Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
yaseri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:59 am

SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:34 am

Hi

I setup a NV2 link with SXT Lite5. the distance between 2 radio is about 100 meter and they have an almost clear Fresnel zone. but I have an unstable connectivity and low CCQ.
Here is my config and status. could you help me about that?
AP
# mar/07/2017 11:25:36 by RouterOS 6.34.1
# software id = 0XCB-9AXM
#
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 \
    antenna-gain=4 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no \
    frequency=5785 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain guard-interval=long mode=\
    bridge nv2-cell-radius=10 nv2-preshared-key=********** nv2-security=\
    enabled ssid=Link1 tdma-period-size=1 tx-power=1 tx-power-mode=\
    all-rates-fixed wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 disable-csma=yes framer-policy=dynamic-size
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1 discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
# DHCP server can not run on slave interface!
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.3/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=\
    192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.0.3 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept establieshed,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" \
    in-interface=wlan1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=wlan1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" disabled=yes \
    out-interface=wlan1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Tehran
/system identity
set name=NAT-AP
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=192.168.0.5
/system routerboard settings
set protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
Station
# mar/07/2017 11:27:22 by RouterOS 6.34.1
# software id = 83U4-QNJD
#
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 \
    antenna-gain=4 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no \
    frequency=5785 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain guard-interval=long mode=\
    station-bridge nv2-preshared-key=********** nv2-security=enabled ssid=\
    Link1 tx-power=1 tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wireless-protocol=nv2
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1 discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
    tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=********** \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=**********
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp interface=ether1 name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/interface wireless align
set audio-monitor=E4:8D:8C:70:29:C1 receive-all=yes ssid-all=yes
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.4/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.0.11 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept establieshed,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" \
    in-interface=wlan1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=wlan1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" disabled=yes \
    out-interface=wlan1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Tehran
/system identity
set name=NAT-Bazariabi
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=192.168.0.5
/system routerboard settings
set protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
AP Signal
Image

Station Status
Image
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:46 am

Signal is to low. Check configuration.
 
yaseri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:59 am

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:47 am

Signal is to low. Check configuration.
Hi. Do you mean Signal Strength? I read somewhere that signal strength between -57 and -64 is good. how much do you think it should be for my config?
 
Aufan388
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:20 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:18 am

I like to run a bandwidth test with out limits set and see what tx/rx values the link holds. After that I go to manually config the data rates (removing 6-54mpbs rates) then going the HT MCS and only checking the 2-3 MCS values that corresponds to the rate(s) you see in the bandwidth test.

You should also see you link quality improve sine the radio wont be "thinking" what modulation to work on thus reducing constant modulation changes. Also maybe set the cell radius to 12-15, might be too low at 10.

My examples are only with 20MHz channels but works the same with 20/40. This link has 2 clients and one of them is about 5km away and can reach 25mbps stable with ping lower than 25ms (40-45mbps total for both at the same time)
ex_1.JPG
ex_2.JPG
ex_3.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
yaseri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:59 am

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:48 am

Hi Aufan.
Thank you for great suggestion! limit HT MCS and remove Data Rate did the trick. I limit HT MCS to 11,12 and CCQ is about 99~100 now!
 
Aufan388
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:20 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:19 pm

Great news :) Glad I could help!
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:33 pm

A reliable signal is -50...-55
Also in case of heavy attenuation like snow, if will ever happen, manual rate will not work (can't select lower rate) and link will disconnect. Been there, done that. It's roulette.
 
Aufan388
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:20 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:02 pm

A reliable signal is -50...-55
Also in case of heavy attenuation like snow, if will ever happen, manual rate will not work (can't select lower rate) and link will disconnect. Been there, done that. It's roulette.

I've had heavy snow on the link I showed and it wasn't a problem. BUT YES, I agree that it is possible that the link will have difficulties in that situation.

As for this case, the antennas are 100m apart and I wouldn't worry about that too much :)
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Sat Mar 11, 2017 1:05 pm

I like to run a bandwidth test with out limits set and see what tx/rx values the link holds. After that I go to manually config the data rates (removing 6-54mpbs rates) then going the HT MCS and only checking the 2-3 MCS values that corresponds to the rate(s) you see in the bandwidth test.

You should also see you link quality improve sine the radio wont be "thinking" what modulation to work on thus reducing constant modulation changes. Also maybe set the cell radius to 12-15, might be too low at 10.

My examples are only with 20MHz channels but works the same with 20/40. This link has 2 clients and one of them is about 5km away and can reach 25mbps stable with ping lower than 25ms (40-45mbps total for both at the same time)

ex_1.JPG

ex_2.JPG

ex_3.JPG
HI,

are you using NV2 in this example? I ask because you pic shows a "p throughput" value. I never see that when using NV2
 
Aufan388
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:20 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: SXT Lite 5 NV2 Link low CCQ

Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:02 pm

HI,

are you using NV2 in this example? I ask because you pic shows a "p throughput" value. I never see that when using NV2

Hi, NO this is using Nstreme BUT I do have other links running on Nv2 with identical results :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bpwl, kivimart and 35 guests