Community discussions

 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:41 pm

Well I was a Moron and accidentally hit submit instead of preview from my last post, so Ill try this again..

Network setup
  • Bridged modem
    • RB2011UiAS
      • Eth1 > Wan
      • Eth2 > Linksys E1200
      • Eth3 > Main PC (issues one)
      • Eth4 > RB SXT 2nD r3
        • RB SXT G-2HnD
          • TP-Link 8 port unmanaged switch
            • RB2011UiAS-2HnD
              • Misc Wireless Clients
            • Misc wired clients
      • Eth5 > E3200 (In lan port, DHCP disabled)
        • Comfast Directional Cpe (Wireless Client)
          • Misc stuff on client side
        • RBmAPL-2nD (hard to reach coverage area)
          • Misc Wireless Clients


Issue: every 10.3minutes like clockwork my video streams die on twitch for about 9-20 seconds then reconnect.
things I have tried (may or may not make sense because I am a novice)
  • Expand DHCP lease time to 24Hrs
  • Maintain up to date firmware on all units
  • change dns servers from isp to (1.1.1.1, or google dns servers)
  • Try different computers
  • Try different network cards
  • Look at firewall stuff, I kind of understand, but not a pro
  • Isolated down to modem (using same wire as eth1 on modem) <No issues at all> *makes me think its a router setting or something


any ideas would be of assistance....
any information required i can try to provide.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:09 pm

Can you ping your ISP modem?
Have you a wireless link between this two RB2011?
Give more info pleace.
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:35 pm

Isp modem is bridged (doesnt hold ip)
Im having an issue on all ports of my router, main pc on eth3 is my primary streaming computer. All routers past my primary rb2011 have dhcp disabled.

If you look at the layour you would see that the wireless rb2011 is past a wireless link

Set as ptp bridge ap then ptp bridge cpe
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:47 pm

Can you make an export of your configuration from your first 2011 RB?

Log in with "winbox" => new terminal "type" export.
Remove the passwords
Copy and paste the configuration on the forum.
I will look at the configuration.
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:52 pm

Will do, eta <20 min
 
nescafe2002
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:07 am

"type" export.
Remove the passwords
Easier:
/export hide-sensitive
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:29 am

also streams are rtmp
# apr/09/2018 17:27:06 by RouterOS 6.41.3
# software id = 1HEQ-9C45
#
# model = 2011UiAS
# serial number = 608905E95FFB
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:2C:7D:CA auto-mac=no name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-Net
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-local-wifi
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether3-Main
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4-WISP
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5-longrun
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] loop-protect=off
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] name=ether10-mAP
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/caps-man interface
add arp=enabled channel.band=2ghz-g/n channel.control-channel-width=20mhz channel.skip-dfs-channels=yes comment=bedroom configuration.country=canada configuration.hw-retries=5 configuration.mode=ap \
    configuration.ssid=MT1 datapath.bridge=bridge disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:14:8A:94 master-interface=none name=cap7 radio-mac=4C:5E:0C:14:8A:94 security.authentication-types=wpa2-psk \
    security.encryption=aes-ccm
/interface ethernet switch port
set 6 vlan-mode=fallback
set 7 vlan-mode=fallback
set 9 vlan-mode=fallback
set 10 vlan-mode=fallback
set 12 vlan-mode=fallback
/interface list
add exclude=dynamic name=discover
add name=mactel
add name=mac-winbox
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=10.10.98.2-10.10.98.254
/ip dhcp-server
add add-arp=yes address-pool=dhcp always-broadcast=yes disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=1d17h46m39s name=dhcp2
/tool user-manager customer
set admin access=own-routers,own-users,own-profiles,own-limits,config-payment-gw
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes upgrade-policy=require-same-version
/caps-man manager interface
add disabled=no forbid=yes interface=ether1-Net
add disabled=no interface=ether4-WISP
add disabled=no interface=ether5-longrun
add interface=ether10-mAP
add disabled=no interface=ether9
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether10-mAP
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether4-WISP
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether3-Main
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether5-longrun
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether6-master
add interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge hw=no interface=ether2-local-wifi
add interface=ether1-Net
add interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=all
/interface detect-internet
set internet-interface-list=WAN lan-interface-list=dynamic wan-interface-list=WAN
/interface list member
add interface=ether2-local-wifi list=discover
add interface=ether3-Main list=discover
add interface=ether4-WISP list=discover
add interface=ether5-longrun list=discover
add interface=ether6-master list=discover
add interface=ether10-mAP list=discover
add interface=bridge list=discover
add interface=bridge list=mactel
add interface=ether3-Main list=mactel
add interface=bridge list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether4-WISP list=mactel
add interface=ether2-local-wifi list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether5-longrun list=mactel
add interface=ether3-Main list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether2-local-wifi list=mactel
add interface=ether10-mAP list=mactel
add interface=ether4-WISP list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether5-longrun list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether10-mAP list=mac-winbox
add interface=ether1-Net list=WAN
/ip accounting web-access
set accessible-via-web=yes address=10.10.98.254/32
/ip address
add address=10.10.98.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2-local-wifi network=10.10.98.0
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1-Net use-peer-dns=no
/ip dhcp-server config
set store-leases-disk=2h
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=10.10.98.24 comment="Michelle's tablet" mac-address=8C:84:01:91:64:14
add address=10.10.98.28 client-id=1:2c:59:8a:55:1d:4 comment="Lance's Phone" mac-address=2C:59:8A:55:1D:04
add address=10.10.98.29 client-id=1:14:49:e0:1:bf:97 comment="GMA Tv LR" mac-address=14:49:E0:01:BF:97
add address=10.10.98.39 always-broadcast=yes comment="Comfast repeater #204" mac-address=40:A5:EF:9D:4E:21 server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.33 always-broadcast=yes client-id=1:b8:97:5a:fb:44:8f mac-address=B8:97:5A:FB:44:8F server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.20 client-id=1:ec:8:6b:4:f6:47 mac-address=EC:08:6B:04:F6:47 server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.2 always-broadcast=yes client-id=1:4c:5e:c:f9:4b:84 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:F9:4B:84 server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.3 client-id=1:6c:3b:6b:c0:b5:4d mac-address=6C:3B:6B:C0:B5:4D server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.4 client-id=1:4c:5e:c:40:32:3a mac-address=4C:5E:0C:40:32:3A server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.5 client-id=1:4c:5e:c:14:8a:93 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:14:8A:93 server=dhcp2
add address=10.10.98.22 always-broadcast=yes client-id=1:2c:59:8a:55:1d:4 comment=mp mac-address=2C:59:8A:55:1D:04 server=dhcp2
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.98.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=10.10.98.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall address-list
add address=0.0.0.0/8 comment="Self-Identification [RFC 3330]" list=bogons
add address=10.0.0.0/8 comment="Private[RFC 1918] - CLASS A # Check if you need this subnet before enable it" disabled=yes list=bogons
add address=127.0.0.0/8 comment="Loopback [RFC 3330]" list=bogons
add address=169.254.0.0/16 comment="Link Local [RFC 3330]" list=bogons
add address=172.16.0.0/12 comment="Private[RFC 1918] - CLASS B # Check if you need this subnet before enable it" disabled=yes list=bogons
add address=192.168.0.0/16 comment="Private[RFC 1918] - CLASS C # Check if you need this subnet before enable it" disabled=yes list=bogons
add address=192.0.2.0/24 comment="Reserved - IANA - TestNet1" list=bogons
add address=192.88.99.0/24 comment="6to4 Relay Anycast [RFC 3068]" list=bogons
add address=198.18.0.0/15 comment="NIDB Testing" list=bogons
add address=198.51.100.0/24 comment="Reserved - IANA - TestNet2" list=bogons
add address=203.0.113.0/24 comment="Reserved - IANA - TestNet3" list=bogons
add address=224.0.0.0/4 comment="MC, Class D, IANA # Check if you need this subnet before enable it" disabled=yes list=bogons
add address=10.10.98.0/24 list=support
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" disabled=yes protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" in-interface=ether1-Net
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="Block all access to the winbox - except to support list # DO NOT ENABLE THIS RULE BEFORE ADD YOUR SUBNET IN THE SUPPORT ADDRESS LIST" dst-port=8291 protocol=tcp \
    src-address-list=!support
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=ether1-Net
add action=add-src-to-address-list address-list=Syn_Flooder address-list-timeout=30m chain=input comment="Add Syn Flood IP to the list" connection-limit=30,32 protocol=tcp tcp-flags=syn
add action=drop chain=input comment="Drop to syn flood list" src-address-list=Syn_Flooder
add action=add-src-to-address-list address-list=Port_Scanner address-list-timeout=1w chain=input comment="Port Scanner Detect" protocol=tcp psd=21,3s,3,1
add action=drop chain=input comment="Drop to port scan list" src-address-list=Port_Scanner
add action=jump chain=input comment="Jump for icmp input flow" jump-target=ICMP protocol=icmp
add action=jump chain=forward comment="Jump for icmp forward flow" jump-target=ICMP protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop to bogon list" dst-address-list=bogons
add action=add-src-to-address-list address-list=spammers address-list-timeout=3h chain=forward comment="Add Spammers to the list for 3 hours" connection-limit=30,32 dst-port=25,587 limit=30/1m,0 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Avoid spammers action" dst-port=25,587 protocol=tcp src-address-list=spammers
add action=accept chain=input comment="Accept DNS - UDP" port=53 protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=input comment="Accept DNS - TCP" port=53 protocol=tcp
add action=accept chain=input comment="Accept to established connections" connection-state=established
add action=accept chain=input comment="Accept to related connections" connection-state=related
add action=accept chain=input comment="Full access to SUPPORT address list" src-address-list=support
add action=drop chain=input comment="Drop anything else! # DO NOT ENABLE THIS RULE BEFORE YOU MAKE SURE ABOUT ALL ACCEPT RULES YOU NEED" disabled=yes
add action=accept chain=ICMP comment="Destination unreachable" icmp-options=3:0-1 protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=ICMP comment=PMTUD icmp-options=3:4 protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=ICMP comment="Drop to the other ICMPs" disabled=yes protocol=icmp
add action=jump chain=output comment="Jump for icmp output" jump-target=ICMP protocol=icmp
add action=reject chain=input dst-address=58.61.184.32 reject-with=icmp-network-unreachable
add action=reject chain=input dst-address=203.93.215.81 reject-with=icmp-network-unreachable
add action=reject chain=input reject-with=icmp-network-unreachable src-address=203.93.215.81
add action=reject chain=input dst-address=187.10.244.247 reject-with=icmp-network-unreachable
add action=reject chain=input reject-with=icmp-network-unreachable src-address=187.10.244.247
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" out-interface=ether1-Net out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=SCP disabled=yes dst-address=PUBLIC IP[/b] dst-port=7777,7778,7779,7780,7781,7782,7783,7784 protocol=udp to-addresses=10.10.98.20 to-ports=7777-7784
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=SCP disabled=yes dst-address=PUBLIC IP dst-port=7777,7778,7779,7780,7781,7782,7783,7784 protocol=tcp to-addresses=10.10.98.20
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=steam disabled=yes dst-address=PUBLIC IP dst-port=27000-27037 protocol=udp to-addresses=10.10.98.20 to-ports=7777
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=steam disabled=yes dst-address=PUBLIC IP dst-port=27000-27037 protocol=tcp to-addresses=10.10.98.20 to-ports=27000-27037
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=fortnite disabled=yes dst-address=PUBLIC IP dst-port=5222 protocol=tcp to-addresses=10.10.98.20 to-ports=27000-27037
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip smb
set domain=WORKGROUP interfaces=bridge
/ip traffic-flow
set enabled=yes interfaces=bridge
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=ether1-Net type=external
add interface=ether2-local-wifi type=internal
add interface=bridge type=internal
add interface=ether3-Main type=internal
add interface=ether4-WISP type=internal
add interface=ether5-longrun type=internal
add interface=ether6-master type=internal
add interface=ether7 type=internal
add interface=ether8 type=internal
add interface=ether9 type=internal
add interface=ether10-mAP type=internal
/lcd
set backlight-timeout=never
/ppp aaa
set accounting=no use-radius=yes
/ppp profile
set *FFFFFFFE bridge=*F local-address=dhcp only-one=no remote-address=dhcp use-upnp=yes
/ppp secret
add caller-id=tester-username name=tester-username profile=default-encryption
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Toronto
/system identity
set name=MikroTik-Main
/system lcd
set contrast=0 enabled=no port=parallel type=24x4
/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bridge disabled=yes display-time=5s
set cap7 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set sfp1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether1-Net disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether2-local-wifi disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether3-Main disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether4-WISP disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether5-longrun disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether6-master disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether7 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether8 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether9 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether10-mAP disabled=yes display-time=5s
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=yes
/system scheduler
add disabled=yes interval=1m name=schedule1 on-event="system script run Killport7\r\
    \n:delay 30\r\
    \nsystem script run Startport7" policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive,romon start-time=startup
/system script
add name=Killport7 owner=admin policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive,romon source="interface disable ether7"
add name=Startport7 owner=admin policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive,romon source="interface enable ether7"
/tool bandwidth-server
set max-sessions=1000
/tool graphing interface
add allow-address=10.10.98.0/24 interface=ether1-Net
add allow-address=10.10.98.0/24 interface=ether3-Main
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=discover
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=discover
/tool romon port
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=ether3-Main
add disabled=no interface=ether4-WISP
add disabled=no interface=ether5-longrun
add disabled=no interface=ether2-local-wifi
/tool sniffer
set file-limit=100000KiB file-name=obs4 filter-interface=ether3-Main filter-port=52348 memory-limit=100000KiB only-headers=yes
/tool user-manager database
set db-path=user-manager
 
User avatar
yehia
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:34 pm

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:19 am

u have to watch the log entries when ur link is down to know if there r any loops
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:42 am

configuration has been loaded.
No failure so far.
I try to look further when I have a failure.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:45 am

Try with RoS 6.40.7-bugfix pleace
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:01 am

Disable IPv6
 
squeeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:06 am

You've isolated the problem to RB2011 or all its clients and all their physical connections (except cable to issue PC).

Isolate the problem much more to the PC or router, i.e. physically disconnect all other clients to the RB2011 ports or disable their Ethernet/WiFi interfaces on the router. If problem disappears add each physical interface back one by one, testing each time.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:18 am

Does your PC have a static IP address?
I do not get a DHCP lease on my laptop.
The DHCP server is in red.
You only have 1 bridge where the DHCP server is configured and it just handles ether 7 and 8 that is disabled.
The DHCP pool was not present there, so the DHCP server could not issue IP addresses.
Very strange configuration
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:46 am

Disable IPv6
I went through all my ipv6 its all off.... no clients, servers, or anything so that shouldnt be the problem? eventually the ipv6 package would have to be enabled for future use.
ipv6 on all my devices are disabled already
You've isolated the problem to RB2011 or all its clients and all their physical connections (except cable to issue PC).

Isolate the problem much more to the PC or router, i.e. physically disconnect all other clients to the RB2011 ports or disable their Ethernet/WiFi interfaces on the router. If problem disappears add each physical interface back one by one, testing each time.
i will have to do that around 3am, because i serve internet to a few other people and thats prime time to do that.
and it happens on all directly wired computers to the primary rb2011 (so its not a cable issue)
Does your PC have a static IP address?
I do not get a DHCP lease on my laptop.
The DHCP server is in red.
You only have 1 bridge where the DHCP server is configured and it just handles ether 7 and 8 that is disabled.
The DHCP pool was not present there, so the DHCP server could not issue IP addresses.
Very strange configuration
ip is statically assigned in the router for mt pc and some hardware, everything else is dhcp
ports 6-10 are not in use (as you see from my original post)

I was trying to do other things on those ports, but will probably end up buying another switch to do what i need to do on that side of the router.... (so just ignore those ports)

Try with RoS 6.40.7-bugfix pleace

will do that right now
Last edited by ThatGuy on Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:52 am

u have to watch the log entries when ur link is down to know if there r any loops
Nothing showed up for my interface or otherwise...

only thing was my caps, info cap 7 renewing a group key?
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:01 am

Try with RoS 6.40.7-bugfix pleace
will do that right now
Did that, does it still.
nothing in the logs as well
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:54 am

Go to "system" "logging" and add "debug"
you see match more whats happend on the background.
 
ThatGuy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:40 pm

Go to "system" "logging" and add "debug"
you see match more whats happend on the background.
Will do, and post back later.
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:47 pm

I have a same strange issue with twitch.

Can watch 1080p60fps on on 1 laptop and 2 ios devices, but buffers on other 2 windows computers.

1ms ping to the ap from all devices and 100M up and down speedtest but twitch is crazy
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
Amazas
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:51 pm

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Fri May 18, 2018 4:27 pm

I am having the same issue but I am using a cable modem with Spectrum as service provider. Bandwidth tests are approximately 100M down 10M up.

Plugged computer directly into modem and was able to stream for over 35 minutes without a drop. Behind my RB2011UAS with latest software/firmware I am dropping every 10.3 minutes.

This happens on Twitch servers in Miami and Atlanta (I am in central Florida)

Modem is plugged in to port 1, switch with rest of network in port 2, computer in port 3.

Modem is in bridged mode so I am receiving public IP directly. Entire inside network is on the same subnet.

IPV6 is turned off but I occasionally see an IPV6 address coming from network on port 3. Could this be the issue? I doubt it since the amount of time until dropped is exactly the same as ThatGuy.

Any updates to this issue ThatGuy or P3rad0x?

This weekend I am going to put a Meraki firewall in front of the Mikrotik with the computer and Mikrotik on the Meraki and the rest of the network behind the Mikrotik.
 
RavenWing71
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:52 am

Re: I'm at a loss, any help is good help at this moment...

Tue Sep 11, 2018 7:43 pm

First, understand that this is a wild shot in the dark. I don't know how Twitch handles data.

I'm starting from the extreme regularity of the drops. This would say to me that a timer is involved. The only timers I can think of that would be in the 10.3min time frame are the connection tracking timers. If Twitch is a UDP video stream, there are no replies required by the UDP protocol. If twitch doesn't require replies of their own, it may be possible that the udp connection tracking entry is timing out. Once the connection times out, NAT fails to route the UDP packets to the intended computer, breaking the connection. When the client sees the stream stop, it contacts the server to restart the stream, recreating the connection tracking entry and restarting the timer. To validate this possibility, It will take a packet sniffer watching Twitch traffic to see if the client sends any UDP packets back on the video stream connection.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chuky0, docmarius and 16 guests