Community discussions

 
TurNisse
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:35 pm
Location: Sweden

No internet access

Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:01 pm

Hello,

I just bought myself a house and to celebrate that I got fiber-connection I got myself a RB960PGS.

So my initial thought was to have the Mikrotik do everything for me.. Just connect it with sfp and then set it up for IPTV (could not get that to work, since my IPTV-provier wont let me know how they provide the IPTV. I called RouterBoard support and he haven't tried it with my provider, so no luck there)

Back to the topic, I then changed my mind so I plugged in the media-distributor / modem(?) but when I plug in the mikrotik router with WAN on eth1 I cant get it to work. I have just tried doing the Quick Set, but it wont obtain IP. Now I have my computer plugged into the modem and it works fine, but any device that I plug into the mikrotik wont get access to internet. Im new to mikrotik but I know how google works but "I still haven't found what Im looking for". So you are my best and last resort.
 
TurNisse
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: No internet access

Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:13 am

So this is frustrating... I plugged in the old netgear router and let it do the auto configuration and the after that it works like a charm (My speed is as good as when I plug my pc straight to the modem, with low latency).

Its clearly something with the Mikrotik router that I dont know how to config, and the wiki and/or help that you can find online is not that good either. Can anyone help me out?
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: No internet access

Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:59 am

Please provide your config (export hide-sensitive).
 
TurNisse
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: No internet access

Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:54 pm

Its clean. I tried a lot of guides that I found. But I could not get it to work so I reset the router and tried to do as little as possible to get it work... and for me that would have been the quick set.
# jan/02/1970 00:01:50 by RouterOS 6.45.3
# software id = VFJ6-WX6Z
#
# model = 960PGS
# serial number = AD8A0A75ED15
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=74:4D:28:09:0**:** auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=\
    192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: No internet access

Fri Aug 16, 2019 2:47 pm

what vlan does your ISP use for fibre?
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: No internet access

Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:55 pm

The LAN IP address should be attached to the bridge interface=bridge not a member port (currently set to interface=ether2)
 
TurNisse
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: No internet access

Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:45 pm

what vlan does your ISP use for fibre?
Do I really need to know that tho? Ive been away for a few days but from what I could read about my ISP (Bahnhof) they don't really want to share that info. I can try and call them and see.

The LAN IP address should be attached to the bridge interface=bridge not a member port (currently set to interface=ether2)
I will try that, thanks for helping out!

EDIT: Dream-scenario would be to get the IPTV to work through the mikrotik-router. But without the info needed from my IPTV-provider Im not sure if its even possible to figure out?

EDIT 2: I did not change anything and when I came back home after being away during the weekend it worked. I just need to get better latency and overall speed (currently 71Mbit/s down and 69Mbit/s up, 30ms with 100/100).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests