Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
bjornekelund
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:32 pm
Contact:

Strange performance difference on router ports

Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:45 pm

I'm running a RB2011UiAS-IN with a fiber transceiver in the SFP cage and it works beatifully apart from one very strange thing.

I have a 250/100Mbit/s fiber connection.

When I connect a PC directly to one of the 100Mbit ports on the router I measure both the downlink and downlink throughput to about 100Mbit/s.
As expected.

When I connect a PC directly to one of the gigabit ports on the router I measure the downlink to about 250Mbit/s but the uplink to only about 70Mbit/s.
This is consistent across a four different PC of different manufacture with both Windows 7 and Windows 10 using both Intel and Realtek Ethernet adapters.
If I force the Ethernet adapter to 100Mbit/s (via the settings in the control panel) the uplink performance improves and is consistent with connecting to a 100Mbit/s port.

When I connect an 802.11ac Wi-Fi access point to a Gigabit port and try with an iPad, I get very close to 250Mbit/s downlink and 100Mbit/s uplink.

So the gigabit port gives lower uplink speed but only over cable. Very confusing.

Any ideas or advice would be very welcome.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Mon May 01, 2017 4:19 pm

What's the ROS version? Firmware version?

Post a config export... could be related to the fact both SFP and gigabit ports share the same switch lane towards the CPU. How do you auth towards your ISP, pppoe?

Have you monitored CPU load while doing the tests via gigabit ports?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
bjornekelund
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Sun May 07, 2017 12:11 pm

Thanks. The OS version is the latest stable, v6.39.1.
CPU load is low, also during bandwidth tests, below 10% as far as I can tell.
If i do a Tools->Bandwidth Test I get a solid 250/100Mbit flow.

I run a very plain configuration:

# may/07/2017 11:13:52 by RouterOS 6.39.1
# software id = 2R0E-UH51
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=6C:3B:6B:93:E5:6E auto-mac=no comment=defconf fast-forward=no name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master
/ip neighbor discovery
set sfp1 discover=no
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp authoritative=after-2sec-delay disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=6h name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2-master
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6-master
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
/interface l2tp-server server
set caller-id-type=ip-address
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes update-time=no
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=clientid,clientid disabled=no interface=sfp1
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.1.5 client-id=1:74:85:2a:1e:96:aa mac-address=74:85:2A:1E:96:AA server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.6 mac-address=D8:CB:8A:72:A5:59 server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.7 mac-address=C8:60:00:24:F2:0D server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.20 client-id=1:0:15:17:31:c1:90 mac-address=00:15:17:31:C1:90 server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.8 client-id=1:a0:8c:fd:cc:d7:88 mac-address=A0:8C:FD:CC:D7:88 server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.10 client-id=1:ac:d1:b8:4e:f0:24 mac-address=AC:D1:B8:4E:F0:24 server=defconf
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=input comment="Accept ping from WAN" disabled=yes in-interface=sfp1 protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=sfp1
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=established
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input in-interface=sfp1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" out-interface=sfp1
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="ICOM RS-BA1 on Sergil" disabled=yes dst-port=50001-50003 in-interface=sfp1 protocol=udp to-addresses=192.168.1.8 to-ports=50001-50003
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="Minecraft Irminsul" dst-port=25565 in-interface=sfp1 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.6 to-ports=25565
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="com2tcp on Sergil" disabled=yes dst-port=5555 in-interface=sfp1 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.8 to-ports=5555
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=sfp1 type=external
add interface=bridge type=internal
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Stockholm
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=193.11.166.2
/tool graphing interface
add
add
/tool graphing resource
add
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
add interface=ether2-master
add interface=ether6-master
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1
add interface=ether2-master
add interface=ether6-master
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Mon May 08, 2017 5:15 pm

If ether1 is part of the LAN (i.e. no WAN port on this router), you'd better make ether5-2 slaves of ether1, then include only ether1, ether6 in the bridge.

To do so:

1.- Remove ether1 and ether2 from bridge
2.- Make ether2-5 slaves of ether1
3.- Add ether1 to bridge (bridge will only contain ether1 and ether6-master)
4.- move address 192.168.1.1/24 to bridge

IP address assignments, DHCP server, etc, should be assigned to the bridge interface, not any of the bridge port interfaces.

To test new bridge fast-forward feature:

Check actual status:
/interface bridge print detail
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="bridge" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled 
      arp-timeout=auto mac-address=E4:8D:8C:DD:8A:DD protocol-mode=rstp 
      fast-forward=no priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 
      max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 
      ageing-time=5m 
Change to fast-forward mode (only 2 interfaces in the bridge)
/interface bridge set fast-forward=yes 0
Check if it's in effect:
/interface bridge> print detail          
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="bridge" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled 
 	arp-timeout=auto mac-address=6C:3B:6B:B4:37:22  protocol-mode=rstp 
 	fast-forward=yes  priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 
 	max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 
 	ageing-time=5m 
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
bjornekelund
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Mon May 08, 2017 7:08 pm

I apologize if I may have been misleading you. ether1 is not part of the LAN.
I use SFP1 for my fiber WAN but I would like to keep ether1 for later implementing a failover to another WAN.
Does ether1 have a special status? The block diagram does not seem to indicate that.
I don't really see why I should make ether1 the master of ether2-5.
Could I not keep ether2 as master of ether3-5 and make the bridge ether2-master plus ether6-master and activate fastforward on that?
I also do not quite understand what "move address 192.168.1.1/24 to bridge" corresponds to in terms of commands.

I'm quite confused over the current entries in my router config:

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1

Could I remove them if I intend to use ether1 as a second WAN port or do I misunderstand?

Thanks so much for responding.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Wed May 10, 2017 12:17 pm

I apologize if I may have been misleading you. ether1 is not part of the LAN.
I use SFP1 for my fiber WAN but I would like to keep ether1 for later implementing a failover to another WAN.

Does ether1 have a special status? The block diagram does not seem to indicate that.
I don't really see why I should make ether1 the master of ether2-5.
Could I not keep ether2 as master of ether3-5 and make the bridge ether2-master plus ether6-master and activate fastforward on that?
Ok, then it makes sense not enslaving any of the ether2-5 to ether1. But you should remove it from the bridge: on Winbox, go to Bridge > Ports tab, select ether1 and click the - button (removal) or X button (disable).
I also do not quite understand what "move address 192.168.1.1/24 to bridge" corresponds to in terms of commands.
Go to IP > Addresses. You should see 192.168.1.1/24 is asigned to ether1. Double click on it and change the interface setting to "bridge" interface. ether1 is free now to set up a secondary WAN.

From now on, that bridge interface is your LAN interface. Any ip assignments, services, firewall, etc, should refer to it, and not on any of its comprising ports.
I'm quite confused over the current entries in my router config:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1

Could I remove them if I intend to use ether1 as a second WAN port or do I misunderstand?
Not only could, you should either remove or disable ether1 from the bridge interface.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
bjornekelund
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Wed May 10, 2017 12:42 pm

Thank you so much. I will try this when I get back home tonight.

However I found that whenever I try to disable/remove ether1 from the bridge I lost contact with the router and have to do a factory reset.
Is this because I use the web interface and not Winbox? Or is it perhaps because 192.168.1.0/24 is currently assigned to it and not to bridge?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Wed May 10, 2017 3:32 pm

Use winbox. Always. Even when you loose ip settings from any reason you can log into the router over mac address so you can continue to finish the settings without need to reset the device.
 
User avatar
bjornekelund
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Wed May 10, 2017 3:42 pm

Wow. Thanks! I did not realize this.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Strange performance difference on router ports

Wed May 10, 2017 9:46 pm


Ok, then it makes sense not enslaving any of the ether2-5 to ether1. But you should remove it from the bridge: on Winbox, go to Bridge > Ports tab, select ether1 and click the - button (removal) or X button (disable).
8)
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 96 guests