Community discussions

 
KBoris
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:06 pm

Simple Queue does not work

Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:42 pm

Hi all.

I have RouterBoard with version 6.43.7 and I try to configure Simple Queue. On WAN interface I have bandwith 10/5M and my goal is to guarantie bandwith 3M/1M for STB (IPTV). I create Simple Queue but I don't see any traffic. You can also see my firewall rules.

I already configured simple queue on other Mikrotik routers and it works fine. What I miss or what should I do?
mikrotik_queue.png
mikrotik_fw.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by KBoris on Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
sebastia
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am

Re: Simple Queue does not work

Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:35 pm

Hello, please list your config: "/export hide-sensitive compact"
 
KBoris
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:06 pm

Re: Simple Queue does not work

Sat Dec 08, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi Sebastia.

Thank you for your response. Please see attached file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Simple Queue does not work

Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:30 pm

IP address is assigned to ether2 directly, should be assigned to bridge that ether2 is a member of
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
KBoris
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:06 pm

Re: Simple Queue does not work -SOLVED  [SOLVED]

Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:32 pm

....I find where the problem was. Here is the solution, if anybody else will search and I will save his time ;-) . When I add Simple Queue I find that in Advnced tab Queue Type was set to default-small. I change from default small to default and it start working. Any way, I didn't research what is hidding behind this default Queue Type (there is more options) and would be very happy if anybody who know can give us an answer.

queue_sollution.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Simple Queue does not work

Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:21 am

I highly doubt the above was the solution.

The queue types you mention there only changes the the queue "buffer" size, i.e. how many packets it will queue
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests