Community discussions

 
User avatar
NetVicious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:30 pm
Location: Spain

RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:41 pm

Hi!

I read RB3011 can be powered at the same time within the DC port and the eth1 POE IN port.
I want to know if both voltages can be monitorized within a script to check if one of the power adapters died.

Regards,
. . //\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:13 pm

If you go to system health you will see the voltage...
If you connect them both i think poe has higher priority and in case it fails it will continue from dc...
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:15 pm

No, you see just one voltage value in "/system health". That's the higher value, as the source with higher value is used.

However you can monitor voltage jumping up or down for possible failure of active source.
I have a script that does this (and more): check-health
You need to install my basic RouterOS scripts to make this work.
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:22 pm

No, you see just one voltage value in "/system health". That's the higher value, as the source with higher value is used.
I dont see anything special in your script...
If a device has more than 1 psu, then in system health you will see the voltage of psu1 and psu2...

In practice i dont think what you say is true.. source with higher voltage is used? What if i power my device with 24V DC and with passive poe again 24V ? There is no higher value, they are equal... and by experience i can tell poe is used first...
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:53 pm

I dont see anything special in your script...
If a device has more than 1 psu, then in system health you will see the voltage of psu1 and psu2...
That part of the script does not apply for RB3011, it does not have any psu properties.
(And I think you will never see voltage for psus, just state "ok" or "fail".)
In practice i dont think what you say is true.. source with higher voltage is used? What if i power my device with 24V DC and with passive poe again 24V ? There is no higher value, they are equal... and by experience i can tell poe is used first...
Well, voltage will never be exactly the same. Even if the values do not show a difference just one source is used. Possibly your POE source always has the higher voltage value?

I have a wAP on my desk that is powered by POE only. Just plugged in a 24V wall plug, which results in this notification:
[Mikrotik] Health warning: voltage

The voltage on Mikrotik jumped more than 15%.

old value: 17.7V
new value: 23.6V
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:13 pm

Ofcorse you can see voltages for psus...
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:15 pm

Ofcorse you can see voltages for psus...
I put this into parenthesis as I am not sure for all devices. But even my CCR does have state only:
psu1-state: ok
psu2-state: ok
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:32 pm

Just found this post which verifies the source with higher voltage is used.
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:33 pm

I just checked my rb1100 and shows exactly voltage of psu1 and psu2...
 
User avatar
NetVicious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:30 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:47 pm

I don't bought yet the rb3011. I was only asking if RouterOS publishes both voltages or something we can check to discover if POE In or DC In power supply failed.

I see someone was writing about RB100 with has 2 AC or DC In.

Someone with a device powered at the same time with DC/AC in and POE In can post the wealth info published by RouterOS related to voltages or energy In?
. . //\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Fri Oct 11, 2019 10:23 pm

I just checked my rb1100 and shows exactly voltage of psu1 and psu2...
Ok, then there are devices that have the info. Never touched a RB1100, though. Can you show the complete output of health for RB1100? Possibly I could make my script use the info.

Too bad CCRs do not support this...
I don't bought yet the rb3011. I was only asking if RouterOS publishes both voltages or something we can check to discover if POE In or DC In power supply failed.

I see someone was writing about RB100 with has 2 AC or DC In.

Someone with a device powered at the same time with DC/AC in and POE In can post the wealth info published by RouterOS related to voltages or energy In?
Looks like this on a RB3011:
[admin@RB3011] > /system health print 
      voltage: 24.1V
  temperature: 27C
This device is powered by a 24V AC/DC adapter. POE with 24V would not make any difference...
To distinguish the difference you would have to use an adapter with lower voltage or more voltage via POE.
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
NetVicious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:30 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Mon Oct 14, 2019 5:46 pm

Hi!
I did the test with a HeX and it works as eworm said.

I only shows one voltage.

Here's the test. 24V it's what it gets directly from the DC adapter, and 23.9V it's the voltage it gets from the POE IN port.
[admin@MikroTik] > system health print       
      voltage: 24V
  temperature: 42C
[admin@MikroTik] > system health print
      voltage: 23.9V
  temperature: 42C
IMHO RouterOS should give us more information about from where it's getting the power to add the option to monitorize it and to detect when a PSU failed.

Thks to all for your time.
. . //\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:30 pm

It shows 1 voltage because the device has 1 DC input.. devices with 2 AC or DC inputs show 2 voltages.. In simple words if you have 2 PSUs you get 2 readings in system health..

When you connect a device with 1 PSU with its DC and POE in you get 1 reading in system health because there is only 1 PSU.. the same PSU is used for the DC and POE...
 
User avatar
NetVicious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:30 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB3011 Can I monitorize voltage from DC and from POE IN?

Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:51 pm

Yes. I understand how it works. But IMHO if the system not:s getting power from a POE IN port it should show it too as it does with PSUs.

In that way we can check if all it's ok.
. . //\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests