Community discussions

 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:26 pm

Hi, I am wondering how you guys setup 5 and 2G wifi over CAPsMAN. What works best?

As I saw, there are two or three possible options, but both have some negatives:

1. 5G and 2G with same SSID name and some people also reduce 2G transmit power -7dBi below 5G transmit power to force device choose 5G if it have 5G wifi NIC
Problem, some devices (samsung TV, some laptops) just dont want choose 5G even if 2G transmit power is low. And you can not lower 2G power trasmit too much as some 2G clients loosing signal after ...
So it works for new devices, but some still have problem to prefer 5G over 2G.

2. have different SSID for 2G and 5G like network and network 5G or network FAST and connect just to 5G
Problem, you have two network - you have to both save into all devices. If you save only 5G and 5G went down, device donest connect automatically to 2G - as you have to setup another SSID again (if you dont save both from the begining)

3. In CAPsMAN access list, select for device interface of closes 5G CAP
Problem, roaming is gone, device connect only to this CAP. When CAP interface dynamic (as best practise) it disapear after you re-provision CAP.
Create Interface list and add all 5G interfaces into this list? same problem, it will remove CAP from interface list after you re-provision CAP
Plus you bound client to 5G only again as in 2 scenario.

So how to do it best?

Thanks for ideas.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:24 pm

There is no "one solution suits all" approach possible here. I personally do what you basically described as option1: use the same SSID with reduced power. The only difference is I use reduced power for both 2GHz and 5GHz bands- coupled with a reasonable overlap between neighboring APs this gives us a great roaming experience.

Problem, you have two network - you have to both save into all devices. If you save only 5G and 5G went down, device donest connect automatically to 2G - as you have to setup another SSID again (if you dont save both from the begining)
Provided you will most likely build your network using dual-band APs what should happen for one network to go down while another to remain up?
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:31 pm

Provided you will most likely build your network using dual-band APs what should happen for one network to go down while another to remain up?
Unfortunately the 5GHz WiFi is unstable on devices like rb4011 or hap ac2 and the signal will crash/disappear from time to time. 2.4Ghz on the same devices is stable and running, so that's what happens...
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:57 pm

OK, I see, makes sense. We are mostly using wAP acs in CAPsMAN setups, and those work great for us, so I didn't even considered a case with 5GHz radios failing on their own.
 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:13 am

Provided you will most likely build your network using dual-band APs what should happen for one network to go down while another to remain up?
5G has worse wall penetration. So there will be still some "holes" where 2G is but 5G is not. Device still have option connect using 2G. Thats what I mean. Not faulty 5G part of one device ...
 
joegoldman
Member
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:34 pm

Same SSID and password, and let the client decide. There will be very limited cases where devices that wont prefer 5G will need 5G. If they are static devices (such as TV's) then you can ACL them onto 5G but ultimately if they are not bandwidth heavy then it won't really matter all that much.
 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:47 pm

Same SSID and password, and let the client decide. There will be very limited cases where devices that wont prefer 5G will need 5G. If they are static devices (such as TV's) then you can ACL them onto 5G but ultimately if they are not bandwidth heavy then it won't really matter all that much.
ACL - but when i have dynamic interface and do provisioning again, interface disapear from ACL record, no?

Edit
Now I see there is "new" option in Datapath and/or Configuration - tab Datapath: Interface list.

So maybe create 5G WiFi Interface list and add it on tab Datapath in Configuration and than use this Interface list in ACL ...?
Last edited by CoolTom on Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:15 pm

How you tune signal randge? Do u use -80..120 or test with some device?
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sun Sep 29, 2019 6:08 pm

Not sure I understand your last question about "signal tuning".
 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:23 pm

Not sure I understand your last question about "signal tuning".
Means what interval set in Access list for device entry, to roam correctly ... min signal like 75 or 85 or 80

od just test it and setup base on real signal?
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:14 pm

I would not recommend doing that at all. You force the client to roam when it is not yet ready to, and so make the switchover rather noticeable for the vast majority of clients. And doing so also means the clients leaving your zone of coverage will be out of service sooner.
 
CoolTom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5G and 2G network at same time

Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:33 pm

I would not recommend doing that at all. You force the client to roam when it is not yet ready to, and so make the switchover rather noticeable for the vast majority of clients. And doing so also means the clients leaving your zone of coverage will be out of service sooner.
So you leave Signal Randge default -120..120 (= not set it at all)?

I was thinking its the basic stuff how to kick client from week signal AP and force them roam ... mostly clients gule to AP with low signal while there is another AP with better signal

Weak signal also affect other devices connected to same AP, no? Weak signal (below -90) = almost zero service anyway so better kick device from AP ...

Or am I wrong?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests