Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Beelze
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:21 pm

Shaper / policer

Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:55 pm

Hello all,

We've been trying to get a customer get close to 1Gbps on a 1Gbps circuit when doing an Ookla speedtest.
The customer has an RB3011 as its router which we as an ISP manage.
The initial TCP resulted in download 477 Mbps and upload 921 Mbps, but later tests showed different results (like 400 down / 500 up).

Later in the process we had a meeting with the fiber carrier where we did some tests on a testcircuit and test mikrotik.
There we had a 1Gbps port but a 200Mbps circuit. The policer was limited on 200m and the burst-size was 400k.
Mikrotik bandwidth tests showed around 130 down and 130 up. Removing the burst-size resulted in a clear 190 down 190 up Bandwidth test.
But this is not something that can stay in production, the 400k burst-size value was narrowly calculated. If the burst-size value gets removed, other customers could potentially 'feel' it.

I'm therefore wondering if there's an equivalent shaper / policer configuration on a Mikrotik. I've read that queue tree is the closest to what I could need.

Beeelze
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Shaper / policer

Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:10 pm

Hey

have a look at https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Queue
and here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loaVBWq6cWA

you have option of using simple queues (w/o hierarchy) or queue tree (w/o hierarchy).
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: Shaper / policer

Sat Dec 15, 2018 8:24 pm

Remove that low quality RB3011.

Need to piut a CCR-1009.
 
Beelze
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:21 pm

Re: Shaper / policer

Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:27 am

Hi trace323,
Remove that low quality RB3011.

Need to piut a CCR-1009.
What do you mean by low quality? I know that doing a Bandwidth Test on a RB3011, it will spike its CPU.
But doing a speedtest (ookla for example) on a laptop behind the RB3011, it shouldn't be doing anything of that right?

Marijn

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 132 guests