Community discussions

 
maalto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:39 am

NTP servers

Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:44 am

Hi to all,
just testing routeros for first time and I am a bit confused with all the odd commands etc...

But first stop at System:SNTP_Client:
-Why must I insert the ip-addr. of the NTP-server ? Normally we use the NTP-pool consisting of numerous IP:s, so we don't overload any ?
Is there any other way of doing this ?

br. Mike
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: NTP servers  [SOLVED]

Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:37 pm

You can use "Server DNS Names" field and insert as many hostnames as you need, e.g. 0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, or anything else.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests