Community discussions

 
snowblind1977
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:16 pm

MSTP

Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:17 pm

I have several CRS317 as edge switches between some locations, all ports are bridged with vlan filtering on, main router has many vlan on a single bridge for inter vlan comunication.
Everything seems to work but now i need some redundancy in links, in past I had luck with rstp. I tried to enable MSTP or RSTP on all bridges on CRS317 trying to lower priority on root bridge but every switch only see 0x0.00:00:00:00:00:00 as root bridge instead of the MAC of the root bridge I choose. I don't need different paths for different vlan, just backup links if some switch fall down. Do you have any suggestions for that?
thank you
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: MSTP

Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:58 pm

If there is no need for the vlans in the STP and only Mikrotik devices, just stick with RSTP?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
snowblind1977
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:16 pm

Re: MSTP

Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:03 pm

Yes, that is what I wanted to do initially but instead of correct root bridge id I always see that strange 0x0.00:00:00:00:00:00 as root bridge and i think that stp is not working correctly, as i have switches in far and hard to access locations i don't want to try if i am not sure. If i get stucked out it's a big problem.
thank you
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1102
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: MSTP

Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:23 am

Yup, plain STP and RSTP will work. MSTP shines when you need it to be aware of VLANs then MSTP is the play.

Either way you shouldn't see that for the MAC. If have to see the configurations at this point.
 
snowblind1977
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:16 pm

Re: MSTP

Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:35 pm

After I passed from rstp to mstp on the switches and now everything seems to work, i don't see anymore more fiber switches as root but just one.
I'll keep you updated when i finish with backup links

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 130 guests