Community discussions

 
ithierack
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:17 pm

Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:46 am

did not know exactly when this happens. But in WinBox, the "Last Link Down Time" is displayed wrong. It is correct displayed in the Web-Interface.
It display some time in the future, it looks like starttime of WinBox + 30 hours. Uptime itself is correct.

See screenshot.
screen_winbox20180918.jpg
Does anyone else see this? Would be nice to get the correct value here, so i don't need to grep the info out of the logfiles if i need this.

Router is an CCR1009-8g-1S-1S+ with latest 6.43. But i saw this also in latest 6.42.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
DummyPLUG
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:17 am

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:52 pm

Happen to my CCr1009-7G too, everywhere is correct except in winbox, beside link down time the "last link up time" will sometime display the current time instead of the correct one
 
doukas
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:04 pm

Happen to my CCr1009-7G too, everywhere is correct except in winbox, beside link down time the "last link up time" will sometime display the current time instead of the correct one[/u]
The same problem in my RB3011UiAS after upgrade to v6.43. Any solution??
Thanks in advance!
 
stoser
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:59 pm

I am also having this problem, on RouterBOARD 3011UiAS, running 6.40.9, Firmware 3.41 However I do not believe that this has to do with upgrade version or firmware. I believe that it is the newer versions of winbox.

Winbox 3.11 connected to the same router shows CORRECT dates in "last link up time" and "last link down time"

Winbox 3.17 shows incorrect dates, specifically about 18 hours in the future.

Winbox 3.18 shows incorrect dates as well.
 
stoser
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:45 pm

I can confirm that this occurs on the following routers using Winbox 3.17 AND Winbox 3.18.
Note: The strange date behavior is NOT occurring with winbox 3.11, on the versions that it can connect to (pre 6.43).

3011UiAS, running 6.40.9, Firmware 3.41
Power Box Pro (960PGS) running 6.42.7
750UP running 6.42.7
Power Box 750P r2 running 6.43
951-2n running 6.43
2011UiAS-2HnD running 6.43 -- This one is weird. The last link uptime of all active interfaces seems always gets set to the time that winbox connected ...

The incorrect dates appear to be random. Each time winbox connects, they may or may not change to dates ranging from a few hours to a few weeks in the future ... That it to say, one cannot simply calculate the true date.

Kind regards, --
 
stoser
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:16 am

Bump...

Yesterday I got around to upgrading all of the RBs in my previous post to 6.43.4, and a CRS 326 as well, both firmware and packages. Using both winbox 3.17 and 3.18, the "Last Link uptime" of all active interfaces always gets set to the time that winbox connected ... The last link downtime is always blank.

Six different models of RB, and a CRS, all with the same problem. Does anyone know if the next version of Winbox will address this issue? Does anyone know if there is a workaround?
 
odge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:35 am

Hi

On Ticket#2018110622004024 I got :
Hello,

Problem is now reported to our development team.

When it will be fixed, then detailed problem description (fix) will be mentioned in RouterOS and/or Winbox changelog.
 
stoser
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:55 pm

I reported it as well

Ticket#2018103022005561

Mikrotik support asked me for screenshots and additional details, I gave them screenshots from 3 differnt RBs, and using different versions of Winbox (when possible). Hopefully it will be corrected in the next version of Winbox.
 
Treath1
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Contact:

Re: Wrong "Last Link Down Time" in Winbox

Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:54 pm

I am also having this issue with my routers.
I have a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ 6.43.2

So strange the dates showing in last link down and uptime are seemingly random. For instance the one I am looking at now is 1 month 5 days ahead.
I checked the system clock on both routers, both are "correct" as in the date and time are accurate, but the interface details are completely wrong.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frostbyte, Kindis, TurboCow and 34 guests