Community discussions

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
uncleVALERA
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:25 pm

I have instaled SFP module S-53LC20D in SFP+ port of the router. The port has the following settings:
.............
Where is issue?
What's the cable length between those SingleMode transceivers? Rough estimate works. 500m? 1km? 2km? 5km? 10km? 15? 20km?
I'm pretty sure we're looking at a dampening issue here.
I think it is between 2-5 km
But i forgot notice that transceiver work as normal in a switch CSS106-5G-1S from my side. So the link has not issues.
 
psannz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Location: Renningen, Germany

Re: RB4011

Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:32 pm

I think it is between 2-5 km
But i forgot notice that transceiver work as normal in a switch CSS106-5G-1S from my side. So the link has not issues.
Weird... maybe try a 2 dB damper anyways? Then again, pretty sure you already tried that.

Then again, I try to avoid SFP Modules in SFP+ slots. Always likely to cause issues, even when "supported".
Could you try a pair of S+2332LC10D?
 
nereith
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:32 am

Re: RB4011

Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:54 am

Just got the wireless version of the RB4011 with 10Gtek Copper SFP 1G for UBNT.

I initially encountered flapping when the SFP+ port was configured as LAN with autonegotiation enabled and connected to the laptop. The issue was resolved by disabling the port's autonegotiation and setting the speed to 1G, even though autonegotiation was still enabled on the laptop.

With that change on the RB4011, I've not seen flapping when the port is configured as WAN and connected to Arris SBG6580 or Linksys E4200 even though autonegotiation is enabled on the Arris/Linksys.
 
anschluss
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:46 pm

Re: RB4011

Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:05 pm

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... ansceivers

[..] settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces
Disable auto negotiation on both ends of link and the flapping will stop (tested and confirmed S-53LC20D @ RB4011)
Same goes for me - I could only get the link to work with an SFP module after asking the provider to turn off autonegotiation on their end as well.

Can this issue be avoided in a future RouterOS update or is it due to a hardware limitation?
 
codruts
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011

Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:09 pm

so - is the 160mhz channels option working?
just tested with a killer 1550 client, intel-based, capable of 160mhz, no success
doesn't matter which client i'm using, ap isn't available anymore, until is set back to 20/40/80.

offtopic a bit - could someone point me to a topic discussing LACP? i haven't succeeded to obtain more than 1gbps ... one of lacp members stays relaxed, doing nothing :)
also, wins server / master browser? thanks in advance!
 
uncleVALERA
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: RB4011

Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:03 am

offtopic a bit - could someone point me to a topic discussing LACP? i haven't succeeded to obtain more than 1gbps ... one of lacp members stays relaxed, doing nothing :)
also, wins server / master browser? thanks in advance!
You could try different Transmit Hash Policy
 
codruts
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011

Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:07 am

offtopic a bit - could someone point me to a topic discussing LACP? i haven't succeeded to obtain more than 1gbps ... one of lacp members stays relaxed, doing nothing :)
also, wins server / master browser? thanks in advance!
You could try different Transmit Hash Policy
tested layer 2 and layer2+layer3, same result.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1275
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB4011

Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:53 pm

There's no hashing algorithm that would allow all bonded interfaces to be used by a single connection (e.g. single TCP or UDP stream running, say, iperf). However, different hashing algorithms mean different probability that two connections will use distinct bond members. The only standard hash algorithm that makes probable use of distinct bond members for connections between same server and client (i.e. multi-stream iperf test) is layer-3-and-4.
BR,
Metod
 
codruts
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011

Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:28 pm

There's no hashing algorithm that would allow all bonded interfaces to be used by a single connection (e.g. single TCP or UDP stream running, say, iperf). However, different hashing algorithms mean different probability that two connections will use distinct bond members. The only standard hash algorithm that makes probable use of distinct bond members for connections between same server and client (i.e. multi-stream iperf test) is layer-3-and-4.
so which will be the appropriate choice in case of smb (i'll say smbv3 with multichannel enabled by default)?
on the other hand, not every client [i.e. NAS] will accept layer-3-and-4
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1275
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB4011

Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:58 pm

There's no hashing algorithm that would allow all bonded interfaces to be used by a single connection (e.g. single TCP or UDP stream running, say, iperf). However, different hashing algorithms mean different probability that two connections will use distinct bond members. The only standard hash algorithm that makes probable use of distinct bond members for connections between same server and client (i.e. multi-stream iperf test) is layer-3-and-4.
so which will be the appropriate choice in case of smb (i'll say smbv3 with multichannel enabled by default)?
on the other hand, not every client [i.e. NAS] will accept layer-3-and-4
The highest layer acceptable for both sides. You might want to experiment with settings not being the same on both sides. After all, receiver will probably accept whatever arrives at any bond interfaces, most of the time all of them use same MAC address. The hash algorithm is important when transmiting to spread utilization of all interfaces as evenly as possible.

The high-level protocol doesn't matter. If smbv3 uses different tcp ports on either side (server or client), then layer4 hashing algorithm will distribute separate streams for single client evenly across interfaces while l3 or l2 will not..
BR,
Metod
 
WebLuke
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:30 am

Re: RB4011

Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:05 pm

So far the RB4011iGS+RM has been a great replacement for routing from my CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN, I still us the CRS125 as a switch, but wireless is disabled since I use a wAP AC in the middle of my house. I did notice that the RB4011 gets warm even when its not doing anything, I had mine plugged in but not configured and was warm. So far my speedtests are consistently my max speeds. CPU has no problem with my big block lists every 12 hours only tipping the CPU up 5%. I did get a 10Gtek SFP fiber module (https://amzn.to/2BxD0RE) for both devices as an interlink, on the CRS125 it just worked with no additional configuration, on the RB4011 I was getting the disconnection problems others have mentioned, but I just set the SFP+ port to 1G Full Duplex and have no problems after setting that.
2018-12-18 13_55_40-Clipboard.png
The LCD screen was cool on other devices but I never look at it, and USB I don't have a use for, it would be nice if it was able to connect a printer or hard drive as a network shared devices, but I never worried for at home to have backup cell access. I would recommend this as an update for home or small offices for sure. If I didn't have a CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ at work from the guys who run the WISP who couldn't use it, than I would get one for our small office.
Also the easiest way I found to get one of these was from a dealer through Amazon (https://amzn.to/2UWuXae)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
bumbak
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 12:33 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:54 am

So I also have issue with SFP not working in SFP+ port... it was working fine in rb2011 but no luck with rb4011... Im using it to connect to computer that has pcie sfp card in it with mikrotik sfps on both ends... tried turning auto neg. off on both sides but no luck... whatever option I try rb4011 always says its connected but on computer side network card is flaping on/off constantly... damn it mikrotik cant you fix this

edit: on computer side I have Planet gigabit card PLT-ENW-9701 with Mikrotik S-85DLC05D in it, and same Mikrotik SFP modul in RB4011... cant get it to work, and it worked perfectly with RB2011...
 
thomasnet
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011

Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:10 pm

Also got the exact same problem. I unfortunately can't turn off autoneg on my provider's side, so I hope a software-side fix is possible. I received my router a few days ago so it still is under warranty, maybe I could contact support about a potential fix?
 
ppptran
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:18 am

Re: RB4011

Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:24 pm

Gezz, this flapping issue is getting anyyoying as hek.

I have this same issue and i've spent lot of hours into research , it came up " disable autonegotiation on both end" on every topic. Are you kidding me, i dont have access on that part. ISP stuff work everywhere but Mikrotik.

Im using RB4011.
Moving on to EdgeRouter.
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: RB4011

Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:05 am

Gezz, this flapping issue is getting anyyoying as hek.

I have this same issue and i've spent lot of hours into research , it came up " disable autonegotiation on both end" on every topic. Are you kidding me, i dont have access on that part. ISP stuff work everywhere but Mikrotik.

Im using RB4011.
Moving on to EdgeRouter.
CCR1009 works. You just cheaped out xP

RB4011 is bag of disappointment, wasted chances and unfortunate decisions... It's significantly less versatile than average MikroTik
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
mark2015
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:12 pm

Re: RB4011

Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:00 pm

I'm having the exact same issue I have 2 Mikrotik devices. I was upgrading one device RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN to the RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN, and my SFP device ( S-85DLC05D ) can't keep the link/interface up as it does on the original routerboard. It's interfacing with another RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN with another S-85DLC05D.

Has anyone found a workaround yet?

So I also have issue with SFP not working in SFP+ port... it was working fine in rb2011 but no luck with rb4011... Im using it to connect to computer that has pcie sfp card in it with mikrotik sfps on both ends... tried turning auto neg. off on both sides but no luck... whatever option I try rb4011 always says its connected but on computer side network card is flaping on/off constantly... damn it mikrotik cant you fix this

edit: on computer side I have Planet gigabit card PLT-ENW-9701 with Mikrotik S-85DLC05D in it, and same Mikrotik SFP modul in RB4011... cant get it to work, and it worked perfectly with RB2011...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 23720
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB4011

Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:17 pm

Note: The RB4011 does not support Passive DAC modules, 1GB copper SFP modules and SFP GPON modules.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mark2015
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:12 pm

Re: RB4011

Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:45 pm

So after reading a bit more through the forum, I was able to get it to stay stable by turning autonegation off and 1G FD... however, I had to set the same setting on the other Mikrotik router also (ie the RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN #2).

I'm having the exact same issue I have 2 Mikrotik devices. I was upgrading one device RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN to the RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN, and my SFP device ( S-85DLC05D ) can't keep the link/interface up as it does on the original routerboard. It's interfacing with another RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN with another S-85DLC05D.

Has anyone found a workaround yet?

So I also have issue with SFP not working in SFP+ port... it was working fine in rb2011 but no luck with rb4011... Im using it to connect to computer that has pcie sfp card in it with mikrotik sfps on both ends... tried turning auto neg. off on both sides but no luck... whatever option I try rb4011 always says its connected but on computer side network card is flaping on/off constantly... damn it mikrotik cant you fix this

edit: on computer side I have Planet gigabit card PLT-ENW-9701 with Mikrotik S-85DLC05D in it, and same Mikrotik SFP modul in RB4011... cant get it to work, and it worked perfectly with RB2011...
 
mcskiller
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:12 am
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: RB4011

Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:41 pm

Today I received my new rb4011 with wifi. Apart from the previously mentioned subjects (usb and lcd) it does not have a beeper either
20190108_153212.jpeg
Enviado desde mi SM-G9600 mediante Tapatalk

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
yHuKyM
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:53 am

Re: RB4011

Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:44 am

Today I received my new rb4011 with wifi. Apart from the previously mentioned subjects (usb and lcd) it does not have a beeper either
And user LED :(
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4913
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB4011

Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:23 pm

But it *does* have the signature MikroTik built-in torch light!
 
Paternot
Member
Member
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: RB4011

Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:39 pm

But it *does* have the signature MikroTik built-in torch light!
I'm all for bright leds - sometimes they are a life saver. But it would be great if we got these torches with a "mute" option. Something like "/system leds all dim|bright". THAT would be great. :D
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4913
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB4011

Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:07 pm

I use a piece of back tape for that... but it looks ugly.
When you walk in a datacenter you immediately notice where is the MikroTik equipment.... and probably that is the reason for it.
 
igorpec
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:25 pm

Re: RB4011

Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:19 am

I just switch from RB2011 to RB4011 and I do experience some weird things. First is known -> sfp module which I can bring to live by disabling auto negotiation and by repeated switching between 10G and 1G mode. Then at one point it starts to work and it works until the next reboot. Sometimes it connects at 10 sometimes at 1. At least it says so in the logs. Can't prove whether this is true.

Wireless works okeish, but the biggest problem (beside damn sfp) is that it happens all the time that internet connection stalls for a while (wire or wireless), there is nothing in the logs and when I do check speed tests its maxed out. My configuration, which is not that complex, worked flawlessly for years on RB2011 except the box become a bit slow on wireless and could not digest upgraded WAN speeds any more.

The question is: is this occasionally stall happening to you as well? On first glimpse it looked like DNS is not resolving, but I guess the problem is more sinister?
 
mcskiller
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:12 am
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: RB4011

Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:42 pm

Does anyone have this problem?
the 5g interface does not show the current tx power table
Image
this are the settings:
Image
 
User avatar
arturs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:55 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:41 am

The problem persist with disabled auto negotiation, even between two RB4011 devices.
Issue reproduced between 2x RB4011, will be fixed in upcoming beta versions.

I unfortunately can't turn off autoneg on my provider's side, so I hope a software-side fix is possible.
I do not want to promise it, but we will look forward to add 1Gbps transceiver support with
auto-negotiation=on
on both sides. Generally in RouterOS it is necessary to force 1Gbps mode on SFP+(10G) interfaces.
 
saper2
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:00 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:54 am


I unfortunately can't turn off autoneg on my provider's side, so I hope a software-side fix is possible.
I do not want to promise it, but we will look forward to add 1Gbps transceiver support with
auto-negotiation=on
on both sides. Generally in RouterOS it is necessary to force 1Gbps mode on SFP+(10G) interfaces.
Hi, if you manage to make it works this would be terrific Image, not only for 4011 but others RB/CRS/CCRs with 10G SFP+ too.

This might be solution for MediaConverters based on Qualcomm chip who don't want to work with SFP(1G) module when it's plugged in SFP+ cage :( .

Sent from my VTR-L29 using Tapatalk

 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:23 pm

The problem persist with disabled auto negotiation, even between two RB4011 devices.
Issue reproduced between 2x RB4011, will be fixed in upcoming beta versions.

I unfortunately can't turn off autoneg on my provider's side, so I hope a software-side fix is possible.
I do not want to promise it, but we will look forward to add 1Gbps transceiver support with
auto-negotiation=on
on both sides. Generally in RouterOS it is necessary to force 1Gbps mode on SFP+(10G) interfaces.
It's actually really interesting because this particular 1G module:

https://www.fs.com/de-en/products/29838.html

Works for me with autoneg on in CRS317. So what is deciding factor that makes 1G module work or not? (it's worth to mention that their copper modules don't, so it really is just this particular one that actually works).

And to prove my point here's photo:
P_20190117_130556.jpg
I also tested this: https://www.fs.com/de-en/products/16271.html and it works as well. Connecting CRS to non-Mikrotik gear was also successful. Unfortunately I tried their LX modules and it doesn't seem to work (without autoneg off). That said I don't have 2 LX modules made by them so I tried to connect regular 10km LX to SX 1310nm combo MM/SM 2km. Maybe only one of them doesn't work with autoneg on.

So if you need LX modules and want to bite a bullet (not that 14$ sounds like kidney tbh) then I guess you can try it. If you need SX then go on. Here's how it works on CRS. I don't have RB4011 to test tho. This topic intrigued me so much that I'll probably buy another LX and another SX/LX 1310nm combo just to see whether it works. But I need to wait for salary so not this month as I'm broke ._.

I knew it's unusual from very beginning that they worked with autoneg on, so I even asked FS.COM support what's their sorcery but they didn't reveal it xD. Maybe @mikrotik you could ask them how it works to implement such thing in your official SX/LX modules? Or just simply OEM from them lul.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
User avatar
Etz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:09 am
Location: Estonia

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:35 pm

By the spec sheet:
DC jack input Voltage 12-57 V
Max power consumption 33 W

Now wondering, when powered on 12V how much Amps should PSU provide?
Spec sheet does not say anything on which voltage that 33W is consumed.

Does anyone has any idea?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4913
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:50 pm

P = U * I (Watts = Voltage * Current)

So when you have 12V at 33W the current is 33/12 = 2.75A.
When you are running it at 24V, current is 33/24 = 1.375A.
(those are probably "maximum" values, not what it will draw all the time)

Why is the current becoming less when the voltage increases? Isn't the current increasing due to Ohms law? (U = I * R)
No, because equipment like this contains a switch-mode regulator, that actually converts power from the input voltage
into the desired output voltage that internally operates the electronics (e.g. 5V or 3.3V). So when the voltage drops,
the current increases to maintain the same power.
 
marcin21
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 4:50 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:52 pm

"router rebooted because some critical program crashed"

RB4011 doing NAT ~500mbps, cpu 20-30%
reboots every few days. Routeros 6.43.4

What this critical program issue means?
What could be solution ?
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: RB4011

Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:05 am

"router rebooted because some critical program crashed"

RB4011 doing NAT ~500mbps, cpu 20-30%
reboots every few days. Routeros 6.43.4

What this critical program issue means?
What could be solution ?
Try and update to latest stable first, if the problem then still occurs, open a support ticket and run a support out file so they can diagnose the problem. :)
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests