Community discussions

 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:17 pm

I have a gigabit connection from my ISP. When I connect the fiber modem to my iMac directly and make PPPoE connection on iMac, I can get 940 Mbps on speedtest.net.

But when I go through RB750Gr3 as a router to do the PPPoE connection, the max speed I can get is only around 800 Mbps and sometimes much slower like 600-700 Mbps.

What could be the problem?
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=6C:3B:6B:B0:04:56 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether1 max-mru=1492 max-mtu=\
    1492 name=time user=***
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.0.200-192.168.0.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=time list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.0.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=192.168.0.1 gateway=\
    192.168.0.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=1.1.0.0,8.8.8.8
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
R1CH
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 06, 2018 5:09 pm

Most likely the device is not powerful enough, check system / resources while testing to check CPU usage.
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:06 pm

Most likely the device is not powerful enough, check system / resources while testing to check CPU usage.
The CPU usage of the RB750Gr3 was below 50% during my tests, so this is not an issue right?
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:25 pm

Hello,

Based on your setup, you may get less than gig. If you look at the gr3 specs, you'll see that with filters and bridges, throughput goes down depending on packet size.

Regards

Sent from Tapatalk

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:29 pm

Hello,

Based on your setup, you may get less than gig. If you look at the gr3 specs, you'll see that with filters and bridges, throughput goes down depending on packet size.

Regards

Sent from Tapatalk
Is there anything I can do to get the full speed on RB750Gr3? I am keeping the minimum setting as you can see from my config.

The CPU usage is under 50%, doesn't this tell that the CPU is still capable?
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:45 pm

I would agree with R1CH here. I just tested mine with a 120Mbps link and my CPU can peak up to 35%, although my firewall is a bit more elaborate, but I have minimal bridges.

If you compare the hEX with a RB3011, the 3011 his about 2x more powerful while the RB4011 is roughly 7x more powerful (than the hEX).

Depending on your futur needs, you might want to turn to one of those models.

Regards,
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 3:10 pm

Hello,

Based on your setup, you may get less than gig. If you look at the gr3 specs, you'll see that with filters and bridges, throughput goes down depending on packet size.

Regards

Sent from Tapatalk
Is there anything I can do to get the full speed on RB750Gr3? I am keeping the minimum setting as you can see from my config.

The CPU usage is under 50%, doesn't this tell that the CPU is still capable?
Use fasttrack and you should be able to max out your uplink.

You are seeing 50% cpu because you probably maximize only one core.

You should check tools > profile to see what’s using the cpu.
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:31 pm

So now my problem would be whether I need a better model.

My RB750Gr3 doesn't use up the CPU and yet it doesn't achieve the full speed, is it my config problem or the hardware limitation?
 
Paternot
Member
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:55 pm

So now my problem would be whether I need a better model.

My RB750Gr3 doesn't use up the CPU and yet it doesn't achieve the full speed, is it my config problem or the hardware limitation?
The RB750Gr3 has one CPU. This CPU has two cores. Each core has two threads. So, the CPU has four threads total. Why is it important? Because if You look only at the aggregated CPU usage You can miss a single thread at 100% - that would show as 25% usage.

Compare this two examples (both from a 750Gr3):
/tool profile cpu=all
NAME                    CPU        USAGE
ovpn                      0           0%
ethernet                  0         0.5%
console                   0         0.5%
dns                       0           0%
firewall                  0           0%
networking                0         4.5%
management                0         0.5%
cpu0                                  6%
ethernet                  1           0%
ssh                       1           0%
firewall                  1           0%
networking                1           0%
management                1           0%
cpu1                                  0%
ethernet                  2         0.5%
firewall                  2           0%
networking                2           0%
management                2           0%
cpu2                                0.5%
ovpn                      3           0%
ethernet                  3           0%
console                   3           0%
firewall                  3           0%
networking                3           3%
management                3           0%
bridging                  3           0%
cpu3                                  3%

/tool profile cpu=total
NAME                    CPU        USAGE
ovpn                                  0%
ethernet                              0%
console                             0.1%
dns                                   0%
firewall                            0.1%
networking                          1.8%
radv                                  0%
ipsec                                 0%
logging                               0%
management                          0.2%
profiling                             0%
bridging                            0.1%
total                               2.3%
I did a Speedtest on both, to put some strain on the CPU. My link is slow (30Mbps), so it's not much of a load. But it's enough to show what I wanted: With the total, the CPU usage is 1,8%. But when displaying all threads we can see that we have one thread running at 4,5% and another at 3%. Add both and divide by four, and we get 1,875%. Close enough of the first example.

