Community discussions

 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

CCR1009 Hardware offload

Sat Oct 12, 2019 4:17 pm

Why hardware offload is not enabled when: i have 1 bridge with ports 2 and 3 inside... no other bridges, no tunnels inside the bridge, no vlans, no dhcp snooping, no igmp snooping...! I dont see inside the log anything that has to do with hardware offload.. for example in other devices if hw offload gets deactivated you can see that in the log...!

Ccr1009 has atheros 8237 switch chip that according to the manual supports hw offload when dhcp snooping,igmp snooping,vlan filtering and mstp are off... so why i dont see hw offload enabled ?
 
User avatar
eworm
Member
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CCR1009 Hardware offload  [SOLVED]

Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:00 pm

Different versions of CCR1009 exist. Which one do you have?
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
mozerd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:39 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: CCR1009 Hardware offload

Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:23 pm

Ccr1009 has atheros 8237 switch chip that according to the manual supports hw offload when dhcp snooping,igmp snooping,vlan filtering and mstp are off... so why i dont see hw offload enabled ?
The new generation of CCR Routers do not any switch chip ..... That is. FYI
 
Zacharias
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: CCR1009 Hardware offload

Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:33 pm

Different versions of CCR1009 exist. Which one do you have?
Haha indeed.. i was looking the block diagram of CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ which had switch chip but is not the one i have.. Mine is the CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ ....
That does not have a switch chip

Thanks everyone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 9 guests