Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
wfuzatto
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:46 am

LOOP problem

Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:20 am

Hello,
Recently a message started to show up intermitently about loop detection.
I've changed the MAC Address from wlan, disabled Neighbor discovery, searched in the network for a similar MAC Address.
The system is running all interfaces on a bridge.

Any ideas?

Image
 
User avatar
WSmithy
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:38 am

Re: LOOP problem

Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:29 am

Hi.
Show bribge & vlan info ?

I have same problem on Bridge with eth and vlan interface
Bite my shiny metal ass. (с) Bender
 
wfuzatto
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:46 am

Re: LOOP problem

Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:27 am

Hello,

I've nothing special. Not even using Vlans.

Here's my config:
/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 band=\
    5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC disabled=no frequency=auto \
    frequency-mode=superchannel ht-basic-mcs="" ht-supported-mcs="" \
    keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=4C:5E:0C:8E:EC:7B mode=\
    station-bridge multicast-buffering=disabled nv2-preshared-key=XXXXXXX \
    nv2-security=enabled radio-name=XXXX rx-chains=0,1 scan-list=5400 \
    ssid=XXX supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps tx-chains=0,1 vht-basic-mcs=\
    mcs0-7,mcs0-7 vht-supported-mcs=mcs0-9,mcs0-9 wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    XXXXXXXX
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=all
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=none
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.2/24 interface=ether1 network=10.10.10.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.10.10.3
/system clock
set time-zone-autodetect=no time-zone-name=America/Sao_Paulo
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/system watchdog
set watch-address=10.10.10.3
/tool graphing interface
add
/tool graphing resource
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1385
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: LOOP problem

Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:30 am

Disable RSTP on all Bridges
 
User avatar
hgonzale
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:12 pm
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Contact:

Re: LOOP problem

Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:24 pm

I am having the same issues, hundreds everyday.
Here my info, if somebody could help me..... thank you

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="WAN Port FTTH" loop-protect=on name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment=Homero name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="VoIP Habitacion Morado" name=ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full comment="Backup computer" loop-protect=on name=ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment=Libre name=ether5-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] comment="PLC / Sony Vaio" name=ether6-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] comment=Canal+ name=ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] comment="PS3 / Homero cuando esta en hab" name=ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] comment="Clientes Red 12. Switch" loop-protect=on name=ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] comment="Cableado al techo" name=ether10-slave-local poe-out=off
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/interface ethernet switch port
set 7 default-vlan-id=100
set 8 default-vlan-id=100
set 9 default-vlan-id=100 vlan-header=add-if-missing
set 10 default-vlan-id=100

/interface vlan
add interface=ether9-slave-local name=vlan-100-eth9 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=100
add interface=ether9-slave-local name=vlan-300-eth9 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=300

/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no name=bridge-airbnb
add fast-forward=no igmp-snooping=yes name=bridge-clientes priority=0x8001
add admin-mac=00:0C:42:BC:80:2B auto-mac=no fast-forward=no igmp-snooping=yes name=bridge-local
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local hw=no interface=sfp1 pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-airbnb interface=airbnb
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1 pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=amer-sup
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether3-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether5-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether7-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether8-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local disabled=yes interface=ether9-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether10-slave-local pvid=100
add bridge=bridge-local interface=vlan-100-eth9
add bridge=bridge-clientes interface=vlan-300-eth9
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge-local untagged=bridge-local vlan-ids=100
add bridge=bridge-clientes tagged=vlan-300-eth9 untagged=bridge-clientes vlan-ids=300

/ip address
add address=192.168.11.1/24 interface=bridge-airbnb network=192.168.11.0
add address=192.168.12.1/24 interface=bridge-clientes network=192.168.12.0
add address=192.168.10.1/24 interface=bridge-local network=192.168.10.0
add address=192.168.100.3/24 interface=ether1-gateway network=192.168.100.0
 
Norine548
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:33 am

Re: LOOP problem

Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:52 pm

mobdro app
Hello,
Recently a message started to show up intermitently about loop detection.
I've changed the MAC Address from wlan, disabled Neighbor discovery, searched in the network for a similar MAC Address.
The system is running all interfaces on a bridge.

Any ideas?

Image
Will you solve this problem? I am also facing the same issue.
Last edited by Norine548 on Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:51 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
hgonzale
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:12 pm
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Contact:

Re: LOOP problem

Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:50 am

No, still waiting a solution... Changing something and still the problem
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: LOOP problem

Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:20 pm

Maybe someone in your lan add a hub to extend ports capacity and plug it in the switch? :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guntiss, IL76, kos, marek263, MSN [Bot] and 108 guests