So. Take a look at tools profiling - but ask to see all the CPUs. You may find that some of them are hitting 100%...
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:54 pm

So now my problem would be whether I need a better model.
No, you don't need a better model. You need to configure FastTrack and you will able to reach 1Gbps.
 
msatter
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:27 pm

And don't forget the three location where FastPath is defined. I the one in the Bridge was off and my upload dropped from 750Mbit/s to 120Mbit/s and download was not affected by that and stayed at 520Mbit/s all the time.

There is one also in IP Setting and don't forget to enable route cache there because that kill speed if not enabled.
RB760iGS (hEX S) with the SFP being cooled.
Running:
RouterOS 6.44Beta17 / Winbox 3.18 / MikroTik APP 0.69
Cooling a SFP module: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=132258&p=671105#p671105
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:57 am

Your firewall rules do include fasttrack rule, but your forward rules are below the input.
Move all chain=forward rules to the top, with fasttrack being the very first rule
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:59 pm

Hello,

Based on your setup, you may get less than gig. If you look at the gr3 specs, you'll see that with filters and bridges, throughput goes down depending on packet size.

Regards

Sent from Tapatalk
Is there anything I can do to get the full speed on RB750Gr3? I am keeping the minimum setting as you can see from my config.

The CPU usage is under 50%, doesn't this tell that the CPU is still capable?
Use fasttrack and you should be able to max out your uplink.

You are seeing 50% cpu because you probably maximize only one core.

You should check tools > profile to see what’s using the cpu.
So now my problem would be whether I need a better model.

My RB750Gr3 doesn't use up the CPU and yet it doesn't achieve the full speed, is it my config problem or the hardware limitation?
The RB750Gr3 has one CPU. This CPU has two cores. Each core has two threads. So, the CPU has four threads total. Why is it important? Because if You look only at the aggregated CPU usage You can miss a single thread at 100% - that would show as 25% usage.

Compare this two examples (both from a 750Gr3):
/tool profile cpu=all
NAME                    CPU        USAGE
ovpn                      0           0%
ethernet                  0         0.5%
console                   0         0.5%
dns                       0           0%
firewall                  0           0%
networking                0         4.5%
management                0         0.5%
cpu0                                  6%
ethernet                  1           0%
ssh                       1           0%
firewall                  1           0%
networking                1           0%
management                1           0%
cpu1                                  0%
ethernet                  2         0.5%
firewall                  2           0%
networking                2           0%
management                2           0%
cpu2                                0.5%
ovpn                      3           0%
ethernet                  3           0%
console                   3           0%
firewall                  3           0%
networking                3           3%
management                3           0%
bridging                  3           0%
cpu3                                  3%

/tool profile cpu=total
NAME                    CPU        USAGE
ovpn                                  0%
ethernet                              0%
console                             0.1%
dns                                   0%
firewall                            0.1%
networking                          1.8%
radv                                  0%
ipsec                                 0%
logging                               0%
management                          0.2%
profiling                             0%
bridging                            0.1%
total                               2.3%
I did a Speedtest on both, to put some strain on the CPU. My link is slow (30Mbps), so it's not much of a load. But it's enough to show what I wanted: With the total, the CPU usage is 1,8%. But when displaying all threads we can see that we have one thread running at 4,5% and another at 3%. Add both and divide by four, and we get 1,875%. Close enough of the first example.

So. Take a look at tools profiling - but ask to see all the CPUs. You may find that some of them are hitting 100%...
Thanks for the information on the multi thread, this is what I missed out when I claimed under 50%.

I tested again and looked at the all cpu profiling, one of the CPU is hitting 70-80%, some times 90%.
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:02 pm

So now my problem would be whether I need a better model.
No, you don't need a better model. You need to configure FastTrack and you will able to reach 1Gbps.
As you can see from my config in the first post. I already enabled Fasttrack.
And don't forget the three location where FastPath is defined. I the one in the Bridge was off and my upload dropped from 750Mbit/s to 120Mbit/s and download was not affected by that and stayed at 520Mbit/s all the time.

There is one also in IP Setting and don't forget to enable route cache there because that kill speed if not enabled.
I confirmed that FastPath at both bridge setting and IP setting are enabled.
Your firewall rules do include fasttrack rule, but your forward rules are below the input.
Move all chain=forward rules to the top, with fasttrack being the very first rule
I tried it, and even removed all other rules, it does not seems improving my speed.
 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:06 pm

After a lot of attempts, I found disabling the bridge STP protocol improving the speed, from ~840 Mbps to ~900 Mbps.

This is the only thing I found useful now, a lot closer to the max speed of 940 Mbps now.
 
Paternot
Member
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

After a lot of attempts, I found disabling the bridge STP protocol improving the speed, from ~840 Mbps to ~900 Mbps.

This is the only thing I found useful now, a lot closer to the max speed of 940 Mbps now.
Are You testing the speed with a single connection? Try with more than one (torrent is an option). Spreading the load can help things, as You use all the available threads.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 855
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:17 am

 
MikroRouter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:00 am

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:14 pm

After a lot of attempts, I found disabling the bridge STP protocol improving the speed, from ~840 Mbps to ~900 Mbps.

This is the only thing I found useful now, a lot closer to the max speed of 940 Mbps now.
Are You testing the speed with a single connection? Try with more than one (torrent is an option). Spreading the load can help things, as You use all the available threads.
All the while I am testing with speedtest.net, on the website and its Mac app.
 
eddieb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:17 pm

better test with http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest ...
gives you a better insight in what is happening
Screen Shot 2018-10-13 at 11.22.39.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:41 pm

your forward rules are below the input.
Francois, this is nothing but a superstition. The order of the chains (input, output, forward) in a table doesn't matter at all; the order of rules within the same chain does. So you can even place the rules like I1, O1, O2, F1, I2, O3, F2, F3, F4, I3, I4, O4 and it will still work, and each packet will only be handled by rules of its respective chain. Such a messy way of entering the rules makes human analysis of them a mission impossible, but the ipfilter running deep inside gets them sorted into the distinct chains with distinct entry points, so e.g. forwarded packets don't have to skip input and output rules which are above the first forward rule in configuration.

Strictly speaking, what should be as high as possible among the forward rules is the action=accept connection-state=established,related one, because the bulk of the packets matches to this rule, so they should not have to be matched against any other rules before reaching this one; unfortunately, action=fasttrack-connection has to be even before it, otherwise it wouldn't work. But once a connection becomes a fasttracked one, most of its packets do not pass through the firewall at all, not even through the action=fasttrack-connection one.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:55 pm

After a lot of attempts, I found disabling the bridge STP protocol improving the speed, from ~840 Mbps to ~900 Mbps.
You may try to remove one of the ether2..ether5 ports from the bridge and attach another LAN to that port directly (give it an IP address from another subnet than 192.168.0.0/24 and the corresponding /ip pool and /ip dhcp-server settings) and try to connect the PC to that other port, then disable the bridge and try the speedtest again. It is possible that the bridge processing adds some load or delay which has a noticeable effect on a 1 Gbit/s link. I can't say, mine is a 16 Mbit/s one :-)

speedtest.net normally uses four independent streams in parallel, first measuring only download with just a negligible flow of ACK in the upload direction, and then vice versa.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:16 pm

your forward rules are below the input.
Francois, this is nothing but a superstition. The order of the chains (input, output, forward) in a table doesn't matter at all; the order of rules within the same chain does. So you can even place the rules like I1, O1, O2, F1, I2, O3, F2, F3, F4, I3, I4, O4 and it will still work, and each packet will only be handled by rules of its respective chain. Such a messy way of entering the rules makes human analysis of them a mission impossible, but the ipfilter running deep inside gets them sorted into the distinct chains with distinct entry points, so e.g. forwarded packets don't have to skip input and output rules which are above the first forward rule in configuration.

Strictly speaking, what should be as high as possible among the forward rules is the action=accept connection-state=established,related one, because the bulk of the packets matches to this rule, so they should not have to be matched against any other rules before reaching this one; unfortunately, action=fasttrack-connection has to be even before it, otherwise it wouldn't work. But once a connection becomes a fasttracked one, most of its packets do not pass through the firewall at all, not even through the action=fasttrack-connection one.
sindy, glad to see we are on personal name basis, but I am not sure I have yours yet :-)

My understanding of firewall / ip filter rules is that the packet must be checked against all rules, starting at rule 1 from top to down until it matches one, irrelevant if it is a input, forward or output chain rule.
And typically, your forward chain rules will have the most traffic, hence I suggested that should be placed before input chain rules so the packet does not have to go through any other unnecessary input/output rules.
Is my understanding / logic incorrect?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:07 pm

@MikroRouter, sorry for temporarily hijacking the topic.
sindy, glad to see we are on personal name basis, but I am not sure I have yours yet :-)
That makes little difference as everyone calls me Sindy anyway, including my wife and my boss :-) And if I should worry about what the word means in English, what would @Sob have to do for same reason :-)

Is my understanding / logic incorrect?
Only 10 % of it :) Quoting myself with a little adjustment (ipfilter -> netfilter):
Such a messy way of entering the rules makes human analysis of them a mission impossible, but the netfilter running deep inside gets them sorted into the distinct chains with distinct entry points, so e.g. forwarded packets don't have to skip input and output rules which are above the first forward rule in configuration.
If you look at iptables on linux (which is just another configuration front-end to the netfilter, although so popular that the world says iptables and has netfilter in mind), there the chains are strictly separated from one another even in the configuration, not only in the compiled internal form. In another words, in RouterOS, the chain=xyz attribute of the rule is not yet another match condition to evaluate, but a key to insert the rule into the proper netfilter chain used during runtime, and these runtime chains consist of only the rules belonging to them. So my messy configuration from the example above, ( I1, O1, O2, F1, I2, O3, F2, F3, F4, I3, I4, O4), gets internally converted into three "separate, independent and distinct :) " chains: (I1,I2,I3,I4) for input packets, (F1,F2,F3,F4) for forwarded packets, and (O1,O2,O3,O4) for output packets.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3566
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:44 pm

@sindy: For the record, my name is not the popular acronym, it has the same unimaginative origin as yours (judging by your e-mail you leaked here in the past). :)

And to not make double OT, I'll add to your original OT that the reason why forward and input are together is because there can also be subchains (accessed by action=jump) and those can be common for both. So if forward and input would be in different tabs (which could be less confusing for new users), it would bring another problem, where the possible subchains should be.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:29 pm

my name ... has the same unimaginative origin as yours
which suggests that we are almost neighbors by global measures?

the reason why forward and input are together is because there can also be subchains (accessed by action=jump) and those can be common for both. So if forward and input would be in different tabs (which could be less confusing for new users), it would bring another problem, where the possible subchains should be.
Yes, they can, but it requires a high degree of geniality (or masochism) to really use that possibility as certain restrictions exist on which match conditions can be used on which of the three packet paths:

[me@MyTik] > ip firewall filter add chain=my-test in-interface=ether1 out-interface=ether2 action=passthrough
[me@MyTik] > ip firewall filter add chain=input action=jump place-before=4 jump-target=my-test
failure: outgoing interface matching not possible in input and prerouting chains


Plus the fact that you can call same custom chains from different basic ones still doesn't change anything about the fact that the configuration is unknitted into the separate chains as it is converted into the netfilter internal form. So if a packet is an input one, it is never matched against any rule in the forward chain and vice versa.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3566
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:45 pm

@sindy: You're probably drinking beer not very far from me. But shh, we don't want anyone to know that we're slowly taking over the forum (maybe we can accept @CZFan as honorary member, he could be useful, he's not as much into motorcycles as I initially thought, but other things). :)

Correct about firewall. I rarely use shared input/forward subchains myself, but the possibility exists. And I can see how people may think that the matching is done on all rules, with chain as another condition, even though it's not like that.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:08 pm

@sindy: You're probably drinking beer not very far from me. But shh, we don't want anyone to know that we're slowly taking over the forum (maybe we can accept @CZFan as honorary member, he could be useful, he's not as much into motorcycles as I initially thought, but other things). :)

O ye of little faith...
Granted it is not the make you were thinking of :-)
PICT0005-2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:43 am

@OP, what do you have connected to the 750. And which ports are they connected to?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Unable to get full gigabit speed on RB750Gr3

Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:59 pm

@OP, what do you have connected to the 750. And which ports are they connected to?
Depending on how the 750r3 is configured, i.e. all switched ports will share 1Gb path, if not switched, then ports 1,3 & 5 shares 1Gb path and 2 & 4 shares another 1Gb path, so other devices might interfere with download speeds.
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests