Community discussions

 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:54 am

I'm trying to setup a CAPsMAN, configured the controller (RB2011) and the first CAP client (RB951Ui)

The client connects fine and is provisioned as expected
01:21:02 caps,info CAP selected CAPsMAN RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0) 
01:21:05 caps,info CAP connected to RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0) 
01:21:05 caps,info CAP joined RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0)

But when I try to setup the controller's own wireless interface, I get this message:
jun/11 22:44:54 caps,info CAP selected CAPsMAN RB2011 (::ffff:172.16.1.1:5246) 
jun/11 22:45:14 caps,info CAP connect to RB2011 (::ffff:172.16.1.1:5246) failed: timeout

Tried to disable all filter rules, no luck

Tried to manually specify the "CAPsMAN Addresses: 127.0.0.1" no luck, it still tries to connect to this address "::ffff:172.16.1.1"

How can I ensure it will connect using layer2 like the other client?

Thanks
Last edited by aldoir on Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Quaziee
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:42 am

/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=output dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247 protocol=\
udp src-address=127.0.0.1
add action=accept chain=input dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247 protocol=\
udp src-address=127.0.0.1
/interface wireless cap
set caps-man-addresses=127.0.0.1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1




Sent from my LG-LS777 using Tapatalk

 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:23 pm

Didn't work:

[admin@RB2011] /ip firewall filter> print terse 
 0    comment=CAP chain=output action=accept protocol=udp src-address=127.0.0.1 dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247 log=no log-prefix="" 
 1    comment=CAP chain=input action=accept protocol=udp src-address=127.0.0.1 dst-address=127.0.0.1 port=5246,5247 log=no log-prefix="" 
[admin@RB2011] /interface wireless cap> print
                            enabled: yes
                         interfaces: wlan
                        certificate: none
                   lock-to-caps-man: no
               discovery-interfaces: 
                 caps-man-addresses: 127.0.0.1
                     caps-man-names: 
  caps-man-certificate-common-names: 
                             bridge: bridge-local
                     static-virtual: no

11:21:59 caps,debug CAP discovery target list: 
11:21:59 caps,debug   ::ffff:127.0.0.1:5246 
11:22:02 caps,debug CAP discovery over, no results 
11:22:02 caps,debug CAP Discover->Select 
11:22:02 caps,debug CAP did not find suitable CAPsMAN 
11:22:02 caps,debug CAP Select->Sulking 
I can see the connection on /ip firewall connections, but it still is unable to connect/provision.
 
Quaziee
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:43 am

How do you have them provisioned? Based on mac or Default 00.00.00.00.00.00? And have you tried to reboot after changing setting? Also might want to move firewall to the top of the list.
David Huizenga
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3363
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:15 am

you can add the log=yes option for the drop rules to see if the CAP connections are dropped by the firewall or not.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:13 pm

You don't seem to have a discovery interface selected, probably because you are trying a layer3 connection.

I use:
/interface wireless cap set discovery-interfaces=bridge1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1
In your case it is probably bridge-local, and remove the capsman IP, then it will use L2 to find the capsman
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:32 pm

How do you have them provisioned? Based on mac or Default 00.00.00.00.00.00? And have you tried to reboot after changing setting? Also might want to move firewall to the top of the list.
David Huizenga
Provisioned with detault 00:00:00:00:00:00 mac address.
Remember: I have two other RB951Ui on the same network working fine. My only problem is the local interface

Both rules are IDs 0 and 1 (topmost of the list)

Thanks for your help
 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:39 pm

you can add the log=yes option for the drop rules to see if the CAP connections are dropped by the firewall or not.
I will add the logging, but my only drop rules are based on WAN interfaces.

As you can see on the attached image, the connection is estabilished, but for some reason it's not provisioned
print.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:43 pm

You don't seem to have a discovery interface selected, probably because you are trying a layer3 connection.

I use:
/interface wireless cap set discovery-interfaces=bridge1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1
In your case it is probably bridge-local, and remove the capsman IP, then it will use L2 to find the capsman
This was my first attempt, but it still does L3
[admin@RB2011] /interface wireless cap> print
                            enabled: yes
                         interfaces: wlan
                        certificate: none
                   lock-to-caps-man: no
               discovery-interfaces: bridge-local
                 caps-man-addresses: 
                     caps-man-names: 
  caps-man-certificate-common-names: 
                             bridge: bridge-local
                     static-virtual: no
And the corresponding log
10:36:56 system,info CAP configuration changed by admin 
10:36:58 caps,info CAP selected CAPsMAN RB2011 (::ffff:172.16.1.1:5246) 
10:37:18 caps,info CAP connect to RB2011 (::ffff:172.16.1.1:5246) failed: timeout 
10:37:18 caps,info CAP failed to join RB2011 (::ffff:172.16.1.1:5246) 

On other devices on the same network it does L2 as expected

13:19:00 caps,info CAP selected CAPsMAN RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0) 
13:19:03 caps,info CAP connected to RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0) 
13:19:03 caps,info CAP joined RB2011 (D4:CA:6D:62:FC:XX/11/0)
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:04 pm

Did you make sure the interface was removed from capsman ?

The only time it should be doing it by IP is if you specify the IP of the capsman when setting up the cap.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:25 pm

You mean from Manager > Interfaces or Bridge > Ports?
[admin@RB2011] /caps-man manager interface> print
Flags: * - default, X - disabled, D - dynamic 
 #     INTERFACE                                                                 FORBID
 0 *   all                                                                       yes   
 1     bridge-local                                                              no    

the wlan interface is not assigned to the bridge-local bridge
 
aldoir
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:35 pm

[admin@RB2011-ESCRITORIO] /caps-man manager interface> print
Flags: * - default, X - disabled, D - dynamic 
 #     INTERFACE                                                                 FORBID
 0 *   all                                                                       no  
If I allow connections on all interfaces it does work, still thru L3
[admin@RB2011] /caps-man remote-cap> print brief 
 # ADDRESS                                                NAME     STATE         RADIOS
 0 4C:5E:0C:F2:6B:XX/55937                                [4C:5... Run                1
 1 172.16.1.1/50917                                       [D4:C... Run                1
 2 4C:5E:0C:F4:A1:XX/52692                                [4C:5... Run             


IMHO this is a bug.
 
MockTurtle
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:03 pm

any luck? i'm in the same situation.
the client cap (cap ac) register fine but the only way i can get the on board (rb751g) to show up when setting forbid=no.
i *think* i got this working before... but yesterday i upgraded to 6.42.3....
 
User avatar
evilworm
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:55 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Mon Jul 16, 2018 3:13 pm

same bug ... have 3 mikrotik devices (hap ac, 6.42.6) - two of them connects to capsman without issues but the local cap->capsman does not work

edit:
this seems to have solved the issue for me: viewtopic.php?t=127517
 
MockTurtle
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN unable to manage its own Wireless interface

Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:33 pm

doesn't solve it for me. i've disabled all my filter rules. no bueno.
the only way for capsman to "see" the onboard wlan is to set forbid all to no in caps manager.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests