Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
datanet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Poland

Change of Authorization with FreeRadius and Mikrotik

Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:49 pm

Who can explain me how I can use Change of Authorization attribute on Mikrotik and FreeRadius?
I want to change Mikrotik-Rate-Limit while client is logged via hotspot.
AAA works fine with radius server.

Thank you.

Regards,
Piotr Reda
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:49 pm

Rate-Limit is setup during the Authentication process, not during the accounting process.

Unless you constantly re-authenticate your client (i.e. session-timeout = 600 (for 10 minutes), you cannot alter rate-limit
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24713
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:26 am

It is possible to change Rate-Limit using Radius CoA request. Without Rate-Limit attribute it is required to include Framed-IP-Address as well for client identification.

Be sure to enable "/radius incoming" and to send CoA request from IP listed under "/radius".
 
datanet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Poland

Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:47 pm

Thanks normis,

It's works great with radclient utility.
 
Michal Cizek
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:48 am
Location: Czech Republic

radclient command

Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:07 pm

Thanks normis,

It's works great with radclient utility.

Could you write the radclient command which sends change-of-authorization request? I can only do disconnect request but not change-of-authorization.
Thank you very much
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:12 am

http://wiki.freeradius.org/Radclient
echo "Framed-IP-Address=<client ip>,Rate-Limit=<limit values>" | /usr/local/bin/radclient <routeros ip>:1700 coa s3cr3t
 
Michal Cizek
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:48 am
Location: Czech Republic

change of mikrotic group

Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:44 am

Hi, thank you.... it works.


Tried to change a User Profile of a Hotspot User logged in. There is a two profiles (default and advert). I tried to change profile using radclient

echo User-Name=999003,Framed-IP-Address=192.168.0.94,Acct-Session-Id=80f0004b,Mikrotik-Group:=advert | radclient 192.168.0.1:1700 coa secret
Received response ID 56, code 44, length = 46
NAS-Identifier = "ul_amigonet_office"
NAS-IP-Address = 192.168.0.1

but, no advertisement has been shown. The user profile was still default I think. I tried several syntaxes like Mikrotik-Group=advert or Group=Advert etc. but still no advertisement for logged user. Have you any experience with changing a hotspot User profile? (session time, rate limit etc. works fine, but Mikrotik-Group)

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], sindy and 72 guests