Community discussions

 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Fri May 11, 2018 7:35 pm

Hello everyone
I purchased a mikrotik hap mini and I currently have version 6.42.1
I bought it mainly to use it as a hotspot service.
I reset the mikrotik leaving all the default settings then gives me the address 192.168.88.1/24
When I go to configure the Hotspot setup and select the bridge interface to setup the hotspot I follow the whole procedure normally and activate it
As long as I log in with the admin account and then do not assign the address pool to it, I navigate without problems
As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool, no internet works anymore

What am I doing wrong?
Immagine.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
solar77
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Sat May 12, 2018 8:40 pm

As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool,
what is the address pool? is this address range masqueraded in IP - Firewall - NAT section?
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Sun May 13, 2018 2:11 am

As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool,
what is the address pool? is this address range masqueraded in IP - Firewall - NAT section?
This is the adress pool and yes, it is masqueraded
Immagine.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
routik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Abuja-Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Tue May 15, 2018 12:48 am

Since you intend using the same ip pool for the new profile, just leave the new profile Address pool at none.

Hello everyone
I purchased a mikrotik hap mini and I currently have version 6.42.1
I bought it mainly to use it as a hotspot service.
I reset the mikrotik leaving all the default settings then gives me the address 192.168.88.1/24
When I go to configure the Hotspot setup and select the bridge interface to setup the hotspot I follow the whole procedure normally and activate it
As long as I log in with the admin account and then do not assign the address pool to it, I navigate without problems
As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool, no internet works anymore

What am I doing wrong?
Immagine.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I enjoy building broadband network with @Mikrotik
 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Tue May 15, 2018 9:43 pm

Since you intend using the same ip pool for the new profile, just leave the new profile Address pool at none.

Hello everyone
I purchased a mikrotik hap mini and I currently have version 6.42.1
I bought it mainly to use it as a hotspot service.
I reset the mikrotik leaving all the default settings then gives me the address 192.168.88.1/24
When I go to configure the Hotspot setup and select the bridge interface to setup the hotspot I follow the whole procedure normally and activate it
As long as I log in with the admin account and then do not assign the address pool to it, I navigate without problems
As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool, no internet works anymore

What am I doing wrong?
Immagine.png
I had already thought about leaving on NONE
the problem remains that, even if imposed the limit as in the attached photo, the result of the speedtest continues to tell me that I'm navigating at full power not considering the limit of the 5mb that I have set ..

I'm not understanding anything anymore and why it does not work anymore
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
routik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Abuja-Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Wed May 16, 2018 11:22 am

type the "m" in capital letter (i.e 5M/5M) and try again. And once the user login, check if the user is appearing in the queue list as you can see in the attached file.


Since you intend using the same ip pool for the new profile, just leave the new profile Address pool at none.

Hello everyone
I purchased a mikrotik hap mini and I currently have version 6.42.1
I bought it mainly to use it as a hotspot service.
I reset the mikrotik leaving all the default settings then gives me the address 192.168.88.1/24
When I go to configure the Hotspot setup and select the bridge interface to setup the hotspot I follow the whole procedure normally and activate it
As long as I log in with the admin account and then do not assign the address pool to it, I navigate without problems
As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool, no internet works anymore

What am I doing wrong?
Immagine.png
I had already thought about leaving on NONE
the problem remains that, even if imposed the limit as in the attached photo, the result of the speedtest continues to tell me that I'm navigating at full power not considering the limit of the 5mb that I have set ..

I'm not understanding anything anymore and why it does not work anymore
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I enjoy building broadband network with @Mikrotik
 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Wed May 16, 2018 2:13 pm

type the "m" in capital letter (i.e 5M/5M) and try again. And once the user login, check if the user is appearing in the queue list as you can see in the attached file.


Since you intend using the same ip pool for the new profile, just leave the new profile Address pool at none.

Hello everyone
I purchased a mikrotik hap mini and I currently have version 6.42.1
I bought it mainly to use it as a hotspot service.
I reset the mikrotik leaving all the default settings then gives me the address 192.168.88.1/24
When I go to configure the Hotspot setup and select the bridge interface to setup the hotspot I follow the whole procedure normally and activate it
As long as I log in with the admin account and then do not assign the address pool to it, I navigate without problems
As soon as I create a new profile with the default address pool, no internet works anymore

What am I doing wrong?
Immagine.png
I had already thought about leaving on NONE
the problem remains that, even if imposed the limit as in the attached photo, the result of the speedtest continues to tell me that I'm navigating at full power not considering the limit of the 5mb that I have set ..

I'm not understanding anything anymore and why it does not work anymore
I tried to do as you advised me but the speed remains at maximum
I've also tried to delete the line <hs-hotspot1> bridge but keep on doing the same problem ..

Could it be mikrotik the problem?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
routik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Abuja-Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Thu May 17, 2018 5:07 pm

Did you enable ip firewall under settings in bridge?

If no enable it and try again
/interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=yes
I enjoy building broadband network with @Mikrotik
 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Fri May 18, 2018 2:35 pm

Did you enable ip firewall under settings in bridge?

If no enable it and try again
/interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=yes
Nothing.. dind't work
If this can help, it's the default configuration of the mikrotik
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# may/18/2018 13:33:02 by RouterOS 6.42.1
# software id = 9RS4-6JWH
#
# model = RouterBOARD 931-2nD
# serial number = 7CCB075B6A84
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=64:D1:54:E9:E3:82 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
    disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge rx-chains=0,1 \
    ssid=MikroTik-E9E385 tx-chains=0,1 wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
add hotspot-address=192.168.88.1 name=hsprof1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] add-mac-cookie=no rate-limit=5M/5M shared-users=\
    unlimited
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=hotspot1 \
    profile=hsprof1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" \
    disabled=yes
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" \
    disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=\
    out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
    src-address=192.168.88.0/24
/ip hotspot user
add name=pizza password=admin
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
User avatar
routik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Abuja-Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem  [SOLVED]

Tue May 29, 2018 6:17 pm

Sorry for the delayed response. I did a fresh config using the details you provided.
So here is what you're going to try out reset the router without saving the default config and paste the fresh code I pasted in number 2.

1. Note that this will reset your router without any default configuration and you can only login using winbox mac
/system reset no-defaults

2.
/interface bridge
add name=HOTSPOT
add name=WAN
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 discover=no
set WAN discover=no
/ip hotspot profile
add dns-name=router.lan hotspot-address=192.168.88.1 name=hsprof1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] add-mac-cookie=no rate-limit=5M/5M shared-users=\
    unlimited
/ip pool
add name=hs-pool-6 ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=hs-pool-6 disabled=no interface=HOTSPOT lease-time=1h name=\
    dhcp1
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-6 disabled=no interface=HOTSPOT name=hotspot1 \
    profile=hsprof1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=WAN interface=ether1
add bridge=HOTSPOT interface=ether2
add bridge=HOTSPOT interface=ether3
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=HOTSPOT network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=WAN use-peer-dns=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="hotspot network" gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.4.4,8.8.8.8
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
    "place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" \
    in-interface=WAN
add chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
    "place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
    src-address=192.168.88.0/24
/ip hotspot user
add name=pizza password=admin
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/tool bandwidth-server
set enabled=no

Please note that your WAN(ISP) is ether1 and your LAN (HOTSPOT) is ether2 and ether3 respectively.
I enjoy building broadband network with @Mikrotik
 
iRobotRage
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:47 am

Sorry for the long pause..
I'v tried and it worked!

Thank you so much!!!!
 
User avatar
routik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Abuja-Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hotspot problem

Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:26 pm

You're welcome. Enjoy your Mikrotik.

Sorry for the long pause..
I'v tried and it worked!

Thank you so much!!!!
I enjoy building broadband network with @Mikrotik

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adr988, ashpri, bissy121, ixirion and 27 guests