Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
acruhl
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:22 pm

What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:29 pm

I'm trying to figure out the best way to do DDNS from the Mikrotik. I see a few scripts that do it but they seem a bit complex. I'm not much of a MikroTik scripter. Maybe I need to be. At the moment I'm using programs (really scripts) from Linux or BSD machines to do the DDNS updates.
Stuff.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:38 pm

Hello,

You're right, you need to become (a scripter) ;)

But it's not that hard.

I use no-ip and found script examples on mt's pages. They're fairly easy to understand and change to your need.

So don't be shy and go for it :)

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:44 pm

MT script (based on ones found here) to DNS-O-Matic. From there, you can then pass along the IP to many other DDNS services.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5716
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:07 pm

Unless you have some special requirements, built-in IP/Cloud DDNS:
- takes seconds to set up
- works
- is free
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply. Not intended as incentive for masochists.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:16 am

I am using https://www.dynu.com/ and am happy with their free service. Been using them for only a few months. Prior to that I was using a DSL with static IPs. Moved to cable based internet with a dynamic IP address.
I am using a Windows application that I run on my server, but they also have a script for MicroTik routers.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:12 am

I have great around 10 years long (maybe more) experience with dnsexit. I have never noticed any service outage, which cannot be said about the mikrotik ip cloud.
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:42 pm

Mikrotik IP CLOUD
- Sometimes it stops responding for timeout, I use a script/schedule to update by times.
- unchecked Update Time, because it provides incorrect time.
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
alldataback
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:34 am

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:37 am

Hello,

You're right, you need to become (a scripter) ;)

But it's not that hard.

I use no-ip and found script examples on mt's pages. They're fairly easy to understand and change to your need.

So don't be shy and go for it :)

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk
hi,would you like to post your work script for no-ip? i have try many of it. but don't work for me.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:21 am

Hy there. Sorry I was so long.

Here's my script without my ID :)
/system script

add name=NOIPSCRIPT owner=admin policy=ftp,read,write,test source="# No-IP automatic Dynamic DNS update\r\
    \n#--------------- Change Values in this section to match your setup ------------------\r\
    \n# No-IP User account info\r\
    \n:local noipuser \"UID_HERE\"\r\
    \n:local noippass \"PWD_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Set the hostname or label of network to be updated.\r\
    \n# Hostnames with spaces are unsupported. Replace the value in the quotations below with your host names.\r\
    \n# To specify multiple hosts, separate them with commas.\r\
    \n:local noiphost \"FQDN_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Change to the name of interface that gets the dynamic IP address\r\
    \n:local inetinterface \"INTERNET_FACING_INTERFACE_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n#------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\r\
    \n# No more changes need\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"=============\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== START ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=============\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:global previousIP\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:if ([/interface get \$inetinterface value-name=running]) do={\r\
    \n# Get the current IP on the interface\r\
    \n   :local currentIP [/ip address get [find interface=\"\$inetinterface\" disabled=no] address]\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Strip the net mask off the IP address\r\
    \n   :for i from=( [:len \$currentIP] - 1) to=0 do={\r\
    \n       :if ( [:pick \$currentIP \$i] = \"/\") do={ \r\
    \n           :set currentIP [:pick \$currentIP 0 \$i]\r\
    \n       } \r\
    \n   }\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"===========================================================\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== INTERFACE : \$inetinterface  CURRENT IP : \$currentIP ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"===========================================================\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n   :if (\$currentIP != \$previousIP) do={\r\
    \n       :log info \"No-IP: Current IP \$currentIP is not equal to previous IP, update needed\"\r\
    \n       :set previousIP \$currentIP\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# The update URL. Note the \"\\3F\" is hex for question mark (\?). Required since \? is a special character in commands.\r\
    \n       :local url \"http://dynupdate.no-ip.com/nic/update\\3Fmyip=\$currentIP\"\r\
    \n       :local noiphostarray\r\
    \n       :set noiphostarray [:toarray \$noiphost]\r\
    \n       :foreach host in=\$noiphostarray do={\r\
    \n           :log info \"No-IP: Sending update for \$host\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# :log info \"=================================================================================================================================\"\r\
    \n# :log info \"/tool fetch url=(\$url . &hostname=\$host) user=\$noipuser password=\$noippass mode=http dst-path=(no-ip_ddns_update- . \$host . .txt)\"\r\
    \n# :log info \"=================================================================================================================================\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n           /tool fetch url=(\$url . \"&hostname=\$host\") user=\$noipuser password=\$noippass mode=http dst-path=(\"no-ip_ddns_update-\" . \$host . \".txt\")\r\
    \n           :log info \"No-IP: Host \$host updated on No-IP with IP \$currentIP\"\r\
    \n       }\r\
    \n   }  else={\r\
    \n       :log info \"No-IP: Previous IP \$previousIP is equal to current IP, no update needed\"\r\
    \n   }\r\
    \n} else={\r\
    \n   :log info \"No-IP: \$inetinterface is not currently running, so therefore will not update.\"\r\
    \n}\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"===========\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== END ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"===========\""
Hope this helps!

Regards,
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1225
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:31 am

Hurricane Electric, he.net.
DNS is free for a reasonable amount of domains, has an easy management and setup interface, and it even provides the update scripts for Mikrotik.
And you could also get an IPv6 tunnel for free.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blades20, eakteam and 124 guests