Community discussions

 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:14 pm

Hi Everyone,

Please see attached hand drawn diagram. Right now there is no Mikrotik installed but I would like to add it like I drew on the diagram. I would like Mikrotik to dedicated 5 Mbps UP/DOWN for phones at all times and to also act as a bottleneck *switch* OR *router* and allows PPPoE to pass through to ISP modem to allow the "3rd party router" to do PPPoE authentication. The "3rd party router" is now connected directly to ISP modem and both ISP modem and "3rd party router" do PPPoE authentication and each get a separate public IP. This ISP allows for two public IPs to be obtained: one by ISP modem and one by a 3rd party router connected to ISP modem.

Problem: "The 3rd party router" is not in my control and uses all the bandwidth and the admin is not willing to help.
Solution trying to implement: Do traffice shaping by MikroTik HeX router and allow ISP modem/router to give IPs and make Ethernet-5 on HeX in switch mode (or router mode) but dedicate it 5 Mbps up / down and allow Ethernet-1 (also in switch mode) for "3rd party router" to obtain it's public IP.

Is this possible by adding Mikrotik? The goal is to allow "3rd party router" have a public IP so no NAT management is required and to give phones switch dedicated 5Mbps up/down.

Image

Thanks,
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 06, 2019 2:14 am

Anyone?
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:36 am

The question is if you are able to make PPPoE connection from "internal" router to receive public address if there is no Mikrotik "in the middle"?
What do Mikrotik should do in your opinion?
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:25 pm

The question is if you are able to make PPPoE connection from "internal" router to receive public address if there is no Mikrotik "in the middle"?
What do Mikrotik should do in your opinion?
Yes, internal router CAN PPPoE authenticate and get a public IP from ISP while it's connected downstream to ISP modem (in absentee of Mikrotik).

I would like Mikrotik to be present for the following reasons:
1- To reach it and ping it when I need to test the connection.
2- To segregate VoIP network from Data network (run by Internal Router)
3- Most importantly, to shape bandwidth so that I can allocate 2Mbps to VoIP switch network (at all times) and 8Mbps to Internal Router consumption.

Is this possible?
 
NetWorker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:55 pm

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:34 pm

Yes, it is possible. RouterOS is not going to be a limitation and CPU power in a Hex is plenty for distributing those 8 mbps.

Just use queues and separate the interfaces from the switch chip.
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:38 am

Yes, it is possible. RouterOS is not going to be a limitation and CPU power in a Hex is plenty for distributing those 8 mbps.

Just use queues and separate the interfaces from the switch chip.
Thanks for confirmation.

First step, how should I configure a Mikrotik interface to allow the Internal Router to still PPPoE authenticate to ISP?
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:27 am

Anyone?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:37 am

Create a PPPoE client...
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:45 am

Create a PPPoE client...

Create PPPoE client on what device? and how? Not sure what you mean. Internal Route has only one way of connecting PPPoE. Do you mean I should do PPPoE authentication on Mikotik and pass the public IP to Internal Router?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:03 pm

You can do that too.. PPPoE works in layer2.. so as long as you stay there the PPPoE client will discover the PPPoE server...
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:31 pm

You can do that too..
1- What do you mean by that? What is the alternative?
2- Can bandwidth shaping happen for Layer 2 as well?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:37 pm

1. You said you want your internal router to PPPoE authenticate with your ISP right? For this to happen you should have a layer2 tunnel between your internal router and the ISPs router...

2. How does an ISP limit your Up / Down? Yes you can...
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:45 pm

1. You said you want your internal router to PPPoE authenticate with your ISP right? For this to happen you should have a layer2 tunnel between your internal router and the ISPs router...
What should be the port configuration for Layer 2 for:
ISP Modem >(Layer 2)>Mikrotik>(Layer 2)>Internal Router

I will use WAN port on a HeX for ISP Modem to Mikrotik and Eth-2 for Mikrotik to Internal Router.

Should port 1 and 2 be set to Switch mode? Would firewall be enabled for this?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:34 pm

Layer 2 means no routing.. Data link layer.. Mac addresses....
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:34 pm

Layer 2 means no routing.. Data link layer.. Mac addresses....
I understand but new to Mikrotik so what is the command that should run to make eth1 and eth2 prepared for this?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:30 pm

Layer 2 means no routing.. Data link layer.. Mac addresses....
I understand but new to Mikrotik so what is the command that should run to make eth1 and eth2 prepared for this?
If you Bridge two interfaces then they are on the same Layer 2 network.
For example, i could have my ISPs router connected with a mikrotik router that works with a dhcp client.. Lets say i have a bridge named Bridge witch has ports ether1 and ether2. I can use dhcp client on that Bridge so i can have internet to my first router. Then I use either ether1 or ether2 (the one that is free) to connect it to my second mikrotik router that has a PPPoE client on his ether1...
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 12, 2019 12:41 am

Layer 2 means no routing.. Data link layer.. Mac addresses....
I understand but new to Mikrotik so what is the command that should run to make eth1 and eth2 prepared for this?
If you Bridge two interfaces then they are on the same Layer 2 network.
For example, i could have my ISPs router connected with a mikrotik router that works with a dhcp client.. Lets say i have a bridge named Bridge witch has ports ether1 and ether2. I can use dhcp client on that Bridge so i can have internet to my first router. Then I use either ether1 or ether2 (the one that is free) to connect it to my second mikrotik router that has a PPPoE client on his ether1...
Can I limit speed on that bridge which is layer-2 and used for PPPoE?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:21 pm

Assign a rate limit in the profile of the PPPoE server...
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:P ... r_Profiles
Check the rate limit in the above link..
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:43 am

Assign a rate limit in the profile of the PPPoE server...
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:P ... r_Profiles
Check the rate limit in the above link..
Is rate limit same as queues?
On IRC channel people said that Queues limits will break PPPoE authentication. Is that true?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:53 pm

Why dont you test it?
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:55 pm

Here are some example configs and a diagram that should point you in the right direction. A few notes on this - I tried to keep the config as simplistic as possible since you're dealing with very low speeds. There are more efficient ways to do this, but it requires more config. Also, I used 10M download and 1M upload as the values for the ISP connection - these will need to be adjusted to the actual values.

Here is an overview of the solution

Image


Configuration

First you need to create a bridge for the ports and add them to the bridge.

/interface bridge
add name=Shared-LAN

/interface bridge port
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether1
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether2
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether3

Then you need to add the simple queue rules which will classify the traffic and prioritize accordingly

/queue simple
add max-limit=1M/10M name=All-ISP-Bandwidth target=Shared-LAN
add limit-at=768k/5M max-limit=1M/10M name=Phones parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=1/1 target=192.168.2.0/24
add max-limit=1M/10M name=3rd-party-router parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=2/2 target=""
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 13, 2019 8:43 pm

IPANetEngineer what if he adds a rate limit in the profile of the PPPoE server? Won't that add a dynamic simple queue?
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:04 am

If I read the OP correctly, he does not have control of the PPPoE server.
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:24 pm

Ok.. can you remind me if the rate limit adds a dynamic queue?
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:26 pm

Here are some example configs and a diagram that should point you in the right direction. A few notes on this - I tried to keep the config as simplistic as possible since you're dealing with very low speeds. There are more efficient ways to do this, but it requires more config. Also, I used 10M download and 1M upload as the values for the ISP connection - these will need to be adjusted to the actual values.

Here is an overview of the solution

Image


Configuration

First you need to create a bridge for the ports and add them to the bridge.

/interface bridge
add name=Shared-LAN

/interface bridge port
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether1
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether2
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether3

Then you need to add the simple queue rules which will classify the traffic and prioritize accordingly

/queue simple
add max-limit=1M/10M name=All-ISP-Bandwidth target=Shared-LAN
add limit-at=768k/5M max-limit=1M/10M name=Phones parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=1/1 target=192.168.2.0/24
add max-limit=1M/10M name=3rd-party-router parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=2/2 target=""
Thanks for the diagram and the command lines. This is beautifully explained. I have implemented this with bit changes to speed and Upload seems to work just fine but download is splitting between Ether-2 and Ether-3. My tests are done using nperf.com and I have run the tests at the same time OR starting one before the other. In all cases that I tested Upload priority was given to phones network but Download speed was shared.

