Community discussions

 
dmtr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:52 am

CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:26 am

Hello,

I have CRS125 with ROS 6.41 and I want to configure it to work with vlans.
I created two bridges with hw offloading:
br1 - ether3-6
br2 - ether7-10

And I try to configure port ether22 to have untagged traffic from br1 and tagged traffic from br2.
I added ether22 to br1 and configured switch vlan (ether7, ether22), ingress-vlan-translation (ether7), egress-vlan-tag (ether22) just like https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CRS_examples, but did'n worked.
I also tried with bridge vlan filtering, but without success. But anyway according to this table https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... Offloading, bridge vlan filtering should not be enabled on crs1xx ..

How to configure ether22 ? :)

Thank you in advance to everyone who will answer on the topic !
 
dmtr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:52 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:32 pm

Someone to help ? :)
 
skuykend
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:28 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Is there a reason you're using two bridges? That's not gennerally recommended on the CRS1XX as it breaks some functionality. Are both showing as actively HW offloading when not using bridge VLAN filtering option?

It would be best to only use one bridge (no VLAN filtering) with all ports in one switch group and use the switch menu to set which VLANS are tagged and untagged on which ports.

Any vlans that the CRS125 routes or uses as management vlans will need to be tagged to the switch1-cpu port as well and need a interface/vlan added with the bridge as the parent interface.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1086
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:27 pm

I thought I'd read on this forum the other day that the implementation for hardware offload will only apply to 1 bridge.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2409
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:57 am

Another tutorial has to come
Based on the new HW offload
I also have difficulties
 
User avatar
ADahi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:16 pm
Location: Iraq, Ninavah
Contact:

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:55 pm

I can help you if you use "master port" firmware
I have same switch, but I didn't upgrade yet, I'm happy with 6.40.4
Best regards
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Another tutorial has to come
Based on the new HW offload
I also have difficulties
Me too would like to see new tutorial for proper vlan+hw offload implementation.
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:33 pm

Another tutorial has to come
Based on the new HW offload
I also have difficulties
Me too would like to see new tutorial for proper vlan+hw offload implementation. I have bunch of CRS125* units I would like to upgrade to 6.41 and beyond in the future.
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Wed Jan 10, 2018 12:02 am

Just RTFM - it is not that difficult:

Use single bridge with HW-offloading and keep VLAN filtering disabled. Now go to the switch menu and configure your VLAN's as before.
 
diddie17
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm
Location: UK

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:53 am

I wouldn't hold this up as a best practice example, and I'm sure someone will point out where I'm doing something wrong, but following is a working config for a CRS125 using ROS 6.41 with the new bridge, but also using the switch chip to implement VLAN's.

I have stripped out all of the CAPsMAN config etc, so hopefully I've not deleted too many or few lines.

Code: Select all

# jan/11/2018 22:41:36 by RouterOS 6.41
# software id = V17F-QGMR
#
# model = CRS125-24G-1S

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX auto-mac=no comment=\
"Bridge For Switch Chip HW Offload" name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="vlan 100 - Router - Main Network"
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] comment="Alienware"
set [ find default-name=ether16 ] comment="ESXI Server"
set [ find default-name=ether17 ] comment="Trunk for Testing"
set [ find default-name=ether18 ] comment="Trunk to Office WiFi"
set [ find default-name=ether19 ] comment=\
"Trunk to rest of house"
set [ find default-name=ether20 ] comment="Trunk to GS108T"
set [ find default-name=ether21 ] comment="vlan 200 - Router - Other Network"
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] comment="vlan 200 - Access Port"
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] comment="vlan 300 - Router - Guest Network"
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] comment="vlan 300 - Access Port"

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether12
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether13
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether21
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether22
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether23
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether24
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20 vlan-id=100
add tagged-ports=ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20 vlan-id=200
add tagged-ports=ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20 vlan-id=300
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=100 customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged \
new-customer-vid=0 ports="ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7\
,ether8,ether9,ether10,ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14,ether15,ether16,swi\
tch1-cpu" service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged
add customer-vid=200 customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged \
new-customer-vid=0 ports=ether21,ether22,switch1-cpu service-vlan-format=\
untagged-or-tagged
add customer-vid=300 customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged \
new-customer-vid=0 ports=ether23,ether24,switch1-cpu service-vlan-format=\
untagged-or-tagged
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=100 ports="ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,eth\
er5,ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10,ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14,et\
her15,ether16"
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=200 ports=ether21,ether22
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=300 ports=ether23,ether24
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20,ether23,ether24,switch1-cpu \
vlan-id=300
add ports="ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9,ethe\
r10,ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14,ether15,ether16,ether17,ether18,ether1\
9,ether20,switch1-cpu" vlan-id=100
add ports=ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20,ether21,ether22,switch1-cpu \
vlan-id=200
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.20/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.88.3,192.168.88.4
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ipv6 address
add address=2a02:32a6:4308:69::20 interface=bridge1
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] advertise-mac-address=no
/ipv6 route
add distance=1 gateway=2a02:32a6:4308:69::1

/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/London
/system identity
set name=Core-Switch
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2409
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:32 am

Thanks, for reply, i try this config and let you know if it works.
Thanks for your help
 
dmtr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:52 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:53 am

After many tests and experiments, finally found working solution for my case (but I don't know is it correct :) )
My problem was in ingress-vlan-translation configuration.
I can't understand what is differences between:
"ingress-vlan-translation add new-customer-vid=100"
and
"ingress-vlan-translation add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=33"
, because in one case work in another does not work.

Also what would be differences if I set
"egress-vlan-tag add vlan-id=100 tagged-ports=ether20"
or
"egress-vlan-translation add new-customer-vid=100 ports=ether20"
I would be grateful if someone try to explain in more details regarding "*-vlan-translation", because the information in wiki.mikrotik.com is scarce.

Thank you !
 
dmtr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:52 am

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:54 pm

It will be very helpful for all of us, if someone explain it .. :)
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2409
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: CRS125, ROS 6.41, VLANs

Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:51 am

Indeed, Mikrotik gives no clear explanation on the wiki.
Mikrotik should work more with clear configuration examples and explain why certain configurations should be done in a certain way.
This would please everyone and we would learn from it

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests