Community discussions

  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
 
FurfangosFrigyes
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:45 am

Re: RB4011

Thu May 16, 2019 9:01 pm

I can not use fiber because of my existing cables. The only one problem with RB4011 is the high working temperature of the SFP+ module.
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: RB4011

Thu May 16, 2019 9:04 pm

I can not use fiber because of my existing cables. The only one problem with RB4011 is the high working temperature of the SFP+ module.
So I assume you use longer copper cables if replacement would be problematic? What cable length do you use? I was always interested in actual maximum cable length for 10G copper modules. Because declared 30m sounds like rather "better safe than sorry" requirement. Not real limit where transfare rates start to significantly struggle.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
FurfangosFrigyes
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:45 am

Re: RB4011

Fri May 17, 2019 7:40 am

It is less than 10 meters CAT5E without shild.
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: RB4011

Fri May 17, 2019 11:00 pm

It is less than 10 meters CAT5E without shild.

oh. Well...

10G SR module 15$ x2 : https://www.fs.com/de-en/products/74668.html
10m OM2 LC-LC patchcord 5$ : https://www.fs.com/de-en/products/74394.html
total 35$ (or 42$ incl. VAT)

S+RJ10 65$ x2
cat5 cable 0$
total 130$

actually even using original MikroTik SR modules (60$) it still saves around 5$ xD
Mostly because S+RJ10 is really cheap comparing to other 10G copper modules. With "normal" copper modules for like 150$ optics are ridiculously cheaper, more than 10x cheaper.

That's why I was a bit surprised a bit.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
FurfangosFrigyes
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:45 am

Re: RB4011

Sat May 18, 2019 8:16 am

I agree with you! But my tubes in the wall are full and it was a quick and dirty solution :-) If i will have to interconnect my equipments in the rack than the optic modules will be the solution.
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests