Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
billjellis
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:04 pm

Romon - UBNT

Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:32 pm

Hello,

I have a rb1009 directly connected to a ubnt Litebeam ACgen2 connected to an other Litebeam ACgen2. Neighbors can see some of the hAP and Mikrotik POE switches. When i ROMON it to the rb1009 nothing shows up.

RB1009 > LBE‑5AC‑Gen2 <> LBE‑5AC‑Gen2 > CRS122 POE

This network has a total of 4 Litebeam ACgen2 and 2 LiteBeam AC AP.

What is going on with ROMON on UBNT equipment? I have stopped using UNIFI switches because it will not pass ROMON traffic.



Bill
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Romon - UBNT

Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:47 am

This is known issue caused by UBNT. They block frames with unusual ethernet frame type, which are being used by ROMON: https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Fea ... -p/1976558 . There are reports that EdgeSwitch can be configured to accept and pass these, but also people are saying that on UniFi switches, it did not work. Personally, I was not able to set it up to allow romon pass through these.and I ended up with creating overlay management network with MPLS/VPLS: viewtopic.php?t=105438
 
deltamc2000
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:26 pm

I can confirm that it does work,

While taking my MTCNA, the Romon lab failed as no one could see the other routers.

You have to "telnet" to the Unifi switch
enable
configure
mac access-list extended global
permit any any
exit
mac access-group global vlan 1 in
Did not have time to work out how to comit the changes, think it may have been "save".

Problem solved, everyone could see all routers through romon
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6797
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:15 pm

Make sure that on UBNT links you have "WDS" enabled.
It is required to transparently pass traffic including MAC address between WiFi link peers.
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Mon Apr 01, 2019 7:36 pm

"deltamc2000" your sollution is working but is not permament. if you reboot the unifi switch the configuration is lost and no romon again. is there any way for permanent sollution?
 
hermeson
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Romon - UBNT

Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:37 pm

hi buddy!!!

I could access via ssh into my ubnt but where I should place this command below????
enable
configure
mac access-list extended global
permit any any
exit
mac access-group global vlan 1 in
if I type it says invalid command.
thanks!

I can confirm that it does work,

While taking my MTCNA, the Romon lab failed as no one could see the other routers.

You have to "telnet" to the Unifi switch
enable
configure
mac access-list extended global
permit any any
exit
mac access-group global vlan 1 in
Did not have time to work out how to comit the changes, think it may have been "save".

Problem solved, everyone could see all routers through romon
 
gpapili
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 2:49 am

Re: Romon - UBNT

Sun Apr 19, 2020 6:43 am

When you connect by ssh to the switch, you need to run a telnet command as this:
Telnet 127.0.0.1

After that, you can run the commands from the other post

And to save the configuration you can run the command:

Write memory
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Mon Apr 20, 2020 8:40 pm

When you connect by ssh to the switch, you need to run a telnet command as this:
Telnet 127.0.0.1

After that, you can run the commands from the other post

And to save the configuration you can run the command:

Write memory

by "write memory" you mean it is persistant on reboot of ubnt switch?
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Romon - UBNT

Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:43 am

@billjellis why is ROMON a must ? There are other ways to reach all your devices as well e.g. through routing...
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:55 am

it is a MUST. i can access remotely behind main router all my mikrotik switches and access points by just enabling romon in each device. simple as that. nothing else to configure. thank u mikrotik for that.

there is a nice article below. ( i dont advertise)
"You can not only discover these devices, you can also ping them, SSH to them, and connect to them with Winbox – without the need for tunnels, NAT or special routing rules."

https://www.miro.co.za/mikrotik-routero ... ure-romon/
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Romon - UBNT

Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:09 am

it is a MUST
A must is something that can not be done in any other way... So am sure ROMON is not...
The fact that you can only achieve it with the use of ROMON because you might not know another way is something else ...

If you give more details, a network diagram with the IP addresses etc we can help you make the routing work...
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Romon - UBNT

Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:16 am

it is a MUST
The fact that you can only achieve it with the use of ROMON because you might not know another way is something else ...
you said that. i didnt say i cant. thanx i dont need your help.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Romon - UBNT

Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:54 pm

thanx i dont need your help.
Sure, you are welcome...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eakteam and 98 guests