Community discussions

 
gkounis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:44 pm
Location: Chalkida Greece
Contact:

DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:48 am

Hello forum
I have encountered a strange problem which is beyond my knowledge any more.
I am setting up a router in the basic configuration with static IP (This tets router is behind another Mikrotik router which has only wan from ISP ) and trying to ping 8.8.8.8 without any success. (having pinout) If I ping addresses in my local network which are pingable they can be pinged. Of course, no system connected to the router get to the internet. I cannot ping the gateway 192.168.200.1 on static setup.

Then I am just going to set up a DHCP client or use the quick setup after resetting the router and since its dynamic, with exactly the same settings the router works ok.
I am attaching the two exports. Do you encounter similar problems with the latest versions of firmware?
I am attaching the two setups side by side.
I am very positive that this worked in the past firmware.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Shit happens
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:50 am

By reading your configuration i can't find something wrong.
Although some parts are missing, dynamic routes for example..anyways...
Your address, 192.168.200.9, are you sure it's not reserved by another device?

One thing is sure, since you don't have internet when you set things manually then there is something wrong...
 
gkounis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:44 pm
Location: Chalkida Greece
Contact:

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:23 pm

This field seesmto be created on the dynamic setup which I don't cerate during the static setup
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
Shit happens
 
gkounis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:44 pm
Location: Chalkida Greece
Contact:

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Sun Oct 06, 2019 7:17 pm

Too all people in the forum
Please check this scenario if possible.
Start your Mikrotik in an automatic setup. This will make the router work in automatic DHCP client and will work perfectly.
Then go to the Quick Set and change the setup in the internet section from Automatic to static and select the IP that was set by the automatic setup before.
When I do so the ping to 8.8.8.8 gives a timeout. Setting up to the automatic again the ping starts to work out again.
Shit happens
 
dmitris
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:12 pm

Can you post your configuration here not in PDF file ?

Example conf
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:25:00:00 auto-mac=no name=bridge protocol-mode=none
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=3 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=\
    20/40mhz-Ce country=etsi distance=indoors frequency=auto frequency-mode=\
    regulatory-domain mode=ap-bridge ssid=TEST wireless-protocol=802.11 \
    wps-mode=disabled
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="WAN" name=\
    ether1-gateway speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment=device name=ether2 speed=\
    100Mbps
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:35 am

What is the IP you get when using DHCP client, is it the same as what you configured statically?

The router further up might also have reply only on ARP, which will prevent you comms on network if not via DHCP
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
gkounis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:44 pm
Location: Chalkida Greece
Contact:

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup  [SOLVED]

Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:08 am

Hello all
I wish to thank you very much for your answers.
First of all, I wish to inform you that I manage to find out the problem. As my router was behind another Mikrotik router in my office and ARP was enabled in my main router by mistake the main router was not enabling the static IP addresses for any equipment unless they were states on the ARP table.
O good example for ARP table application !!!!
But it messed me up for a few days.
After adding the MAC of my tets router to the table or remove ARP teh static basic setup was working perfect as it should.
Thank again for you answers
Shit happens
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: DHCP Clinet is working on Basic router setup but not static setup

Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:25 pm

Your main router had bridge arp set to reply only and there was enabled the add arp for leases on your dhcp server.. so you had internet when used a dhcp client because your main router added an arp entry on its table for your client..
However when you entered a static IP no arp entry was created...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 104 guests