5's at a max of 24Mbps (thats the fastest speed you can get when at the highest tx power).
Clear line of sight is much more important in 5.8Ghz then 2.4Ghz
Eg. I just upgraded a 2.4Ghz backhaul to 5.8Ghz
I was using SR2 to SR2, with 24dBi grids, I was getting -54 tx/rx
Now it is SR5 to SR5, with 29dBi Grids, I now get -72 tx/rx
The link does not have perfectly clear line of sight, and at -72 the link still functions quite good, approx 20Mbps HDX 5-ghzturbo, but I need to lock down at 36Mbps, if I try 48Mbps or 54Mbps, speeds drop considerbly.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:31 am

The link is 10 Kms (just over 6 miles).
I have moved the radios up to within 10 feet of the antennas, and changed up the boxes from plastic enclosures to metal nema enclosures, and mounted the lightning arrestors just outside the enclosure.

I now have -72 signal.
The line of site unfortunately has some very tall trees which infringe upon the freznel.

I do now have a very good data troughput of 36mbps (tcp) and 48mbps (udp).

The Station status is where I was originally getting the throughput.
It appears to idle at 6mbps then goes up as bandwidth is needed or used.

Thank-you everyone for your help.
 
Montana
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Moscow Idaho

Sat Oct 07, 2006 2:39 am

If the trees are the problem then that may account for it. I have had bad signals and found that the Pigtail was the problem. The pigtails worked fine for 2.4ghz but not worth a crap at 5.8 ghz. Not all pig tails are created equal.
Mike

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests