Community discussions

 
PeterDenton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:45 am

Groove A 52 AC Initial Setup

Sat Oct 05, 2019 9:01 am

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

I just bought the Groove A 52 AC and am attempting my initial setup. The brief instruction manual says that for the access point model that I have, I should be able to configure the device by logging in to its wireless network that begins with “MikroTik”. After setting up the device hardware (I have POE and the bottom green light is on) I am unable to find the network. I would normally attempt to troubleshoot by plugging the Groove straight into my computer’s ethernet port, but my laptop doesn’t have one. I have unplugged the Ethernet cable from the Groove and plugged it back in to reset, and have also done so while holding the reset button for 5 seconds.

I have the Groove connected via Ethernet to an Arris SBG6580 router and am running macOS Mojave 10.14 on a MacBook Air.

Thanks again.

Peter
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Groove A 52 AC Initial Setup

Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:06 am

Yes it should have a wireless name starting with mikrotik.... can you test with another computer or phone to see if there is an open wifi by that name???
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Groove A 52 AC Initial Setup

Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:01 pm

Check your Arris to see if it has assigned an IP to your 52ac then if it did use that IP to connect to the 52ac through the Arris. In the first quarter of this year I was getting GrooveGA 52ac's that had a default configuration with no DHCP server. They were just a basic AP bridge with no static IP set. I didn't pay attention to whether the wireless was enabled since I always use a PC running Winbox for my initial configuration. You may have this situation or something similar.

If you can't figure out the IP being assigned by the Arris then get a USB to ethernet adapter for your Mac and run winbox or borrow a computer with an ethernet connector and run winbox so you can connect using the MAC address of the Groove.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests