Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ijara
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:39 am

MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:53 am

Hi

I just got a MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD and was trying to configute it but I was not able to get access to internet.

I used quick set and selected cpe mode. I have a static IP that I wrote with 255.255.255.0/(24), its gateway and as IP address I wrote 192.168.1.1 with the same netmask as before. Select DHCP Server and NAT. After that I defined the first port as WAN and the second as LAN. I reviwed in IP menu the addreses, routes and firewall and aparently everythig is goog but I cant get access to internet

Could you please help me if I am missing some additional steps or configutacion?

Thanks

Ivan
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:49 am

Think the easiest way is to configure it as router, why did you choose cpe mode?
 
miyago
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:12 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:57 pm

How do you configure it as a router ?
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:16 pm

Think this movie says it all (turn off the sound ;)):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Afit-y-1TZA
 
miyago
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:12 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:55 am

Think this movie says it all (turn off the sound ;)):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Afit-y-1TZA
I tried this but my isp is suppose to give the internet address acquisition automatically but it remains empty and entering it manually doesn't work either.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:24 am

CPE mode is when your device will connect to some Wireless access point. Are you doing that? Or is your ISP actually giving you a cable? In that case, you need HomeAP mode and the device has to be an AP.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
miyago
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:12 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:39 am

Turns out my ISP only give settings to one mac address at the time. Cloning my old routers mac solved my problem!

Thank you for all your replies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests