Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
toxie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:59 pm

APC Smart-UPS 620

Mon Apr 23, 2007 10:33 pm

Hi, i`m having a problem with this ups.Every time when I simulate the power failure, the router stops responding, when i plug back the ups to power network the router restarts itself.Settings are :
Port: serial0
Off Line Time : never
Min Run Time : 00:03:00
Alarm Setting : Immediate

Is it possible because on the status tab the Replace Battery is lit?
I`ve used a cable for that UPS, and i`ve made a cable like in Mikrotik manual.It has the same simptoms.
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:05 am

Is the battery dead and thus when you unplug it, there is no battery to power the router?
 
toxie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:59 pm

Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:34 pm

The battery is holding the power on 3 pc`s for 4-5 minutes.I can`t figure out why the router restarts itself when i replug the ups.
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Tue Apr 24, 2007 7:49 pm

It not plugged into one of the outlets that is surge protected only and not battery backed up? There are both on the unit. If you plug something else in like a small light, does it blink when you pull power?
 
toxie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:59 pm

Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:58 pm

It came to misunderstood.The pc connected with cable to ups restarts, the other ones which are connected to ups are working properly.That restart thing is becomming very annoying to me.When i remove the serial cable everything is ok, even if i pull out the UPS from AC.
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:27 pm

Oh OK. So if you disconnect the serial cable between the UPS and the the PC running Router OS, it doesnt reboot.

Hopefully Mikrotik will pop in to provide some light.

I have always used mangement cards in the smartUPSs and manageme them via IP.
 
toxie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:59 pm

Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:02 am

Exactly.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:29 pm

You need a proper APC cable.
You can build an adapter yourself.

I have come across pin diagrams in the past off the internet.
Try a search on google or yahoo etc.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 135 guests