Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Witcher456
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:35 am

Hello, the bridge doesn't work without link

Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:42 am

Hi there,
One interface of bridge not have link, the bridge doesn't work?
I have a 5 interface on mt, all bridged.
 
Sarel0092
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:25 am

Re: Hello, the bridge doesn't work without link

Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:11 pm

It depends what you want to use the bridge for.

If you just want a loopback interface you can create the bridge without any ports assigned to it, you'll just assign the bridge an IP address.

For a normal setup where the router provides DHCP for all the LAN ports (except the port connected to the WAN/Internet) and wireless interface, you'll create a bridge then assign your LAN ports and wireless interface(s) to the bridge.

By default the MikroTik router will bridge all the LAN ports.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andrzej, Google [Bot] and 117 guests