Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

How to create station/client bridge without WDS?

Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:57 am

I'm sure this is posibble... but I don't know how... :P
I know this is beyond the standards 802.11 won't allow this...

I heard that mac nat can do this...
Need guide to do this..
Thank you
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:23 am

RouterOS 3.0-beta is the first version to have that feature, 2.9 and earlier don't.

--Tom
 
jurisv
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 5:27 pm

Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:39 am

as alternative use EoIP tunel from station to AP and bridge it on AP, in client bridge with ethernet ...
 
leonj
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:23 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:21 am

RouterOS v3.x will have station-pseudo-bridge mode for this. That will enable you to put the client side's wireless and ethernet interfaces in a bridge to form a type of transparent bridge. Because of the protocol limitation in 802.11, if plain station mode is put in a bridge with ethernet, a mac address issues comes up.

I'd also say the best to get past this would be an EoIP tunnel betwteen the AP and client and then put the EoIP and ethernet interface in a brdige.

Easy.. : :lol:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests