Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
efalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 12:32 pm

Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Sat May 04, 2019 12:40 pm

Hi all,
I just bought two CRS switches and some RJ45 SFP modules.
And I found the switches are not compatible with them.
The switch can show the model number, serial number and date in SWOS website. But no link, no LED blinking.

Ubiquiti UF-rj45-1g: not work
Avago ABCU-5730RZ: not work
Avago ABCU-5731RZ: work fine

I put the modules in a Ubiquiti switch and all work fine.
I also tried to disable Auto-Negotiation in CRS bud still didn't work.

Any method to improve compatibility?
Thanks.
 
tesme33
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Thu Jun 06, 2019 2:57 pm

Hi
just wanted to confirm that i have the following in my CRS326-24G-2S+
Finisair FCLF-8521-3
and they are working.

There is the need to fix the speed to 1GB.

But the GUI is having a strange behaviour.
2 SFPs are plugged in and fixed speed set.
1 SFP with a device connected.
both SFP show the same traffic in the Web and WinBox Gui

Strange
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1513
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:55 am

Simple solution. I buy the Mikrotik SFPs that are specified to work with the device.
 
tesme33
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:10 pm

The more interesting part of this is that even original Mikrotik SFP RJ01 1G show the same behaviour (showing traffic on SFP which has no cable plugged in ) when the speed is fix set to 1G.

Mmmh does this mean working as designed ??
 
awonglk
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 3:43 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:49 am

@efalcon -> Curious if you ever got the Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-1g SFP module to work in your CRS305/309.
I would be interested to know, as the Ubiquiti SFP module is significantly cheaper than Mikrotik original SFP.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 19780
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:44 pm

Interesting the cage I bought for my 260 works fine in the CCR1009, but the RJ45 from ubiquiti does not. They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Why would the ethernet page show boxes for VENDOR, if the bloody thing doesnt accept other vendor products LOL.
 
mbovenka
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:29 pm

Interesting the cage I bought for my 260 works fine in the CCR1009, but the RJ45 from ubiquiti does not. They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Why would the ethernet page show boxes for VENDOR, if the bloody thing doesnt accept other vendor products LOL.

Because they do? I use FiberStore generic SFP+ modules in both CRS305 & CRS309 and a TP-Link BiDi SFP in a CCR1036. All work just fine.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11777
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:09 pm

They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Not everything which looks as a duck is actually a duck. Some are drakes.

Seriously: these devices run their own firmware and even if they're physically identical, they might run diferent firmwares and some firmwares are incompatible with some host devices.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1513
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:19 pm

When the whole concept of SFPs came about, the concept was that they would be universally compatible. However reality is that some work and some do not. This is not at all unique to Mikrotik. Simple answer it to buy the SFPs that the device manufacturer recommends. They have tested them and know what works. Granted that they have not tested every possible device (nor is it reasonable to expect that they will), but they will know if the devices that they tested will work with whatever product.
Personally I have some 3rd part SFPs that work in some things and not others. I also have SFPs that work in my HP switches,but not my Mikrotik switches - and vice versa.
 
mjpswe
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 11:12 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Thu Jun 25, 2020 10:38 am

I have cisco SFPs, they work when you are running the 309 in router mode and set the speed to 1000/full, but when you switch to running in swtich mode it doesnt work.
Only answer I have found out but dont know if it is correct is that they are running different drivers in the two firmwares, hope that they fix this to the next release for the switch firmware.
 
rajkosto
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2021 2:46 pm

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Mon Feb 14, 2022 7:41 pm

I bought these https://www.ebay.com/itm/223426779978 which specifically say Mikrotik Compatible
They will show no Link LED on CRS305 if left autonegotiation ON (but RX Loss will properly toggle on/off if i disconnect/reconnect cable), and with forced to 1G/Full they will show Link LED according to cable status, but there will be 0 RX packets. The same happens in RouterOS 7.1.2 (and 7.2rc2) as well as SwOS 2.13.
They work fine in my PCI-E SFP+ cards, with autonegotiation all perfectly.
They show as this static info in SFP page, with same serial number on both modules even though printed serial number on sticker is different:
SFP2 OEM SFP-T 1.0 EA132500110106 21-07-21 100m copper 19C 3.312V 29mA -6.007dBm -4.871dBm
SFP4 OEM SFP-T 1.0 EA132500110106 21-07-21 100m copper 19C 3.312V 29mA -6.007dBm -4.871dBm
Image of modules: https://images.sshnuke.net/2022-02-14_1 ... cwdJCq.png
inside of module: https://images.sshnuke.net/2022-02-14_2 ... YptGFy.jpg
Other side of PCB: https://images.sshnuke.net/2022-02-15_0 ... WAhOPI.jpg

EDIT: i've somehow fenagled one of them to work... had to mess with settings and try autonegotiating with a 100M other side, and also turn on both flow control checkboxes, and ofc it doesnt keep working after a power cycle, so its definitely some software initialization order problem
EDIT2: the trick to making them work is to make it fixed 1G full duplex in SwOS, reboot so SwOS starts with it forced to 1G, it still wont work even though it will say link up, so just switch it to Autonegotiate and it now works until unplugged or rebooted.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests