Community discussions

 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:24 pm

@mikrotik
I have 1100ahx4 Dude Edition and now got normal 1100ahx4.

With Dude Edition I see 3 integrated switches. With normal Edition Winbox does not show the switch menu (6.38.4 and 6.40.5).
routerboard.com does not have a block diagram for these devices.

So is there no switch in normal 1100ahx4 ? Guess not as I see the switch groups blinking groupwise at startup.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:25 pm

LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:12 pm

Thanks.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:11 am

Did a throughput test port1/port2. Could push nearly 1GBit/s udp traffic FDX to port1 and another to port2. Would not work with switch between. So Winbox is correct. There is no switch.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:41 am

...So is there no switch in normal 1100ahx4 ? Guess not as I see the switch groups blinking groupwise at startup.
My RB1100AHx4 has no Switch menu either.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:55 am

@Mikrotik

Could you please add a block diagram for RB11AHx4 (non Dude Edition). I guess the Bandwidth numbers are different, too.

This is a great device as it has a wide temperature range. It uses low power (I see <10W poe-powered). It has no fan (which are the first parts failing). It has all power input options I could think of. It is faster than AHx2 and it is cheaper.

Well done !!
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:27 am

@mikrotik
So is there no switch in normal 1100ahx4 ? Guess not as I see the switch groups blinking groupwise at startup.
You can see a photo.
Image
There are three switch chips with a transformers, there are no disk interfaces only. This CPU have too few RGMII interfaces (otherwise "Dude edition" also would not have a switches), so You can not output 13 ethernet ports directly from CPU. So if You have no switch menu - this is the reason for contacting technical support. All IMHO :).
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:32 am

@mikrotik
So is there no switch in normal 1100ahx4 ? Guess not as I see the switch groups blinking groupwise at startup.
You can see a photo.
Image
There are three switch chips with a transformers, there are no disk interfaces only. This CPU have too few RGMII interfaces (otherwise "Dude edition" also would not have a switches), so You can not output 13 ethernet ports directly from CPU. So if You have no switch menu - this is the reason for contacting technical support. All IMHO :).
Ok. So we have to wait for a SW-Upgrade.

There is a big free place on the left. Looks like a RB1100AHx8 is possible ;-).
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:37 am

That space is not free on the RB1100AHx4 Dude Edition model.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:02 pm

Did a throughput test port1/port2. Could push nearly 1GBit/s udp traffic FDX to port1 and another to port2. Would not work with switch between. So Winbox is correct. There is no switch.
Looked into the block diagram of 1100ahx4 dude edition. As Switch is connected with 2,5Gbit/s to CPU my test was not valid as it did not max out the switch-cpu connection.

Another advantage to 1100AHx2 which has only 1GBit/s between switches and CPU. There you cant route more than 500MBit/s between 2 switched ports.
 
nightcom
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:47 am
Location: NL

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:52 pm

I'm looking for something like Dude Edition but sadly no SFP+ port :( does MikroTik planning to release something like Dude Edition but with one SFP+ cage? I know you got this model CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ but it's to big jump with power and price (and fan's mounted what's make this unit loud), please release something between those two units ;)
RB3011UiAS-RM / RB2011UiAS-in / RB750Gr3 + Dude / CRS326-24G-2S+RM
 
jebz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:51 am

like Dude Edition but with one SFP+ cage? I know you got this model CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ but it's to big jump with power and price (and fan's mounted what's make this unit loud), please release something between those two units ;)
The CCR1009-7G-1C-PC fits the bill of middle ground and no fan.
 
newranman
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: RB1100AHx4 no switch menu

Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:13 am

I can also confirm there is no switch menu in webmin or webfig. I did configure it with the initial firmware for the the ethernet interfaces for master ports. Now on last bugfix and current its gone in winbox and webfig. I tried to downgrade to the previous bugfix version but it didn't reappear. The options are still there in the cli and can be configured.

[admin@house] /interface ethernet switch> print
# NAME TYPE MIRROR-SOURCE MIRROR-TARGET SWITCH-ALL-PORTS
0 switch1 Realtek-RTL8367 none none
1 switch2 Realtek-RTL8367 none none
2 switch3 Realtek-RTL8367 none

[admin@house] /interface ethernet> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME MTU MAC-ADDRESS ARP MASTER-PORT SWITCH
0 ether1 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:C8 enabled none switch1
1 ether2 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:C9 enabled none switch1
2 ether3 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CA enabled none switch1
3 ether4 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CB enabled none switch1
4 ether5 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CC enabled none switch1
5 R ether6 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CD enabled none switch2
6 S ether7 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CE enabled ether6 switch2
7 S ether8 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:CF enabled ether6 switch2
8 S ether9 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:D0 enabled ether6 switch2
9 RS ether10 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:D1 enabled ether6 switch2
10 ether11 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:D2 enabled none switch3
11 ether12 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:D3 enabled none switch3
12 ether13 1500 64:D1:54:CE:98:D4 enabled none switch3
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:33 pm

Any chance for fix?
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:54 pm

Any chance for fix?
What's new in 6.41rc61 (2017-Dec-06 08:15):
.....................................................................................
*) winbox - added switch menu on RB1100AHx4;
.....................................................................................
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RB1100AHx4 Switches/Block diagram

Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:57 am

Thanks for info but 6.41 is very experimental ... I would like to see it in 6.40.6
Real admins use real keyboards.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests