Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
soonwai
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Mikrotik VLAN switching without bridging and WLAN

Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:18 pm

Hi everyone, I'm having some probs bridging wlan1 to a switched vlan config. I'm using an RB2011-2HnD-IN on 6.38.1.

This is what I'm trying to do.

<---vlan50/vlan600 trunk (ether1)---> RB2011 <--> (ether2: LAN untagged vlan50) (ether5: IPTV untagged vlan600)

I have a vlan trunk with vlan50 and vlan600 coming into ether1 on the RB2011. Using the switch only, I have configured vlan50 access port on ether2 and vlan600 access port on ether5. vlan50 is my LAN's traffic and vlan600 is IPTV.

So far everything works fine but I can't seem to get wlan working. Hopefully someone can help.

Below is my working config except for wlan:
# feb/16/2017 01:20:28 by RouterOS 6.38.1
# vlan600=IPTV, vlan50=LAN traffic

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] master-port=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether1

/interface ethernet switch port
# ether1 trunk port
set 1 vlan-header=add-if-missing vlan-mode=secure
# ether2 vlan50 access port for LAN
set 2 default-vlan-id=50 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
# ether5 vlan600 access port for iptv
set 5 default-vlan-id=600 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
# switch1-cpu
set 11 default-vlan-id=50 vlan-mode=secure

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=no ports=ether1,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=600
add independent-learning=no ports=ether1,ether2,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=50

/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce country=malaysia disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto frequency-mode=regulatory-domain max-station-count=100 mode=ap-bridge ssid=mtk wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
This is what I've tried for wlan1 which is also on vlan50.

1. I've referred to this: http://www.breekeenbeen.nl/2014/12/11/m ... -bridging/
There's a section in it that explains how to add wlan1 but it didn't work for me. wlan1 does not see my dhcp server on vlan50. It's for the CRS but concepts should be the same right? Anyway this was the additional code that I used.
/interface vlan add name=vlan50 interface=ether1 vlan-id=50
/interface bridge add name=bridge-vlan50
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-vlan50 interface=vlan50
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-vlan50 interface=wlan1
I also tried creating the vlan50 on the bridge which didn't work.

2. Next I undid the above and tried to bridge ether1 and wlan1.
/interface bridge add name=bridge1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
This was worse. As soon as I add ether1 to the bridge. All traffic stops. The TV stops, my PC loses connection to the LAN.

Any ideas?
 
User avatar
soonwai
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Re: Mikrotik VLAN switching without bridging and WLAN

Fri Feb 24, 2017 7:30 pm

Seems to be RSTP problem with switch chip, vlans & bridge. From support.
We found the problem. RSTP currently does not work together with VLAN configurations on small 5 port Atheros switch chips. You will have to either disable RSTP or reconfigure VLANs with bridges if RSTP is necessary.
 
dumebi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:47 pm

Re: Mikrotik VLAN switching without bridging and WLAN

Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:48 pm

Hi...could you post your config for the trunk and access ports configuration. I have not been able to get mine to work. Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akakua, Bing [Bot] and 55 guests