Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
chwin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:52 pm

no traffic on cablemodem

Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:02 pm

Hi

I'm pretty new to Mikrotik, but not new to IT and Networking.

I have twi ISP connections at home. One DSL and one Cablemodem.
I just bought a RB 3011 to manage it. I used the default config.
I removed the slave setting on all ether.
Connected DSL modem (bridged router) to ether1 und configured pppoe.
It is working like a charm.

Them I connected the cable modem to ether4 and started a DHCP client. it gets an IP and routes are created automatic.
But there is no traffic at all on that interface. I even could not ping through it


I connect my laptop to the modem and it works fine. The problem has to be on the Mikrotik side,

I have no clue where to tweak. For me it shold work.


Has anybody an idea where to watch?




Chris
 
chwin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:52 pm

Re: no traffic on cablemodem

Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:56 pm

Hi again

a small addition.
my configuration worked a few weeks ago.

First I bought a Mikrotik hap to test Mikrotik
With this device I tested my setup. After succsessfull testing I sold my hap an bought the RB3011.
I imported the configuratin and failed.

Then I tried to reconfigure the RB3011 from scratch and failed again. The only difference apart the hardware ist the softwareversion of routeros.
I can't remenber the version on hap but it was not 6.37.1 which is on RB3011



Chris
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: no traffic on cablemodem

Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:07 pm

When changing the device connected to the cable modem, are you power cycling the CM? You need to do this to clear the MAC address that it first learned. If not, the new device will not work.

Alternatively, you can clone the original MAC to the MikroTik:
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mac-address=D4:CD:6D:BB:BB:27 name=ether1-gateway
Pretty much any cable modem you can go to: http://192.168.100.1 and see the MAC it knows about.
 
chwin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:52 pm

Re: no traffic on cablemodem

Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:32 pm

Hi

yes I powercycled CM and RB several times.
But I don't think that this is the reason. If I plug my laptop into the CM I works fine, even without reboot.

I'll try to login tomorrow in the CM

Chris
 
chwin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:52 pm

Re: no traffic on cablemodem

Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:37 pm

Hi

CM reboot didn't work.

I looked a bit in this forum and foung ame Topic that matches nearly perfect.


No traffic over interface
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=41245

Exactly the same symptoms but also no answers.

I also see this arp traffic from time to time but my link stays up.

I can ping the ISP gateway but not behind.
 
chwin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:52 pm

Solved: no traffic on cablemodem

Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:38 am

Hi

I don't know what the real problem was but it works again.
After a long call with my ISP's support the remotely reimaged my modem.
Half an hour later it worked again.



Chris

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akotlyar, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], deadmaus911, mur and 98 guests