My average DSL speed is 11.46 upload / 21.30 download so I have run the following commands to test this:
/queue simple
add max-limit=11.46M/21.30M name=All-ISP-Bandwidth target=Shared-LAN
add limit-at=10M/20M max-limit=11.46M/21.30M name=Phones parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=1/1 target=192.168.2.0/24
add max-limit=1M/1M name=3rd-party-router parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=2/2 target=""
This is image of my settings from Queues sections:
Image

I am giving 10Mbps uploaded and 20Mbps uploaded to phone network just to test it and see if the DEDICATED amount is given to it but it failed. It did obtain 10Mbps upload at all times but only 11Mbps for download and gave the remaining 11Mbps to "3rd Party Router" when I run simultaneous tests. What could be the issue?

Thanks,
 
User avatar
xvo
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Tue Oct 15, 2019 11:05 pm

Try setting your max-limit values at least 5-10% lower than your typical ISP speed: you might hit the ISP limits before you hit your own.
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:27 pm

If I read the OP correctly, he does not have control of the PPPoE server.
I am not sure what control means in this context but PPPoE server is on ISP side. Of course, I can run a PPPoE server on Mikrotik too and maybe(?) then pass public IP to 3rd Party Router but seems like your method is the best IF it doesn't break PPPoE connection (can you please confirm this because on IRC channel I heard someone say PPPoE will break with Queues usage).

Also, can you please comment on download limit issue I mentioned in my previous post?

Thanks,
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:49 pm

Anyone can comment why upload speed limit works but not download?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 19, 2019 8:21 pm

Did you finally add queues for the PPPoE? Can i see those queues?
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:20 pm

Did you finally add queues for the PPPoE? Can i see those queues?
I am not sure what you mean by that. Can you add commands please like IPANETEngineer did. PPPoE is done on "3rd Party Router".
This is my current settings:
/interface bridge
add name=Shared-LAN
 
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether1
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether2
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether3
 
/queue simple
add max-limit=11.46M/21.30M name=All-ISP-Bandwidth target=Shared-LAN
add limit-at=10M/20M max-limit=11.46M/21.30M name=Phones parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=1/1 target=192.168.2.0/24
add max-limit=1M/1M name=3rd-party-router parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=2/2 target=""
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:47 pm

Here are some example configs and a diagram that should point you in the right direction. A few notes on this - I tried to keep the config as simplistic as possible since you're dealing with very low speeds. There are more efficient ways to do this, but it requires more config. Also, I used 10M download and 1M upload as the values for the ISP connection - these will need to be adjusted to the actual values.

Here is an overview of the solution

Image


Configuration

First you need to create a bridge for the ports and add them to the bridge.

/interface bridge
add name=Shared-LAN

/interface bridge port
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether1
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether2
add bridge=Shared-LAN interface=ether3

Then you need to add the simple queue rules which will classify the traffic and prioritize accordingly

/queue simple
add max-limit=1M/10M name=All-ISP-Bandwidth target=Shared-LAN
add limit-at=768k/5M max-limit=1M/10M name=Phones parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=1/1 target=192.168.2.0/24
add max-limit=1M/10M name=3rd-party-router parent=All-ISP-Bandwidth priority=2/2 target=""
Looking at it again, neither Upload or Download limits work at all. None of the queues work. It was my desktop eating more upload bandwidth compared to a Surface notebook that made me think Upload works.

So, as it stands, your diagram and commands do not create any limits whatsoever. Also disabling them was same as when they were enabled.

Can you please test in lab?
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sat Oct 19, 2019 11:45 pm

Your queues look fine... in the advanced tab of the parent queue add as type pcq upload default and pcq download default...

Also specify your target in your third router...

Then test again...
 
Torontobb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 am

Re: Is MikrotikOS good enough to support two networks independent of each other? (one needs PPPoE)

Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:49 pm

Your queues look fine... in the advanced tab of the parent queue add as type pcq upload default and pcq download default...

Also specify your target in your third router...

Then test again...

Setting to PCQ Default for both upload and download did not make a difference. Also setting Target to ether2-master (the 3rd party router connected port) did not make a difference. I am going by the diagram posted by IPANetEngineer by the way.

*I enabled and disabled these Queues and it made absolutely no difference at my tests. I am using nperf.com to test with two different computers simultaneously.

Here is a snap shot:
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 96 guests