Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Radius , PPPoE and user with "-"

Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:08 pm

When I try discconect user with "-" in username ,
etc. <pppoe-username-1> ,

... I recived this in log "Error-Cause = 406" ,

... 406 Unsupported Extension ... by who , mikrotik or radius ?
 
virtualmystic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: Lahore, pakistan

Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:06 pm

it must be a mikrotik error...radius wont stop you from disconnecting a user.

regards,
Asad
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:26 pm

now I see this...

.. if user have "-" , etc. <pppoe-user-name> disconnect work fine,

but , if I try disconnect user with "-1" , etc. <pppoe-username-1>, (ghost or second login with same username), I recived error 406

my script find username with "-" over snmp, and send disconnect request for that user,

I try with this to resolve problems with ghost user
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:13 am

The pppoe and 1 part are added by Mikrotik, it's not the username.

How exactly are you trying to 'disconnect' this user?
Regards,
Chris
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:28 am

script read OID (simplequeue), and recived <pppoe-username-1>

then used username-1 , put in disconnect request and send to radius ...

radius send request to mikrotik ...

but mikrotik have error 406 and put request in Naks.

mikrotik have username with -1, but this "-1" make mikrotik and probably this is problem ?
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:55 am

Strip the pppoe and -1 parts. Mikrotik adds them internally.

Best would be to use the Radius Accounting data, you need far more than just a username to send a radius disconnect message...
Regards,
Chris

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], ivanivannov, plankob, sindy and 129 guests