Community discussions

 
solar77
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 12:38 pm

I have a RB2011 UiAS which the ethernet ports should be Gigabit. When I connect Ether10 to a NETGEAR GS752TP switch, the connection rate can only be 100Mbps when in Auto-Negotiation.

I've replaced the cable between the two units with the patch cable that is known to support Gigabit (tested using my laptop, with the same switch)
I've change to another port on the Mikrotik, still the same.
When I disable Auto-Negotiation, force the port to be 1Gbps, the link goes down.

Mikrotik Ether2 connecting to a NETGEAR M4100-26g, link rate 1Gbps
Has anyone seen this?
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps  [SOLVED]

Fri May 18, 2018 12:49 pm

RB2011, ports 1 - 5 is Gb, 6 - 10 is Fast Ethernet (100Mb)
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
solar77
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 12:59 pm

So it is!
cannot believe I missed that...

still, port 6 and 10 have option to advertise 1000Mbps which is just misleading. Just checked on my RB951, it can advertise 1000 Mbps as well. Obviously it can't do that.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 2:41 pm

So it is!
cannot believe I missed that...
...

No problem bud, it is Friday and we all are into the weekend with one foot already :D
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
solar77
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 3:33 pm

Indeed there is that. it's been a long and problematic week so hopefully it's gets better next week.

This Mikrotik is doing the routing between two physically separated networks and ether10 is the only connecting point, allowing me the access CCTV cameras etc. There are 16 channels hence the need for 1Gbps connection. We still have problem with the CCTV network where speed just drops between some netgear switches even they are all linked by fibre at gigabit connection.
but that's for next week.

Thanks again for your help.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
mkx
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 4:52 pm

still, port 6 and 10 have option to advertise 1000Mbps which is just misleading. Just checked on my RB951, it can advertise 1000 Mbps as well. Obviously it can't do that.
I'm not sure where it's found in CLI (or Winbox), but in Webfig you can see 3 sets of advertised speeds. If you go to Interfaces -> Ethernet -> <click on an ethernet port>, then there are:
  • clickable "array" of speeds to be advertised. This one is near to he top of page, within the "Ethernet" section (section names are shown on the right side of page)
  • read-only "array" of speeds being advertised. Tis one is at around 2/3 of page, in the section "Status".
  • read-only "array" with "Link Partner Advertising". This one is in the section "Status" as well, right after "Advertising" read-only "array"
So it seems that whatever you configure in
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=<etherN> ] advertise="<list of speeds to be advertised>"
is then matched to hardware capabilities ...

I certainly hope so :wink:
BR,
Metod
 
solar77
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 5:09 pm

thanks mkx, yes on webFig, status section, the 1000 Mbps is greyed out. Same in winbox, even the Ethernet section had selected 1000Mbps to be Advertised, in the status section only advertise up to 100 Mbps as the ports are only 100Mbps ports

What got me was I was not expecting half the port on a RB2011 are not Gigabit and the fact 1000 Mbps was select-able in the Ethernet section did not help. Anyway, thanks again and wish you all have a relaxing weekend.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4725
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 5:14 pm

It is true, you can suggest it to advertise 1Gbps but under status (where you also see the actual speed) you can see what it is really advertising.
The config you can do yourself is more intended to guide the router what NOT to advertise. But they probably considered it too confusing
to have a config for "don't advertise 10 Mbps HD" which when checked would then mean that 10 Mbps HD is not advertised.
 
solar77
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: RB2011 port remain 100Mbps

Fri May 18, 2018 5:29 pm

Took me3 try to understand your last sentence. Definitely need a weekend ! Maybe another coffee before finishing off....
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests